Lone Star Gridiron

23-2A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

23-2A All-District Football Teams - 2008

.
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER:
Deoir McNiel, Anahuac

OFFENSIVE MVP:
Mitch Villemez, Hardin

DEFENSIVE MVP:
John Stelly, Hardin

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR:
Justin Albritton, Anahuac

COACH OF THE YEAR:
Darrell Barbay, Anahuac

 
FIRST TEAM All-District

.
OFFENSE
QB Jacob Pessina, Anahuac
QB Hank Jones, East Chambers
RB Blanton Craft, Buna
RB Donte Raymond, East Chambers
WR Braxton Mayes, Anahuac
WR Brandon Young, Warren
TE Marquis James, Hardin
OL Dylan Krmaer, East Chambers
OL Radi Verrett, Buna
OL Jack Garrett, Kountze
OL Daniel Renner, East Chambers
OL Dalton Estes, Deweyville
OL Henry Sanders, Anahuac
OL Cody Beltran, Hardin
UT Keeton Addison, Deweyville
K  Ryan Sheppard, Buna

 

DEFENSE
DL Channing O’Bannion, Deweyville
DL Ethan Moss, Buna
DL Cory Davis, Hardin
DL Robert Boykins, Anahuac
DL Kolby Baxter, Buna
DL Daniel Renner, East Chambers
LB Ashton Guillory, Anahuac
LB Justin Hallmark East Chambers
LB Thomas Carroll, Hardin
LB Stephard Gergard, Kountze
LB Daniel Gilkerson, Buna
LB Milton Williams, Kountze
LB Cameron Mitchell, Anahuac
DB Blanton Craft, Buna
DB Jacoby Carrington, East Chambers
DB Anthony Ortiz, East Chambers
DB Devon Wise, Kountze
DB Dejuan Childress, Anahuac
DB Ryan Sheppard, Buna
P  Daniel Gilcrist, Buna

 

 

SECOND TEAM All-District

.
OFFENSE
Quarterback: Domingo Smith, Kountze
Running backs: Kane Kachtik, Deweyville
               Jacoby Carrington, East Chambers
               Devon Wise, East Chambers
Wide Receivers: Joe Dooley, Deweyville
                Justin Hallmark, East Chambers
                D.J. Hall, Hardin
                Steven Derouen, Warren
Tight ends: Carlos Gonzales, Anahuac
            Kolby Baxter, Buna
Offensive Linemen: Wade Williams, Hardin
                   Blake Duhon, Anahuac
                   Channing O’Bannion, Deweyville
                   Garrett Perry, Hardin
                   Alfredo Rodriguez, Anahuac
                   Kylor Weisse, East Chambers
                   Justin Bates, Kountze
UTIL: Stephen Gerhart, Kountze
Kicker: Joe Martinez, East Chambers

 
DEFENSE
Defensive Linemen: Hunter Ulrich, Anahuac
                   Chris Burch, Deweyville
                   Jarod Rabalais, East Chambers
                   Cody Johnson, Anahuac
                   Tyler Hunt, Hardin
                   Matt Lowe, Kountze
Linebackers; Richard Boullion, East Chambers
             Blake Sanders, Anahuac
             Adam Davis, East Chambers
             Trey Walden, Kountze
             Blake Riley, Warren
Defensive Backs: J.J. Turner, Kountze;
                 Josh Clark, Buna
                 Denario Williams, Anahuac
                 Eric Avila, Deweyville

What are your thoughts?