Lone Star Gridiron

District Playoff Breakdown After Two Weeks

.

.

.

.

Its always fun to see which districts are doing the best after two rounds of playoffs.   There are three  1A districts that still have all three of their playoff teams still alive.  Class 2A only has one district that still has all three teams playing while 3A does not have a district with three.  Looking at 4A and 5A where each district has four teams, no district still has all four teams playing.   There are three districts in 4A and two in 5A that still have three of their four teams still playing.

In Class 1A, districts 1, 22 and 27 have all three teams still playing.   Its no surprise to see the teams in districts 1 and 22.   We had discussed in pre-season how great these two districts were.   In 1-1A, #7 Canadian (10-1), #4 Stratford (10-1) and #33 Sunray (7-4) are their three teams.   Sunray will get the toughest test this coming up week with a game against #5 Iraan (12-0).  Canadian is my personal favorite to win the Division 1 1A Championship.   22-1A has #8 Mart (10-2), #32 Normangee (8-4) and #12 Bremond (11-1) representing it.  This district will be tested this week with Mart playing the defending 1A Division 1 Champions Alto and Normangee playing the top ranked Maud Cardinals.    The surprise district with all three teams still playing is 27-1A.  The three teams are #13 Shiner (9-1), #24 Burton (8-2) and #55 Ganado (7-3).

District 10 is the only one in 2A that still has three representatives still playing.  These teams are #5 Pilot Point (10-1), #56 Callisburg (8-4) and #19 Pottsboro (11-1).   Callisburg has been the surprise team so far and will face a very tough test against #21 Grandview (12-0) this week.

No district in 3A still has all three teams playing but there are six districts with two teams still alive.   These districts are District 2-3A (Abilene Wylie, Sweetwater), 9-3A (Prosper, Celina), 16-3A (Texarkana Pleasant Grove, New Boston), 24-3A (Navasota, Rockdale), 25-3A (Bellville, Giddings) and 32-3A (La Feria, Rio Hondo).

In class 4A, there are three districts that have 3 of their 4 teams still playing.  District 4-4A has #57 Big Spring (8-4), #22 Abilene Cooper (8-4) and #8 Wolfforth Frenship (12-0).   Big Spring will have a tough one this week when they go up against #1 Everman (12-0).  Cooper and Frenship will take on the Dentons (Ryan & Guyer) this week.  25-4A has #60 Pflugerville Hendrickson (9-3) , defending 4A Division II Champions #2 Austin Lake Travis(12-0) and #69 Killeen (8-4) still playing.   Hendrickson and Killeen are coming off of big wins against two district 27 powerhouses, Schertz Clemens and San Antonio Alamo Heights.   The last 4A district with three teams is district 30-4A.  They have #33 Beeville Jones (8-4), #16 Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-1) and #11Gregory-Portland (9-3) still playing.   Calhoun and GP will be playing  Hendrickson and Killeen from the 25-4A district this week.

Class 5A has two districts with 3 of their 4 teams still playing.  District 4-5A has #41 Mansfield (8-4), #8 Arlington Bowie (11-1) and #36 Arlington (8-4) representing.  Mansfield shocked everyone by beating #3 Abilene in bi-district play.   17-5A is the other district.  They have the defending 5A Division II Champions #16 Katy (9-3), #11 Katy Cinco Ranch (11-1) and #71 Katy Taylor (8-4) still playing.  It is no surprise for Katy and Cinco Ranch to be here but Taylor has really been a surprise especially in their win over Houston Lamar last week.
Listing of the remaining playoff teams and what district they are in.
1A (24)
1 -- Canadian, Stratford, Sunray
7 -- Stanton, Sundown
8-- Iraan
9 -- Seymour, Archer City
12 -- Albany
13 -- Lindsay
14 -- Quinlan Boles
15 -- Gorman
17 -- Maud
20 -- Alto, Cayuga
22 -- Mart, Normangee, Bremond
27 -- Shiner, Burton, Ganado
29 -- Junction, Mason
31 -- Falls City

2A (24)
2 -- Muleshoe
3 -- Idalou, Lubbock Roosevelt
6 -- Clyde, Cisco
8 -- Brady
10 -- Pilot Point, Callisburg, Pottsboro
13 -- Winnsboro, Caddo Mills
15 -- Grandview
17 -- Daingerfield
19 -- Arp
20 -- Franklin
21 -- New Waverly
22 -- Kirbyville, Newton
26 -- Altair Rice Consolidated, East Bernard
27 -- Blanco
29 -- Industrial
30 -- Refugio
31 -- George West

3A (24)
2 -- Abilene Wylie, Sweetwater
3 -- Monahans
5 -- Bridgeport
7 -- China Spring
8 -- Liberty Hill
9 -- Prosper, Celina
12 -- Kaufman
14 -- Van
16 -- Texarkana Pleasant Grove, New Boston
17 -- Gilmer
18 -- Carthage
19 -- Waco LaVega
21 -- West Orange-Stark
24 -- Navasota, Rockdale
25 -- Bellville, Giddings
28 -- Cuero
31 -- Sinton
32 -- La Feria, Rio Hondo

4A (32)
2 -- El Paso Parkland
4 -- Big Spring, Abilene Cooper, Wolfforth Frenship
5 -- Denton Guyer, Denton Ryan
8 -- Stephenville, Everman
9 -- Denison
10 -- Rockwall-Heath, Dallas Highland Park
11 -- Dallas Carter
13 -- Sulphur Springs, Longview
16 -- Ennis, Waco Hewitt Midway
18 -- Brenham, Magnolia
19 -- Dayton
20 -- Beaumont Central
23 -- Rosenberg Terry, El Campo
24 -- Friendswood, Angleton
25 -- Pflugerville Hendrickson, Austin Lake Travis, Killeen
27 -- Kerrville Tivy
30 -- Beeville Jones, Port Lavaca Calhoun, Gregory-Portland
31 -- Alice

5A (32)
2 -- Odessa Permian
4 -- Mansfield, Arlington Bowie, Arlington
5 -- Euless Trinity
7 -- Cedar Hill
8 -- Wylie, Allen
9 -- Richardson Lake Highlands, Dallas Skyline
10 -- Garland
12 -- Copperas Cove
13 -- Klein Oak
15 -- Cypress Ridge, Cypress Woods
16 -- Round Rock Stony Point
17 -- Katy, Katy Cinco Ranch, Katy Taylor
20 -- Houston Madison
22 -- La Porte, Pearland
23 -- Fort Bend Hightower
24 -- Dickinson
25 -- Austin Westlake
26 -- Smithson Valley, San Antonio Reagan
28 -- San Antonio Clark
29 -- San Antonio Southwest
30 -- Mission Sharyland
31 -- Harlingen
32 -- Los Fresnos

What are your thoughts?