Lone Star Gridiron

020906 – Getting ready for the new season

THSCA All-Star Game is coming soon...
The Texas Writer's Association All-State Team (click below)

(Time: 06:52)


5A
Offensive player of the year: Greg McElroy, Southlake Carroll.
Defensive player of the year: Malcolm Williams, South Grand Prairie.
Coach of the year: Todd Dodge, Southlake Carroll.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Saia Falahola, Euless Trinity, 6-2, 315, Sr., and Adrian Johnson, Tyler John Tyler, 6-2, 280, Sr.

Tackles
Michael Prince, Southlake Carroll, 6-4, 280, Sr., and (tie) J'Marcus Webb, North Mesquite, 6-7, 270, Sr., and Curtis Baily, Dallas Carter, 6-7, 340, Sr.

Center
Ramon Chinyoung, Westfield, 6-0, 250, Sr.

Wide receivers
McKay Jacobson, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 180, Sr., and Michael Fuda, Katy, 5-10, 160, Jr.

Tight end
Trey Crain, W.B. Roy, 6-1, 205, Sr.

Quarterback
Greg McElroy, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 205, Sr.

Running backs
Dimitri Nance, Euless Trinity, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Andre Pierce, Rowlett; and (tie) Bradley Stephens, McAllen Memorial and Baron Batch, Midland.

Place-kicker
Matt Szymanski, A&M Consolidated, 6-1, 190, Jr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
Michael Boydston, Southlake Carroll, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Ugo Chinasa, Richardson Berkner, 6-6, 233, Sr.; Ryan Moczygemba, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 215, Sr.; and Marcus Jones, Galena Park North Shore, Sr.

Linebackers
Jared Norton, Rowlett, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Patrick Benoist, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Justin Gent, Irving MacArthur, 6-2, 225, Sr.; and Jered Lund, Richardson Berkner, 5-11, 195, Sr.

Secondary
Malcolm Williams, South Grand Prairie, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Chykie Brown, Galena Park North Shore, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Leonard Hewitt, Lufkin, 5-10, 180, Sr.; and (tie) Tony Harp, Judson, 5-10, 175, Sr., and Will Thompson, Katy, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Punter
Logan Presas, East Central, 6-0, 230, Sr.

Kick-returner
Leroy Thompson, A&M Consolidated, 5-10, 160, Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Guards
Aaron Caudell, Judson, 5-11, 230, Sr., and Corey Smithers, Copperas Cove, 6-0, 250, Jr.

Tackles
Trent Williams, Longview, 6-5, 290, Sr.; and (tie) Chris Stewart, Klein, 6-5, 360, Sr., and Josh LeRibeus, Richardson Berkner, 6-4, 305, Jr.

Center
Michael Sanchez, Sharyland, 6-3, 250, Jr.

Wide receivers
Cody Beyer, Smithson Valley, 6-2, 185, Sr., and Dez Bryant, Lufkin, 6-1, 200, Jr.

Tight end
Dustin Kempf, LaPorte, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Quarterback
Taylor Potts, Abilene, 6-5, 200, Sr.

Running backs
Vondrell McGee, Longview, 5-10, 190, Sr.; James Henry, Clemens, 6-2, 205, Sr.; and Josh Lewis, Cy-Springs, 5-9, 185, Jr.

Place-kicker
Noe Cuevas, Deer Park.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen
Brandon Antwine, Garland, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Henry Niutei, Euless Trinity, 6-4, 260, Sr.; Cody Williams, Longview, 6-4, 235, Sr.; and Adrian Hamilton, Dallas Carter, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Linebackers
Mandela Roberts, Lufkin, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Maxwell Onyegbule, Arlington, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Michael Morgan, Dallas Skyline, 6-2, 200, Sr.; and (tie) Ryan Fitzgerald, A&M Consolidated, 6-2, 200, Sr.; and Chad Gardner, Richardson Berkner.

Secondary
Robert Joseph, PA Memorial, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Joseph Agnew, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Tim Atchison, Copperas Cove, 6-2, 185, Sr.; and (tie) Kinzey Joiner, Plano, 5-10, 175, Sr.; and Daniel Davis, CC Carroll, 5-11, 155, Sr.

Punter
Kyle Davis, Midland, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Kick-returner
Derrick Williams, Judson, 6-2, 170, Sr.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

Guards
Alan Pelc, Pearland, 6-7, 310, Sr., and Matt Pennington, Flower Mound Marcus, 6-1, 252, Sr.

Tackles
Juan Martinez, Copperas Cove, 6-2, 220, Sr., and (tie) Connor Smith, Smithson Valley, 6-4, 275, Sr., and Nick Galindo, Clark, 6-0, 240, Sr.

