Lone Star Gridiron

22-1A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

22-1A All-District Teams -- 2008

.
Coach of the Year:
Rusty Nail, Mart

District MVP:
WR-DB Colby Summers, Mart

Co-Offensive MVP:
QB Xavier Williams, Mart
QB Justin Mullinnix, Normangee

Defensive MVP:
DT Trenton Anderson, Bremond

Newcomer of the Year:
DT Anthony Martin, Mart

 
FIRST TEAM All-District

 

Offense
Quarterbacks -- LiDarral Bailey, Bremond, sr.; Landan Durham, Riesel, sr.

Running backs -- Armondo Jones, Mart, sr.; Jordan Mullinnix, Normangee, sr.; Slayton Murray, Iola, sr

Wide receivers -- Lee Diles, Bremond, jr.; Jacob Yezak, Bremond, sr.; Sean Farmer, Mart, sr.; Nino Sharp, Mart, sr.; Whitley Reed, Normangee, sr.

Linemen -- John Lott, Bremond, sr.; Dominique Johnson, Mart, jr; Chris Holley, Mart, sr.; Ricky Soliz, Lovelady, jr.; Joseph Valencia, Lovelady, jr.; Steven Batson, Normangee, sr.; Jimmy Smith, Normangee, jr.; Wren Robinson, Iola, sr.

Fullback -- Justin Paxton, Lovelady, sr.

Place-kickers --Matthew Schaeffer, Mart; Miguel Antonio, Lovelady

Kick returner -- Murray, Iola, sr.

 
Defense
Linemen --John Lott, Bremond, sr.; Joe Williams, Normangee, sr.; Adam Butts, Iola, sr.; Chris Holley, Mart, sr.; Ricky Soliz, Lovelady, jr.

Ends -- Jacob Yezak, Bremond, sr.; Justin Paxton, Lovelady, sr.

Linebackers --Justin Williams, Bremond, jr.; Dillon Wolfe, Normangee, sr.; Kaleb Freeman, Mart, sr.; Armondo Jones, Mart, sr.; D'Shun Kinsey, Mart, soph.; Christian Harris, Lovelady, jr.

Defensive backs -- LiDarral Bailey, Bremond, sr.; Jacob Fowler, Bremond; Whitley Reed, Normangee, sr.; Jordan Mullinnix, Normangee, sr.; Trevor Fairbanks, Iola, jr.; Sean Farmer, Mart, sr.; Eric Wallace, Riesel, jr.

Punter -- Schaeffer, Mart; Reed, Normangee, sr.

Punt returner -- Murray, Iola, sr.

 

 
SECOND TEAM All-District

.
Offense
Quarterback -- Jordy Denson, Lovelady, jr.

Running backs -- B.J. Amos, Bremond, sr.; Travis Bitner, Lovelady, sr.

Wide receivers -- Jonathan White, Bremond, soph.; Ryan Bienski, Bremond, sr.; Landon Hodges, Normangee, sr.; Justin Fairbanks, Iola, jr.; Zach Matthys, Mart, jr.;

Linemen -- Ronnie Carey, Bremond, jr.; Ryan Whitesell, Normangee, sr.; Josh Graham, Normangee, jr.; Preston Mitchell, Normangee, sr.; Adam Butts, Iola, sr.; Stephen Solomon, Lovelady, jr.; Trey Dieterich, Mart, sr.; Gabe Waples, Mart, soph.; Ethan Langdale, Riesel, jr.

 

 
Defense
Linemen -- Brandon Wetzel, Mart, sr.; Krik Veronie, Lovelady, jr.

Ends -- B.J. Amos, Bremond, sr.; Eric Winkler, Normangee, jr.; Josh Hoyt, Normangee, sr.

Linebackers -- D. Ray Morgan, Bremond, jr.; Colin Reed, Normangee, fr.; Matt Longron, Iola, jr.; Terrell Pride, Mart, fr.; Jordy Denson, Lovelady, jr.; Ty Marshall, Riesel, soph.

Defensive backs -- Lee Diles, Bremond, jr.; Ryan Bienski, Bremond, sr.; Jonathan White, Bremond, soph.; Kolton Belles, Normangee, jr.; Adam Seucik, Iola, sr.; Ryan Montgomery, Mart, sr.; Travis Bitner, Lovelady, sr.

What are your thoughts?

s2Member®