Lone Star Gridiron

Games Of The Week — 2nd Round Playoffs

1A Division II

#4 (9-1) Stratford vs. #22 (9-2) Nazareth

Stratford has beaten Nazareth 3 times in the Area round since 2003.

Stratford won 41-14 in 2003

Stratford won 33-21 in 2004

Stratford won 30-12 in 2005  

#14 (11-0) New Deal vs. #5 (11-0) Iraan

#10 (10-0) Archer City vs. #2 (10-1) Roscoe

 

1A Division I

#7 (9-1) Canadian vs. #20 (11-0) Wellington

#6 (11-0) Quinlan Boles vs. #9 (10-0) DeLeon

#17 Goldthwaite (10-1) vs. #13 (8-1) Shiner

 

2A Division II

#22 (10-1) Caddo Mills vs. #25 (9-2) McGregor

#38 (10-1) Lone Oak vs. #21 (11-0) Grandview

#3 (11-0) Refugio vs. #44 (8-3) Dilley

Refugio defeated Dilley 28-7 last year in the Area round

 

2A Division I

#9 (11-0) Muleshoe vs. #17 (11-0) Littlefield

Littlefield has beaten Muleshoe in the Regional playoffs for the last 2 years

Littlefield won 42-7 in 2006

Littlefield won 28-21 in OT in 2007

Muleshoe holds a 5-3 series record when they were in the same district from ‘98-‘05

#23 (9-2) Winnsboro vs. #45 (8-3) Troy

 

3A Division II

#25 (10-0) Cleveland vs. #15 (8-2) Rockdale

#22 (10-1) Bellville vs. #9 (10-1) La Vernia

#26 (7-2) Devine vs. #20 (9-2) Rio Hondo

 

3A Division I

#14 (7-3) Burkburnett vs. #2 (11-0) China Spring

#24 (9-1) Tyler Chapel Hill vs. #33 (9-2) Waco LaVega

#34 (7-4) Sealy vs. #5 (9-1) Cuero

This series is tied 4-4 during regular season play from ‘98-‘05

Sealy won 3 consecutive playoff games vs. Cuero from ’95-‘97

Sealy won 17-14 in the Semi-Finals in 1995

Sealy won 35-0 in Bi-District in 1996

Sealy won 31-0 in the Quarter-Finals in 1997

 

4A Division II

#10 (8-3) Wichita Falls Rider vs. #26 (8-3) Stephenville

Rider has beaten Stephenville 3 of  the last 4 years in the playoffs

Rider won 63-42 in Division II Bi-District in 2004

Rider won 17-13 in Division II Area in 2006

Rider won 32-29 in Division II Area in 2007

#4 (11-0) Aledo vs. #1 (11-0) Everman

Aledo & Everman have split their 2 games during the regular season the last 2 years

Aledo won 35-7 in 2006

Everman won 35-28 in 2007

#32 (9-2) Kilgore vs. #28 (10-1) Ennis

Ennis beat Kilgore 20-17 in Division II Area in 1997

#38 (10-1) Dripping Springs vs. #14 (9-2) Kerrville Tivy

#33 (7-4) Beeville Jones vs. #30 (8-3) Corpus Christi Calallen

Calallen beat Beeville 28-21 in Division II Area in 2006

#16 (8-1) Port Lavaca Calhoun vs. #5 (11-0) Edcouch-Elsa

Edcouch-Elsa beat Calhoun 39-18 in Division II Area in 2006

 

4A Division I

#20 (9-1) Texarkana Texas vs. #25 (10-1) Waco Hewitt Midway

#2 (11-0) Austin Lake Travis vs. #12 (10-1) Cibolo Steele

#11 (8-3) Gregory-Portland vs. #35 (9-2) Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

Gregory-Portland beat Flour Bluff 27-23 in Division I Regionals last year

 

5A Division II

#18 (8-2) Southlake Carroll vs. #32 (10-1) Cedar Hill

Southlake Carroll beat Cedar Hill 37-18 in Division II Area last year

#19 (8-1) Klein Oak vs. #34 (8-1) Cypress Creek

#25 (9-2) Garland Naaman Forest vs. #36 (10-1) Copperas Cove

#14 (8-3) Lewisville-Hebron vs. #41 (9-2) Wylie

Lewisville-Hebron beat Wylie in the regular season in 2006 & 2007

Last year Lewisville-Hebron won 42-35

Lewisville-Hebron beat Wylie 42-14 in the 4A Quarter-Finals in 2005

#29 (7-4) Lufkin vs. #23 (8-2) Cypress Ridge

#26 (9-2) San Antonio Reagan vs. #22 (9-2) San Antonio Warren

Reagan & Warren split regular season games in ’04 & ‘05

 

5A Division I

#1 (11-0) Euless Trinity vs. #9 (10-1) Plano

Euless Trinity beat Plano 30-27 in 2 OT’s last year in the Semi-Finals

#30 (8-3) Coppell vs. #5 (10-1) Allen

#27 (9-1) The Woodlands vs. #12 (10-1) Round Rock Stony Point

#11 (10-1) Katy Cinco Ranch vs. #21 (7-2) Houston Aldine Eisenhower

#2 (9-0) Galena Park North Shore vs. #7 (9-0) Fort Bend Hightower

North Shore beat Hightower 33-9 in the Quarter-Finals last year

What are your thoughts?