Center
Jake Cswaykus, Midland, 6-3, 250, Sr.

Wide receivers
Gabrael Ediae, Austin Crockett, 6-1, 165, Sr., and Lyle Leong, Abilene, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Tight end
Earl Mitchell, Galena Park Northshore, 6-2, 260, Sr.

Quarterback
Andy Dalton, Katy, 6-2, 180, Sr.

Running backs
Donald Buckram, Copperas Cove, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Mon Williams, Mesquite Horn, 6-1, 205, Sr.; and (tie) Quincy Daniels, Belton, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Juan Martinez, La Joya, 5-11, 180, Jr.; and Antwan Cobb, Pflugerville, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Place-kicker
Jaime Fernandez, Lufkin.

Linemen
Sascha Johnson, Copperas Cove, 5-6, 180, Sr.; Joe Norris, Clemens, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Leslie Ray, Midland Lee, 6-2, 265, Sr.; and (tie) Brandon Wilson, Jay, 6-2, 190, Sr. and Travis Houston, Judson, 6-2, 220, Jr.

Linebackers
Adrian Hamilton, Dallas Carter, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Jeremy Griggs, Allen, 5-7, 185, Sr.; Alexander Johnson, Aldine MacArthur, 5-11, 195, Sr.; and Jeremy Beal, Carrollton Creekview, 6-3, 245, Sr.

Secondary
Stephen Powell, Abilene High, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Al'Darius Thompson, North Mesquite, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Jordan Thompson, Clear Brook, 5-11, 180, Sr.; and (tie) Brandon Wilde, Belton, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Roderick Rollins, Dallas Skyline, 6-1, 170,Sr.; and Cartez Beall, Longview, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Punter
Kevin Perez, EP Hanks, 5-9, 160, Jr.

Kick-returner
Malcolm Williams, South Grand Prairie, 5-11,180, Sr.
-------------------------------------------------------------
4A
Offensive player of the year: Matthew Stafford, Highland Park.
Defensive player of the year: Sergio Kindle, Dallas Woodrow Wilson
Coach of the year: Randy Allen, Highland Park, and Brian Brazil, Lewisville Hebron

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Guards
Torrence Wright, Sulphur Springs, 6-2, 280, Sr., and Don Stephenson, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-3, 330, Sr.

Tackles
Cory Brandon, Corsicana, 6-7, 265, Sr., and Chris Olson, Highland Park, 6-5, 280, Sr.

Center
Ryan Burke, McKinney North, 6-3, 285, Sr.

Wide receivers
Brik Brinker, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-2, 175, Sr., and Andrew Novak, Ennis, 6-3, 195, Sr.

Tight end
Britt Mitchell, Kilgore, 6-5, 250, Sr.

Quarterback
Matthew Stafford, Highland Park, 6-3, 225, Sr.

Running backs
Broderick Franklin, Paris North Lamar, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Jamar Wall, Plainview, 5-11, 180, Sr.; and Remus Nembhard, Houston Jones, 5-8, 160, Sr.

Place-kicker:
(tie) Tom Santos, Ellison, 5-11, 190, Sr., and Vedran Ceric, FW Southwest, Soph.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
Eddie Jones, Kilgore, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Richard Jones, La Marque, 6-1, 260, Sr.; Wayne Daniels, Kilgore, 6-2, 240, Sr.; (tie) J.K. Jauregui, Highland Park, 5-10, 245, Sr.; Ryan Leonard, Lewisville Hebron, 6-0, 270, Sr.; and Luke Addicks, Brenham, 5-11, 204, Sr.

Linebackers
Jeff Blankenship, CC Calallen, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Sergio Kindle, Dallas Woodrow Wilson, 6-4, 225, Sr.; Gary Ragston, Brenham, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Justin Smart, Marshall, 6-3, 210, Sr.

Secondary
Perrish Cox, Waco University, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Cameron Nelson, Dallas Kimball, 6-2, 185, Sr.; James Thomas, La Marque, 6-1, 180, Jr.; and (tie) Steven Harris, Lewisville Hebron, 5-11, 180, Sr.; John Callahan, Highland Park, 6-3, 205, Sr.

Kick-returner
Charley Dickerson, Highland Park, 5-7, 155, Sr.

Punter
David Porter, Klein Oak, 6-1, 190, Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Guards
Paul Flores, Corpus Christi Calallen, 5-8, 195, Sr., and Brian Krauskopf, Santa Fe, 6-3, 275, Jr.

Tackles
Lucas Patterson, Kingsville, 6-3, 310, Sr., and Roy Watts, Houston Worthing, 6-6, 300, Sr.

Center
Lon Roberts, Kilgore, 6-3, 275, Sr.

Wide receivers:
Garfield Hicks, Waco Midway, 6-2, 180, Sr., and Brent McElfresh, Stephenville, 6-2, 180, Jr.

