Lone Star Gridiron
Don't Miss

24-3A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

24-3A All-District Teams -- 2008

 

District MVP:
Jacolby Stokes, Navasota, sr.

Offensive MVP
Chris Whaley, Madisonville, sr.

Defensive MVP
Nic Hammett, Rockdale, sr.

Coach of the Year
Lee Fedora, Navasota

 
FIRST TEAM All-District

Offense
Quarterback -- Steven Townsend, Cameron, jr.
Running backs -- Dexter Pratt, Navasota, sr.
                 Kysan Woolverton, Caldwell, jr.
                 Tristan Meyer, Taylor, sr.
Wide receivers -- Brandal Jackson, Navasota, sr.
                  Gaston Lamascus, Navasota, sr.
                  Brandon Freeman, Cameron, jr.
Tight end -- Nic Hammett, Rockdale, sr.
Linemen -- Gabe Hernandez, Navasota, jr.
           Scott McDuffie, Navasota, jr.
           Chance Betchan, Rockdale, sr.
           Adrian Shephard, Caldwell, sr.
           Trent Meckel, Caldwell, jr.
           Tanner Andrews, Cameron, sr.
Place-kicker -- Will Johnson, Rudder, soph.
Return specialist -- Malcolm Spriggs, Navasota, sr.

 

Defense
Linemen -- Lino Byrd, Navasota, sr.
           Dominik Williams, Navasota, sr.
           Logan David, Rockdale, jr.
           Michael Novick, Rockdale, sr.
           Nicholas Havemann, Caldwell, sr.
           Matthaus Lopez, Cameron, jr.
Linebackers -- Eugene Castillo, Navasota, sr.
               Deondre King, Navasota, jr.
               Justin Elliott, Rockdale, jr.
               Josh Courtney, Caldwell, soph.
               Heath Kirk, Cameron, sr.
Defensive backs -- Mark Jackson,Taylor, jr.
                   Malcolm Spriggs, Navasota, sr.
                   Kye Hildreth, Navasota, jr.
                   Tyler Wright, Rockdale, soph.
Punter -- Kyle Danford, Rudder, soph.
Kick returner -- Tre Hammond, Rudder, soph.

 

 
SECOND TEAM All-District

Offense
Quarterback -- Mark Drake, Rockdale, sr.
Running backs -- Greg Chelf, Rockdale, jr.
                 Nelson Scott, Caldwell, jr.
                 James Wells, Cameron, jr.
                 Mark Jackson, Taylor, jr.
Wide receivers -- Mike Jones, Rudder, soph.
                  Antron Harris, Navasota, sr.
                  Joe Sanders, Rockdale, jr.
Tight end -- Eli Gage, Caldwell, sr.
Linemen -- Colby Crowson, Madisonville, sr.
           John Cervantez, Taylor, sr.
           Justin Taylor, Navasota, sr.
           Donavon Chambers, Navasota, sr.
           Matt Amescua, Cameron, sr.
           Huston Burgess, Rockdale, sr.
Place-kicker -- Oscar Barron, Navasota, sr.

 
Defense
Linemen -- JaMarcus Hester, Navasota, jr.
           Shane Barcak, Rockdale, jr.
           Logan Pharis, Caldwell, jr.
           Lionel Whitfield, Cameron, sr.
           Donald Schweter, Madisonville, sr.
Linebackers --Colby Crowson, Madisonville, sr.
              Trent Rojas, Taylor, sr.
              Kesnick Jones, Navasota, soph.
              Anthony Montoya, Rockdale, soph.
              Eli Gage, Caldwell, sr.
Defensive backs -- Howard Harris, Madisonville, jr.
                   K.J. Nelms, Navasota, soph.
                   Brandon Gibbs, Rockdale, jr.
                   Armon Sims, Caldwell, sr.
Punter -- Joe Sanders, Rockdale, jr.

What are your thoughts?