Lone Star Gridiron

Area and Regional Round Playoff Matchups

5A Division I

Region I

Odessa (9-2) vs. Arlington (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Euless Trinity (11-0) vs. Plano (10-1), time TBD Saturday, Texas Stadium

Odessa Permian (11-0) vs. Burleson (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Coppell (8-3) vs. Allen (10-1), time TBD Saturday, Texas Stadium

Region II

Dallas Skyline (10-1) vs. DeSoto (6-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Carrollton's Standridge Stadium

Klein Forest (9-1) vs. Cypress Woods (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Klein

Garland (10-1) vs. Tyler Lee (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana

The Woodlands (9-1) vs. Round Rock Stony Point (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock ISD Stadium
Region III

Katy Cinco Ranch (10-1) vs. Aldine Eisenhower (7-2), TBD

Galena Park North Shore (9-0) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pasadena's Memorial Stadium

Katy Taylor (7-3) vs. Houston Lamar (8-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Delmar Stadium

Pearland (10-0) vs. Houston Clear Lake (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park
Region IV

Austin Westlake (7-4) vs. SA Stevens (7-3), 8 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Alamodome

Laredo United (7-4) vs. Harlingen (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Alice

SA Madison (9-1) vs. SA Clark (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Alamodome

Mission Sharyland (9-2) vs. PSJA (6-5), TBD

5A Division II

Region I

EP Montwood (8-3) vs. Mansfield (6-5), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

Southlake Carroll (8-2) vs. Cedar Hill (10-1), 11 a.m. Saturday, Texas Stadium

Midland (8-3) vs. Arlington Bowie (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium

Lewisville Hebron (8-3) vs. Wylie (9-2), time TBD Saturday, Texas Stadium

Region II

Lake Highlands (9-2) vs. Tyler John Tyler (6-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana

Klein Oak (8-1) vs. Cypress Creek (8-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Berry Center

Garland Naaman Forest (9-2) vs. Copperas Cove (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Lufkin (7-4) vs. Cypress Ridge (8-2), 5 p.m. Saturday, College Station's Kyle Field
Region III

Katy (8-3) vs. Humble (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble's Turner Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (7-1) vs. Dickinson (8-2), TBD

Houston Strake Jesuit (9-1) vs. Houston Madison (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Strake Jesuit

La Porte (6-4) vs. Clear Brook (7-3), TBD
Region IV

Smithson Valley (10-1) vs. SA O'Connor (8-3), noon Saturday, San Antonio's Alamdome

SA Southwest (8-3) vs. PSJA North (9-2), TBD

SA Reagan (9-2) vs. SA Warren (9-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Alamodome

McAllen Memorial (9-2) vs. Los Fresnos (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Los Fresnos
4A Division I

Region I

EP Del Valle (8-3) vs. Abilene Cooper (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Denton Guyer (9-2) vs. Arlington Seguin (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake Carroll

Canutillo (9-2) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Pecos

Denton Ryan (8-3) vs. Mansfield Timberview (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer
Region II

Richardson Pearce (6-5) vs. Dallas Carter (11-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Texas Stadium

Longview (9-2) vs. Lancaster (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

Dallas Highland Park (10-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Sprague Stadium

Texarkana Texas (9-1) vs. Hewitt Midway (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium
Region III

Magnolia (7-3) vs. Nederland (5-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium

Houston Westbury (8-1) vs. Friendswood (8-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Lockhart (8-3) vs. Beaumont Central (7-3), TBD

Houston Davis (9-1) vs. Angleton (7-3), TBD

Region IV

Austin Lake Travis (11-0) vs. Schertz Steele (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

CC Ray (6-4) vs. Alice (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alice

Killeen (7-4) vs. SA Alamo Heights (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Dragon Stadium

Gregory-Portland (8-3) vs. CC Flour Bluff (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gregory-Portland
4A Division II

Region I

EP Parkland (8-3) vs. San Angelo Lake View (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

WF Rider (8-3) vs. Stephenville (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

EP Riverside (6-5) vs. Big Spring (7-4), 8 p.m. Friday, EP Riverside

Aledo (11-0) vs. Everman (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field
Region II

Denison (11-0) vs. Dallas Lincoln (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Sulphur Springs (8-3) vs. Waxahachie (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Richardson's Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Rockwall Heath (11-0) vs. Dallas Hillcrest (7-3), 9 p.m. Friday, Texas Stadium

Kilgore (9-2) vs. Ennis (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium
Region III

Elgin (8-3) vs. Dayton (9-1), TBD

Houston Sharpstown (6-4) vs. Rosenberg Terry (5-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Brenham (6-4) vs. Crosby (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Houston Yates (4-5) vs. El Campo (7-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Delmar Stadium
Region IV

Dripping Springs (10-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Comalander Stadium

Beeville (7-4) vs. CC Calallen (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

Pflugerville Hendrickson (8-3) vs. Schertz Clemens (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

Port Lavaca Calhoun (8-1) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (11-0), TBD
3A Division I