Tight end
Bryan Farris, Calallen, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Quarterback
Jevan Snead, Stephenville, 6-4, 210, Sr.

Running backs
Jackie Robinson, Marshall, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Sergio Kindle, Dallas Woodrow Wilson, 6-4, 225, Sr.; and (tie) Derke Robinson, Lewisville Hebron, 6-0, 205, Sr. and Tommy Bryant, Dallas Hillcrest, 5-10, 195, Sr.

Place-kicker
Hunter Lawrence, Boerne, 5-11, 180, Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
Braylon Broughton, Dallas Hillcrest, 6-6, 240, Sr.; Richetti Jones, Dallas Lincoln, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Andrew Quillin, CC Calallen, 5-9, 244, Sr.; Robert Williams, Dallas Kimball, 6-4, 200, Sr.

Linebackers
Dustin Earnest, Texarkana, 6-4, 215; Patrick McBride, Frenship, Sr.; Mark Forney, Dallas Lincoln, 5-11, 205, Sr.; and Austin Smith, Stephenville, 5-10, 215, Sr.

Secondary
Cody Davis, Stephenville, 6-2, 190, Soph.; Nick Ekanem, Rosenberg Terry, 5-10, 189, Sr.; Chaise Mooty, Texarkana, 5-11, 176, Sr.; and Adrian Davis, Rosenberg Terry, 6-4, 194, Sr.

Kick-returner
JoJo Garza, Beeville Jones, 5-8, 175, Sr.

Punter
Victor Weirich, Fredericksburg, 6-0, 185, Sr.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

Guards
Stoney Owens, EP Chapin, 6-3, 250, Sr.; and (tie) Joseph Ward, New Braunfels Canyon, 6-3, 245, Sr. and Ty Wagner, La Marque, 6-1, 275, Sr.

Tackles
Reid Prince, Highland Park, 6-4, 255, Sr., and Jose Vargas, Sulphur Springs, 6-4, 330, Sr.

Center
Brian Bustos, EP Chapin, 6-0, 245, Sr.

Wide receivers
Demyron Bell, Killeen Ellison, 6-2, 205, Sr., and (tie) Antwon Williams, Pflugerville Connally, 6-5, 220, Sr., and Morgan Hudnall, Highland Park, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Tight end
Eric Mensik, B.F. Terry, 6-6, 241, Sr.

Quarterback
(tie) Jarrett Lee, Brenham, 6-0, 180, Jr., and Ryan Mallett, Texarkana, 6-7, 240, Jr.

Running backs
Lamont Roberts, Brenham, Sr.; and Andre McCorkle, CC Flour Bluff, 6-1, 190, Sr. and Jacquizz Rodgers, Lamar Consolidated, 5-7, 160, Soph.

Place-kicker
Justin Shaughnessy, Waco Midway, 6-1, 170, Jr.
THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
Ronny Green, Terrell, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Anthony Harris, FW Wyatt, 6-6, 260, Sr.; Anthony Chamberlain, Sherman, 6-2, 265, Sr.; (tie) Alan Barrera, Roma, 6-0, 210, Sr., and Lionel Gillespie, Corsicana, 5-11, 215, Sr.

Linebackers
Max Blue, Lewisville Hebron, Jr.; Andrew Gumbs, Killeen, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Alex Klingsporn, Brenham, Sr.; Ryan Southworth, Paris, 5-10, 230, Sr.

Secondary
Anthony Webb, Dallas S. Oak Cliff, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Sterman Brown, Marshall, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Gabriel Claudio, Gregory-Portland, 6-0, 180, Sr.; and (tie) Marciele Surrell, Terrell, Sr., 5-9, 160. and Ryan Harper, CC Calallen, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Kick-returner
Darnell Jackson, Terry, 6-2, 188, Sr. and Derek Washington, El Campo, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Punter
Todd Reesing, Austin Lake Travis, 6-0, 180, Sr.

------------------------------------------------------------------
3A
Offensive player of the year: G.J. Kinne, Canton
Defensive player of the year: Daylon McCoy, Tatum
Coach of the year: Lee Penland, Hutto

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Guards
Isiah Thompson, Tatum, 6-5, 300, sr., and Cade Hales, Canyon, 6-3, 260, sr.

Tackles
Joey Adams, Cuero, 6-4, 285, sr., and Buck Burnette, Wimberley, 6-3, 310, sr.

Center
Marcus Zarosky, Cameron Yoe, 6-2, 240, sr.

Wide receivers
Derek Evans, Cameron, 6-4, 190, sr., and Houston Tuminello, Canton.

Tight end
John Thomas Rudd, Cuero, 6-2, 230, sr.

