Lone Star Gridiron

Another All-Star win for the South

The Texas High School Coaches Association (THSCA) football all star game was held Tuesday, July 31, 2007 - Amon Carter Field on the TCU Campus and once again, the South came out on top.

Game MVP Jeff Welch led the South in the 14-0 win over the North.

Click to see rosters


All-Star Rosters
THSCA NORTH ALL-STAR FOOTBALL TEAM

1 Antowoine Smith 4A RB 5-6 160 North Lamar Kilgore
2 Terrance Ganaway 2A RB 6-0 210 Dekalb U of H
3 Kendale Mayberry 2A WR 5-8 175 Itasca
4 Sherman Rosborough 5A FS 5-9 165 Longview SFA
5 Joseph Banyard 3A RB 5-10 185 Sweetwater TCU
6 Dru Prosser 3A FS 6-1 200 Celina
8 Brad Green 1A WR 6-2 205 Windthorst
9 Malcom Williams 5A WR 6-3 210 Garland Texas
10 AJ Penson 5A LB 6-1 220 Lufkin UNT
11 Logan Turner 4A QB 6-1 180 Springtown SMU
12 Joshua Fitchett 1A LB 6-1 205 Sterling City
13 Chance McCoy 3A WR 6-2 175 Graham
14 Detron Lewis 5A WR 6-0 200 A&M Cons. Texas Tech
15 Jacob West 2A FS 5-11 185 Cisco West
16 Aston Whiteside 3A FB 6-3 235 Vernon Keith Abilene Christian
17 Lane Flowers 3A LB 6-3 215 Mid. Greenwood
18 Keenan Robinson 5A LB 6-3 215 Plano East Texas
19 Stanley Morrison 4A CB 5-10 160 Denison Utah St.
20 Ryan Thornton 5A FS 6-2 195 Conroe
21 Greg Gilbert 1A WR 6-0 165 Electra
24 Cody Gambill 5A CB 5-10 185 Allen Texas State
29 Justin Putnam 5A K 5-11 170 Westwood Henderson St.
31 Chas Freeman 5A LB 6-2 225 San Angelo Central Angelo State
33 Stephen Viljoen 2A FS 6-1 205 Littlefield West TX A&M
36 Eric Edwards 4A LB 5-10 210 Stephenville Abilene Christian
40 Logan Brock 4A TE 6-3 235 Copperas Cove TCU
49 Antonio Johnson 4A DE 6-1 210 Waco Baylor
52 David Browne 1A OL 6-2 250 Roscoe
54 JJ Johnson 5A C 6-3 265 Plano West UNT
56 Tray Allen 5A OL 6-4 310 S. Grand Prairie Texas
57 Rigo Sanchez 4A OL 6-4 270 Frenship NM Military
61 Brady Fletcher 3A DE 6-5 210 Perryton
70 Evan Eike 5A OL 6-4 315 Bryan Texas A&M
71 Kallan Burns 2A DT 6-5 300 Childress West TX A&M
72 Michael Wilcoxon 4A DT 6-3 290 Aledo Texas
75 Aaron Marshall 3A OL 6-2 285 Rains Southern Arkansas
78 Lonnie Edwards 3A OL 6-5 310 Brownsboro Texas Tech
89 Jeff Olson 4A TE 6-5 265 McKinney North TCU

NORTH ALL-STAR COACHING STAFF & TRAINER
SWEETWATER HIGH SCHOOL
Head Coach: Kent Jackson
Assistant Coaches: Roddy Alexander, Dustin Altmiller, Al Hunt, Vic Ivy, David Mayes, Shane Mobley, Daniel Price, Blake Sandford, Patrick Villa
Trainer: Charles Rick Davis
Student Trainer: Chris Wright

THSCA SOUTH ALL-STAR FOOTBALL TEAM

1 Jeremy Kerley 3A K 5-10 190 Hutto-TCU
2 Brock Blair 1A WR 5-7 170 Union Hill
4 Justin Bell 2A DB 6-1 195 Hamilton-Texas A&M
5 Brent Bode 3A RB 6-0 175 Liberty Hill
6 Chris Tate 2A WR 6-0 175 Hempstead-U of H
7 Carlo Dominguez 3A QB 6-3 185 Raymondville
8 Derrick Wilson 2A LB 6-1 195 East Bernard-Texas State
9 Tim Galvan 5A LB 6-2 250 Galveston Ball-Tarleton State
10 Brandon Williams 4A QB 6-4 215 Beaumont Central-Texas A&M
11 Earl Thomas 3A CB 5-11 180 West Orange Stark-Texas
12 Jeff Welch 5A QB 6-0 195 Cypress Falls-Sam Houston
15 Julian Willis 1A WR 5-11 205 Alto
16 Matt Pfister 5A DE 6-0 190 Smithson Valley-Texas A&M
17 Brandon Collins 4A WR 6-0 175 Brenham-Texas
20 Bradley Stephens 5A RB 5-11 200 McAllen Mem.-Texas A&M
21 Marc Kinney 5A FS 6-2 190 SA MacArthur-TX A&M King
23 Casey Giles 1A LB 6-0 200 Iola
24 Maurice Caldwell 5A DB 5-11 175 SA Warren-West TX A&M
28 Josh Green 5A CB 6-0 185 San Marcos-Univ. of Texas
29 Travis Lewis 5A LB 6-2 225 SA Lee-OU
31 Alonzo Adams 5A WR 6-0 185 Westside
32 Michael Buse 3A LB 5-11 195 Wimberley
44 Brett McGee 3A LB 6-3 220 Robinson-UMHB
52 Landon Summers 2A DT 6-2 210 Mart-McLennan Comm.
56 Justin Buehring 1A OL 6-3 260 Falls City
57 Zach Lambert 4A C 6-0 265 Hays-Hardin-Simmonos
62 Jaren Shears 4A OL 6-4 260 Beeville-Jones Chris Soza
65 Tyler Freimuller 5A OL 6-2 280 Deer Park
72 Adam Arthur 5A DT 6-3 260 SA Reagan-Alabama Birm.
73 Sean Warren 4A OL 6-1 300 Texas City
74 Evan Woody 4A OL 6-4 270 McCallum-Colorado Mines
75 James “Jake” Hicks 4A OL 6-4 275 Montgomery-Rice
76 Lazaro Perez 2A OL 6-3 285 Bishop
77 Carlos Salas 5A OL 6-4 285 McAllen-TX A&M King
82 Sam Dibrell 4A WR 6-2 200 Alamo Heights-UNT
84 Tyrone Sonier 5A DE 6-2 230 Marshall-Texas Tech
97 Russell Carter 5A DL 6-4 235 Westbury-Texas
99 Ricky “Tank” Carder 3A LB 6-2 205 Sweeny-TCU

SOUTH ALL-STAR COACHING STAFF
WIMBERLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Head Coach: Weldon Nelms
Assistant Coaches: Jeff Whitehead, Bill Crisp, Doug Warren, Dick Smith, Kip Holt, Dane Saucier, Jerod Fikac, Ryan Wilkes, Jason Valentine
Trainer: David Griffin, Jersey Village HS

What are your thoughts?