Region I

Abilene Wylie (9-2) vs. Seminole (7-4), TBD

Burkburnett (9-1) vs. China Spring (11-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Aledo
Region II

Prosper (10-1) vs. Alvarado (7-4), TBD

Van (10-1) vs. Pittsburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City
Region III

Tyler Chapel Hill (9-1) vs. Waco La Vega (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mequite's Hanby Stadium

Silsbee (6-4) vs. Navasota (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium
Region IV

Sealy (6-4) vs. Cuero (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

Bandera (7-3) vs. La Feria (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio's Alamodome

3A Division II

Region I

Snyder (8-3) vs. Monahans (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Andrews

Bridgeport (10-0) vs. Llano (8-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Stephenville HS

Sweetwater (9-2) vs. Midland Greenwood (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Vernon (5-5) vs. Liberty Hill (11-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Mineral Wells

Region II

Celina (8-3) vs. Kennedale (9-2), TBD

Kemp (6-5) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marshall

Argyle (7-4) vs. Kaufman (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wylie

Nevada Community (6-5) vs. New Boston (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gilmer

Region III

Gilmer (10-1) vs. Mexia (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

West Orange-Stark (9-0) vs. Caldwell (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Conroe's Woodforest Stadium

Carthage (9-2) vs. Lorena (7-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Mansfield ISD Stadium

Cleveland (10-0) vs. Rockdale (8-2), TBD

Region IV

Bellville (10-1) vs. La Vernia (10-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Victoria

Pearsall (7-3) vs. Sinton (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

Giddings (8-3) vs. Yoakum (9-2), TBD

Devine (7-2) vs. Rio Hondo (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Tuloso-Midway

2A Division I

Region I

Muleshoe (11-0) vs. Littlefield (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth Frenship

Clyde (10-1) vs. Tuscola Jim Ned (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium
Region II

Pilot Point (9-1) vs. Gunter (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco ISD Stadium

Winnsboro (9-2) vs. Troy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian
Region III

Jefferson (7-4) vs. Arp (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tatum

Kirbyville (10-0) vs. Anahuac (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Little Cypress-Mauriceville

Region IV

Altair Rice (10-0) vs. Navarro (10-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Victoria's Memorial Stadium

Hitchcock (7-1) vs. George West (10-0), TBD

2A Division II

Region I

Friona (6-5) vs. Idalou (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Merkel (7-4) vs. Brady (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephenville HS

Childress (8-3) vs. Lubbock Roosevelt (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Cisco (10-1) vs. Bangs (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Breckenridge

Region II

Callisburg (7-4) vs. De Kalb (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Lone Oak (10-1) vs. Grandview (11-0), TBD

Pottsboro (10-1) vs. Omaha Paul Pewitt (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Greenville

Caddo Mills (10-1) vs. McGregor (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

Region III

Daingerfield (10-1) vs. West Rusk (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gladewater

New Waverly (9-0) vs. Hardin (6-3), TBD

Hughes Springs (5-6) vs. Franklin (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

Newton (7-3) vs. East Chambers (5-3), TBD

Region IV

Hallettsville (6-4) vs. Blanco (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Vanderbilt Industrial (9-1) vs. Three Rivers (9-1), TBD

East Bernard (8-2) vs. Karnes City (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria's Memorial Stadium

Refugio (11-0) vs. Dilley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Gustafson Stadium

1A Division I

Region I

Canadian (9-1) vs. Wellington (11-0), 8 p.m. Friday, Pampa

Morton (8-3) vs. Stanton (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denver City
Region II

Seymour (7-3) vs. Stamford (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Graham

Quinlan Boles (11-0) vs. DeLeon (10-0), TBD Thursday, Alvarado

Region III

Hawkins (4-6) vs. Alto (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alto

Mart (9-2) vs. Hull-Daisetta (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana
Region IV

Goldthwaite (10-1) vs. Shiner (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville

Junction (8-3) vs. La Villa (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Floresville

1A Division II

Region I

Stratford (9-1) vs. Nazareth (9-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Dick Bivins Stadium

Ralls (5-6) vs. Sundown (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Sunray (6-4) vs. Clarendon (9-2), 4:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Dick Bivins Stadium

New Deal (11-0) vs. Iraan (11-0), TBD

Region II

Archer City (10-0) vs. Roscoe (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cisco

Lindsay (7-4) vs. Perrin-Whitt (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw HS

Windthorst (6-4) vs. Albany (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Breckenridge

Muenster (6-5) vs. Gorman (6-4), TBD Friday, Burleson
Region III

Maud (10-0) vs. Grapeland (9-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Gladewater

Normangee (7-4) vs. Evadale (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jacksonville

Simms Bowie (7-3) vs. Cayuga (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview Pine Tree

Bremond (10-1) vs. West Hardin (5-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Groveton

Region IV

Bosqueville (8-3) vs. Burton (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated

La Pryor (8-3) vs. Falls City (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Mata Stadium

Chilton (7-4) vs. Ganado (6-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Navasota

Mason (8-3) vs. Bruni (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hondo

What are your thoughts?