Quarterback
G.J. Kinne, Canton, 6-2, 210, jr.

Running backs
Lennon Creer, Tatum, 6-1, 180, jr.; Sam Graves, Monahans, 5-11, 180, sr.; and Colin Jones, Bridgeport, 5-11, 187, sr.

Place-kicker
Ryan Spence, Decatur, 6-2, 190, sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
Clarence Leatch, Tatum, 6-5, 210, sr.; Austin January, Rockdale, 6-4, 220, sr.; Russell Clayton, Sweetwater; and John Thomas Rupp, Cuero, 6-2, 230, sr.

Linebackers
Daylon McCoy, Tatum, 6-0, 190, sr.; Michael Miller, Gainesville; Jacob Biddle, Wimberley, 6-2, 240, sr.; and Stephen Degrate, Liberty-Eylau.

Defensive Backs
Garrett Dyer, Wimberley, 5-7, 175, sr.; Kyle Muniz, Devine, 6-2, 175, sr.; Jason Teague, Carthage, 6-2, 180, sr. ; and Jared Peddy, Canyon, 5-11, 175, sr.

Punter
Kelsey Larson, Kaufman.
Kick-returner - Darnius Moore, Tatum, 6-0, 175, sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Guards
Adam Aycock, Barbers Hill, 6-3, 275, sr., and Lee Gonzales, Hutto, sr.

Tackles
Kevin Dahman, Waco Connally, 6-2, 250, sr., and Curtis Williams, Rice Consolidated, 6-0, 275, sr.

Center
Keith Dahman, Waco Connally, 6-2, 245, sr.

Wide receivers
Taylor Sanchez, Bridgeport, 6-0, 175, sr., and Jared Peddy, Canyon, 5-11, 175, sr.

Tight end
Benny Jones, Marlin.

Quarterback
Case Keenum, Abilene Wylie, 6-2, 195, sr.

Running backs
Jermie Calhoun, Van, 6-1, 200, soph.; Sheldon Feist, Comanche, 5-11, 180, sr.; and Andy Werner, Hondo, 6-0, 190, sr.

Place-kicker
Ricky Carder, Sweeny, 6-2, 200, sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
Clint Stoffels, Gainesville; Jared Robertson, Abilene Wylie; Leroy Juarez, Rio Hondo, 5-11, 225, sr.; and J.T. Schaeffer, Sanger, 6-2, 210, sr.

Linebackers
Efrain Valverde, Cameron, 5-9, 200, sr.; Alan Dock, Giddings, 5-11, 215, soph.; Cody Patterson, Breckenridge; and Tony Taveras, Groesbeck, 6-0, 210, sr.

Secondary
Tedero Freeney, Tatum, 5-11, 175, sr. ; Carson Blackmon, Tatum, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jeremy Kerley, Hutto, jr.; and Jeremy Torrez, Snyder, 5-8, 140, sr.

Punter
Jackie Culverhouse, Lindale, 6-4, 195, sr.

Kick-returner
Kerry Wheatfall, Navasota, 5-9, 160, sr.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

Guards
Jeramey Hinkle, Gainesville and (tie) Tyler Yaklin, Orange Grove, 6-2, 255, sr.; Joey Gonzalez, Cuero, 5-11, 245, sr., and Matt Swanson, Monahans, 6-0, 200, sr.

Tackles
- Jeremy Strong, Carthage, 6-0, 285, sr., and (tie) Tyler Duggins, Iowa Park; Cade Burks, Canton, 6-5, 280, jr.; and Lonnie Edwards, Brownsboro, 6-5, 315, sr.

Center
Devin Rotramel, Devine, 6-2, 270, sr.

Wide receivers
Tight end
(tie) Dan Drake, Rockdale, 6-4, 221, sr., and Eric Wait, White Oak, 6-3, 200, sr.
Ryan Durban, Bridgeport, 5-11, 155, jr.

Running backs
Casey Kociuba, Liberty Hill, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jason Teague, Carthage, 6-2, 190, sr.; and Michael Reed, Liberty-Eylau, 5-10, 180, sr.

Place-kicker
(tie) - Jimmy Hopper, Canyon, 5-9, 169, sr. and Garret Dyer, Wimberley, 5-7, 175, sr.

THIRD TEAM Defense

Linemen
Jeremy Jackson, Gladewater; Esteban Delgadillo, Port Isabel, 6-0, 225, sr.; (tie) Colby Lee, Carthage, 6-4, 204, sr.; Adrian Quiroz, Hondo, 6-2, 195, sr.; and Steven Richardson, Monahans, 5-10, 240, sr.

Linebackers
Dason Jackson, Cuero, 5-11, 175, jr.; Justin Adames, Sweetwater; Dylan Martinez, Hutto, jr.; and Richard Carlisle, Kaufman.

Secondary
Brady Black, Muleshoe; Logan Bryan, Brownsboro, 6-3, 180, jr.; Brittan Pittman, Sweetwater; and Tyler Jones, Emory Rains, 6-1, 195, sr.

Punter
Will Middlebrooks, Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 190, jr

Kick-returner
Justin Sebree, Midland Greenwood.
HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

Guards - Chase Ashworth, Snyder, 6-3, 235, sr.; Joe Joe Birdwell, Monahans, 6-0, 210, sr.; Austin Dodds, Rockdale, 5-11, 245, soph.; Clint Matocha, Columbia, 5-10, 270, jr. Geoffrey Sirkel, Muleshoe, 6-0, 225, sr.; Luis Gonzalez, Abilene Wylie, 6-1, 230, sr.

Tackles - Justin Buenger, Bellville, 6-3, 225, sr.; Philip George, Palestine, 6-3, 290; Julio Griffin, Marlin; Taylor Jones, Sweetwater, 5-10, 178, sr.; John Marshall, Mount Vernon, 6-2, 275; John Marshall, Barbers Hill, 6-2, 260, sr.

Centers - David Browne, Seminole, 6-2, 240, jr.; Caleb Westbrook, Borger, 6-2, 255, sr.; Robert Westbrook, Gainesville.

Ends/receivers - Danario Alexander, Marlin, 6-2, 180, sr.; Kristo Cardenas, Decatur, 6-1, 175, jr.; Micah Clay, Seminole, 6-3, 180, sr.; Jackie Culverhouse, Lindale, 6-5, 195, sr.; Willie Darden, Gilmer, 6-0, 175, sr.; Mason Fisher, Barbers Hill, 6-2, 175, jr.; Greg Franklin, Canyon, 6-2, 175, sr.; Mike Hicks, China Spring, 5-10, 170, fr.; Max Hernandez, Somerset, 5-10, 175, sr.; Chance McCoy, Graham, 6-2, 180, jr.; Leon Mickens, Palestine, 6-1, 165, sr.; Kyle Muniz, Devine, 6-2, 175, sr.; Justin Wesley, Cuero, 6-3, 185, sr.

Tight ends - Shea Emshoff, Bellville, 6-6, 195, sr. and Brandon Joslin, Royse City, 5-11, 220, sr.

Quarterbacks - Dustin Burleson, Devine, 6-0, 170, sr. Brandon Cobb, Decatur, 6-2, 195, jr.; Germayne Edmond, Daingerfield, 5-11, 210, sr.; Brock Fitzhenry, Giddings, 5-9, 180, soph.; Jeremy Heatley, Breckenridge; Brandon Hicks, Bandera, 6-3, 180, jr.; Matt Hurst, Whitney; Jamell Kenedy, Gilmer, 5-10, 165, jr.; Cashas Pollard, Tatum, 5-10, 170, soph.; Anthony Ramos, Canyon, 5-11, 170, jr.; Jeremy Sanders, Marlin; Lucas Shipman, Lindale; Justin Sturns, Rusk; John Weldon, Wimberley, 6-0, 185, sr.

Running backs - Joseph Barnyard, Sweetwater; Parris Brown, Hallettsville, 5-6, 165, sr.; Jared Flannel, Columbia, 6-0, 175, jr.; Skye Green, Sweetwater; Jason Johnson, Brownsboro, 5-11, 205, jr.; Mickey Norris, Kennedale, sr.; Fabian Olguin, Cuero, 5-7, 160, jr. Shane Pope, Llano, 5-10, 200, jr.; Clifton Simien, Hardin-Jefferson, 6-0, 185, sr.

Kickers - Jackie Culverhouse, Lindale, 6-4, 195, sr.; James French, Connally, 5-8, 160, fr.; A.J. Hecker, Bridge City, 5-8, 150, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen - Ross Basham, Bridgeport, sr.; Kevin Dahman, Waco Connally, 6-2, 250, sr.; Keith Dahman, Waco Connally, 6-2, 245, sr. ; Tyler Driggers, Snyder, 5-11, 190, sr.; Joey Gonzales, Cuero, 5-11, 245, sr. Kenny Kimbro, Wimberley, 6-0, 180, sr.; Trey Smith, China Spring, 6-0, 220, sr.; Antuanne Vurns, West Oso, 5-10, 190, jr.

Linebackers - Santos Alverez, Pittsburg; Joseph Barnyard, Sweetwater; Zack Barr, Whitney; Ben Beckworth, Palestine; Ryan Epperson, Brownsboro, 6-1, 205, soph.; Lane Flowers, Midland Greenwood; Jeramy Franklin, Gainesville. Fred Garrin, Shepherd, sr.,; Ricky Gessner, Hutto, sr.; David Groseclose, Bonham. ; Max Perez, Breckenridge; Robert Salinas, Rice Consolidated, 5-9, 190, sr.; Joseph Schumpert, Jefferson; Dominique Whitehead, West Oso, 6-0, 195, sr.

Defensive backs - Chris Collins, Monahans, 5-11, 160, sr.; Ryan Dominguez, Hutto, sr.; Kenny Evans, Marlin; Mason Fisher, Barbers Hill, 6-2, 175, jr.; Greg Franklin, Canyon, 6-2, 175, sr.; Brandon Harris, Bellville, 5-10, 170, jr.; Tim Hicks, Rusk; Matt Hurst, Whitney; Charley Mann, Perryton; Juan Mendoza, Orange Grove, 6-0, 165, sr.; Earl Thomas, West Orange-Stark, 5-11, 175, jr.; Jazz Thomas, Marlin.

Punters - Brandon Dodd, Van, 5-10, 200, sr.; Matt Hurst, Whitney.

Kick returners - Steve McKinney, Kemp, 5-8, 165, sr.; Leon Mickens, Palestine, Sr., 6-1, 165; Adam Morris, Goliad; Ricco Richards, Brownsboro, 5-10, 170, jr.

-------------------------------------------------------------
2A

Offensive player of the year: Jessie Harrison, Omaha Paul Pewitt
Defensive player of the year: Jessie Harrison, Omaha Paul Pewitt
Coach of the year: Butch Ford, Celina.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Guards
Drew Bennett, Arp, 6-4, 265, Sr. and Justin Pierce, Tom Bean, 6-5, 325, Sr.

Tackles
Jamie Blatnick, Celina, 6-3, 235, Jr. and Manny Simon, Omah Paul Pewitt, 6-1, 292, Sr.

Center
Craig Smith, Cooper, 6-0, 310, Sr.

Wide receivers
Montrae Webber, Hearne, 6-3, 190, Sr.; (tie) Phillip Burley, Scurry-Rosser, 6-5, 210, Sr. and Damian Davis, Mart, 6-6, 175, Jr.

Tight end
Casey Moore, Schulenburg, 6-6, 230, Jr.

Quarterback
Seth Doege, Crane, 6-1, 195, Soph.

Running backs
Jessie Harrison, Omaha Paul Pewitt, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Terrance Ganaway, DeKalb, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Dewaylon Williams, Cooper, 5-8, 205, Sr.

Place-kicker
Alex Barron, New Diana, 5-8, 165, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
Tyler Franklin, Celina, 215, Sr.; Cullen Hightower, Paul Pewitt; George Santos, Childress, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Dedrick Tolliver, Kerens, 6-1, 205, Jr.

Linebackers
Jessie Harrison, Omaha Paul Pewitt, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Drew Johnston, Newton, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Cory Marham, Skidmore-Tynan, 6-0, 185, Soph.; Tyler Cook, Lexington, 5-11, 200, Sr.

Secondary
Tyler Teeter, Omaha Paul Pewitt, 5-8, 150, Jr.; Pat Edwards, Hearne, 5-8, 155, Jr.; Dru Prosser, Celina, 185, Jr.; Jake Halfmann, Wall, Sr.

Punter
Stephen Galindo, Crane, 6-0, 190, Sr.

Kick-returner
Brandon Dudley, Arp.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Guards
Noe Flores, Prosper, 5-10, 255, Sr. and Cody McCoy, New Diana, 6-0, 300, Sr.

Tackles
Aaron Chelf, Henrietta, 6-3, 290, Sr. and Brent Murray, Lexington, 6-2, 270, Sr.

Center
Nathan Hamontree, Argyle, 5-10, 215, Sr.

Wide receivers
Stephen Galindo, Crane, 6-0, 190, Sr. and Chase Meier, Comfort, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Tight end
Victor Gill, Argyle, 6-5, 230, Sr.

Quarterback
Teric Williams, Omaha Pewitt, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Running backs
Carlton Brown, Coleman, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Chris Davis, Troup, 5-8, 200, Jr.; and (tie) Chris Tolbert, Celina, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Alton Gary, Jacksboro, 6-1, 205, Sr.; and Todderick Pendland, Newton, 5-9, 168, Sr.

Place-kicker
Matt Davis, Paradise, 5-8, 142, Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
Brandon Anderson, Early, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Ethan Williams, Salado, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Marcus Griffith, Garrison, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Chris Jensen, Henrietta, 6-2, 180.

Linebackers
Jacob Baker, Mart, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Chase Hall, Celina, 190, Sr.; Mark Reynolds, Mart, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Jeremy Ashby, Sanford-Fritch, 5-11, 205, Jr.

Secondary
Ontario Jefferson, Kerens, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Joe McLennan, Clifton, 6-1, 187, Sr.; Nick Harrison, Troup, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Tanner Jacobs, Crawford, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Punter
Philip Purcell, Panhandle, 6-4, 200, Sr.

Kick-returner
Travis Lee, Crane, 5-8, 165, Sr.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

Guards
Colin Lovvorn, Canadian, 6-1, 210, Sr. and (tie) Jordan Russell, Kerens, 5-11, 225, Sr. Jimmy Meyer, Rosebud-Lott, 6-1, 220, Sr.; and C.C. Morris, Cooper, 6-0, 280, Sr.

Tackles
(tie) Avery Rigg, Crane, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Kyle Morrow, Childress, 6-2, 285, Sr.; and Jason Velasquez, Crawford, 6-0, 215, Sr.; and Cody Gobin, Salado, 6-5, 290, Sr. Center -- Carlos Hernandez, Schulenburg, 5-9, 205, Sr.

Wide receivers
(tie) Brice Bode, Argyle, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Desmond Brigham, Caddo Mills, 6-2, 170, Soph.; and Fred Cumby, Kerens, 6-4, 200, Sr.

Tight end
(tie) Adam James, Celina, 6-2, 220, Sr. and Terrence Freeman, Newton, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Quarterback
Roddy Green, Mart, 6-3, 195, Sr.

Running backs
Joe Dixon, Childress, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Kenneth Travis Rosebud-Lott, 5-11, 200, Jr.; and Harvey Flores, Santa Rosa, 5-8, 150, Sr.

Place-kicker
(tie) Daniel Coffey, Centerville, 5-11, 175, Sr. and Carlos Lara, Schulenburg, 5-7, 150, Soph.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
DeMarvis Griffin, Lexington, 6-3, 195, Jr.; Cody Rowe, Boling, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Spencer Thomas, Hamilton, 5-10, 235, Jr.; Trey Jordan, Troy, 6-3, 245, Sr.

Linebackers
Jeff Gable, Banquete, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Desmond Royal, Hughes Springs, 5-9, 205, Sr.; Steven Duhon, Sonora, 6-1, 195, Sr.; and (tie) Kyle Kuhl, Randolph, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Richard Simmons, Hemphill, 6-3, 245, Sr.; Hudson Webber, Paradise, 6-5, 220, Sr.

Secondary
Tim Chandler, Early, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Nephi Tipa, Childress, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Chase Hall, Boyd, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Teric Williams, Paul Pewitt, 6-1, 195, Sr.

Punter
Roddy Green, Mart, 6-3, 215, Sr. and Gunter Elenburg, Jacksboro, 6-2, 195, Jr

-----------------------------------------------------------------
1A
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DeRoderick Strickland, Big Sandy
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chris Robertson, Big Sandy
COACH OF THE YEAR: (tie) Jerry Hamrick, Bremond and Eddie Metcalf, Stratford

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

GUARDS
Travis Veitenheimer, Windthorst, 6-4, 250, soph. and Rusty Scott, Bremond, 6-4, 325, sr.

TACKLES
Rodolfo Portillo, Stratford, 6-4, 300, jr. and (tie) Will Pekar, Shiner, 6-5, 288, sr. and Arthur Alvarado, Iola, 5-11, 275, jr.

CENTER
Jayton Bailey, Albany, 5-9, 170, sr.

WIDE RECEIVERS
Donovan Clevenger, Albany, 6-4, 170, sr. and Vincent Montgomery, Big Sandy, 6-1, 215, sr.

TIGHT END
William Jones, Harper, 6-5, 215, sr.

QUARTERBACK
Deroderick Strickland, Big Sandy, 6-2, 195, sr.

RUNNING BACKS
Brandon McCleveland, Big Sandy, 5-9, 170, jr.; Luis Aguilar, Marfa, 5-7, 175, sr. and Josh Barbee, Haskell, 6-1, 180, sr.
Carlos Botello, Windthorst, 5-7, 156, sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

LINEMEN
Rex McDougald, Iola, 6-3, 290, jr.; Chris Robertson, Big Sandy, 6-0, 215, sr.; Rickie Williams, Bremond, 6-0, 185, soph.; and Trey Davis, Albany, 6-4, 215, sr.

LINEBACKERS
Carl Norfleet, Bremond, 5-11, 189, sr.; David Lakeman, Celeste, 5-9, 170, sr.; Ryan Cobb, Chilton, 5-10, 210, jr.; and Jonathan Licon, Stratford, 5-8, 170, jr.

SECONDARY
Scott Hudson, Stratford, 5-8, 150, jr.; Bryan McCleveland, Big Sandy, 5-9, 160, jr.; Raymond Chappell, Overton, 5-10, 185, sr.; and Josh Landrum, Chilton, 5-8, 160, jr.

PUNTER
Dustin Schulte, Nazareth, 5-10, 155, jr.

KICK RETURNER
Zeb Abbott, Harper, 5-10, 165, sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

GUARDS
Dylan Hagens, Shiner, 6-7, 275, sr. and Eric Aga, Big Sandy, 6-0, 235, sr.

TACKLES
Aaron Rowland, Overton, 6-4, 295, sr. and Chris Freeman, Axtell, 6-4, 270, jr.

CENTER
Justin Buehring, Falls City, 6-2, 250, jr.

WIDE RECEIVERS
Chance Rodriguez, Baird, 6-0, 175, sr. and Marcus Grgurich, Valley View, 5-10, 155, sr.

TIGHT END
Bryan Coleman, Dawson, 6-4, 240, sr.

QUARTERBACK
Kevin Neal, Axtell, 5-10, 175, sr.

RUNNING BACKS
Jacob Russell, Ranger, 5-9, 150, sr.; Travis Landrum, Chilton, 6-1, 230, jr.; and Casey Giles, Iola, 6-0, 190, jr.

PLACE-KICKER
Kelsey Servantez, Milano, 5-10, 206, sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

LINEMEN
Victor Flores, Chilton, 5-10, 235, jr.; Matthew Caballero, Charlotte, 6-1, 190, sr.; Alfonso Orandey, 5-10, 220, sr.; and (tie) Rodolfo Portillo, Stratford, 6-4, 300, jr. and Julian Saavedra, Roscoe,6-0, 205, sr.

LINEBACKERS
Jason Drymalla, Bremond, 6-2, 190, jr.; Keegan Kurtz, Winters, 5-11, 195, sr.; Kevin Moore, Sunray, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ben Wolf, Windthorst, 5-11, 182, sr.;

SECONDARY
Brad Green, Windthorst, 6-1, 200, jr.; Dylan Schindler, Valley View, 6-0, 155, sr.; Bubba Claudrick, Quanah, 5-11, 170, sr.; and Sammy Winters, Harper, 5-9, 176, soph.

PUNTER
Zach Massingill, Big Sandy, 6-0, 180, jr.

KICK-RETURNER
Brad Green, Windthorst, 6-1, 200, jr.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

GUARDS
Russell Kujawa, Bremond, 6-3, 316, sr.; Preston Grun, Albany, 6-3, 210, sr.; and Adam Hopper, Christoval, 5-10, 245, sr.

TACKLES
Chase Sheeley, Big Sandy, 6-0, 240, sr.; and (tie) Julian Saavedra, Roscoe, 6-0, 205, sr. and Michael Ramos, Charlotte, Sr., 6-2, 325.

CENTER
Jordan Ely, Milano, 6-0, 207, jr.

WIDE RECEIVERS
Cooper Haralson, Celeste, 6-2, 175, sr. and Joe Michael Martinez, Harper, 5-10, 150, sr.

TIGHT END
Dustin Piske, Valley Mills, 6-0, 185, jr.

QUARTERBACK
Tyler Minyard, Bosqueville, 5-10, 162, sr.

RUNNING BACKS
Wade Bonner, Joaquin, 5-9, 180, sr.; Craig Kautz, Stratford, 5-9, 170, soph.; and Frank Perez, Winters, 5-9, 145, sr.

PLACE-KICKER
Clifford Gerber, Nazareth.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

LINEMEN
(tie) Shaun Gorzell, Falls City, 6-1, 187, jr.; Eloy Lomas, Roscoe, 5-10, 220, jr.; Dallas Newman, Valley View, 6-0, 205, sr.; Marshall, Rice, 5-8, 165, sr.; Brandon Moore, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 160, sr.; and Matt Tekell, Winters, 6-0, 265, sr.

LINEBACKERS
Chris Bueno, Seagraves, 6-1, 220, sr.; Bryan Miller, Goldthwaite, 6-0, 175, jr.; Steven Ruedo, Stratford, 5-8, 160, jr.; Devon DeLeon, Roscoe, 5-9, 170, jr.

SECONDARY
Slone Balliew, Albany, 5-8, 174, jr.; and (tie) Darvis Brandon, Chilton, 5-9, 175, jr.; Brian Wilganowski, Bremond, 5-10, 165, sr.; Trevor Williams, Iola, 6-0, 175, sr.; Clay Zboril, Louise, 5-10, 162, sr.; Derek Wiley, McCamey, 6-0, 170, sr.

PUNTER
William Jones, Harper, 6-5, 215, sr.

KICK RETURNER
Josh Landrum, Chilton, 5-8, 160, jr.

What are your thoughts?