Lone Star Gridiron

25-2A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

25-2A All-District Teams -- 2008

 

Coach of the Year:
Jeff Walker, Rogers

District MVP:
Tyler Coker, Salado, sr.

Offensive MVP:
Chase Gommert, Little River Academy, sr
Robert Campos, Rogers, sr.

Defensive MVP:
Dustin Hamilton, Rogers, sr.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year:
Layton Willis, Little River Academy, jr.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year:
Xavier Ward, Lexington, soph.

Special Teams Player of the Year:
Ben Baecker, Rogers, sr.

 
FIRST TEAM All-District

 

Offense
Quarterbacks -- Jarod Lutz, Salado, sr.; Chance Marek, Rogers, jr.

Running backs -- Tyler Wright, Salado, sr.; Jordan Sebek, Rogers, sr.; Scott Kerr, Lago Vista, sr.;

Wide receivers -- Noah Hamill, Little River Academy, sr.; Trae Liller, Salado, sr.; Daniel Tucker, Jarrell, jr.

Tight ends -- Chase Reeders, Little River Academy, sr.; Caleb Little, Salado, jr.; Cameron Doskocil, Rogers, sr.; Devin Zamora, Rogers, jr.

Tackles -- Chase Dube, Lexington, sr.; Michael Brown, Lexington, sr.; Chase Stuckey, Salado, sr.

Guards -- Josh Griffin, Little River Academy, sr.; Heath Bracken, Salado, sr.; Cameron Kurth, Lago Vista, jr.

Centers -- Steven Stewart, Little River Academy, jr.; Michael Brenek, Rogers, jr.

Place-kicker -- Adin Merkin, Lago Vista, sr.

 
Defense
Tackles -- Caleb Little, Salado, jr.; Cody Waddell, Florence, sr.; Daniel Marmon, Daniel Marmon, Rogers, sr.; Chase Dube, Lexington, sr.

Ends -- Heath Bracken, Salado, sr.; Eric Moore, Florence, sr.; Bronc Rice, Rogers, sr.

Inside linebackers -- Patrick Prince, Salado, sr.; Tyler Moon, Little River Academy, jr.; Aaron Mueller, Jarrell, jr.; Edmundo Mora, Florence, sr.;

Outside linebackers -- Garrett Ward, Salado, sr.; Kyle Kuban, Little River Academy, jr.; Tim Weir, Rogers, sr.

Cornerbacks -- Tyler Wright, Salado, sr.; Jerod Lutz, Salado, sr.; Cody Sultenfuss, Little River Academy, sr.; Blake Brimer, Little River Academy, sr.

Safeties -- Trace Liller, Salado, sr.; Matt Brenek, Little River Academy, jr.;

Punter -- Kain Tomlin, Lago Vista, sr.

 

 
SECOND TEAM All-District

Offense
Quarterback -- Chris Trevino, Jarrell, sr.

Running backs -- Clint Hutson, Lexington, jr.; Ben Katzenmeyer, Florence, sr.

Wide receivers -- Titus Clark, Lexington, sr.; Andrew Sodek, Little River Academy, sr.; Clayton Whitmire, Salado, sr.; Chris Sukup, Lago Vista, sr.

Tight end -- Daniel Parker, Lago Vista, jr.

Centers -- Cody Brockenbush, Lexington, jr.; J. Jacque, Lago Vista, jr.

Guards -- Taylor Ronst, Lexington, jr.; Marcos Pacheco, Little River Academy, jr.; Hunter Anderson, Florence, sr.; Chris Decker, Lago Vista, sr.

Tackles -- Tyler Lisenbe, Little River Academy, soph.; Mario Olivo, Lago Vista, sr.; Matt Mueller, Jarrell , soph.

Place-kicker -- Kris Jensen, Jarrell, soph.

 
Defense
Tackles -- McClain Adams, Little River Academy, soph.; Austin Hattaway, Florence, sr.; Chase Sunvision, Lexington, jr.; Garrett Rice, Rogers, jr.

Ends -- Daniel Chaney, Little River Academy, sr.; Ben Katzenmeyer, Florence, sr.; Tyler Moerbe, Lexington, soph.; Cameron Kurth, Lago Vista, jr.

Inside linebackers -- Matt Mueller, Jarrell, soph.; Chase Sherrill, Lexington, soph.; Jordan Balandran, Lago Vista, sr.; Cory Murray, Rogers, sr.; Josh Rodriquez, Salado, sr.

Outside linebackers -- James Ash, Little River Academy, jr.; Taylor Roberson, Lexington, jr.; Chris Decker, Lago Vista, sr.

Safeties -- Michael Ramirez, Florence, soph.; Clinton Hutson, Lexington, jr.; Jamarcus Johnson, Lago Vista, soph.

Cornerbacks -- Jesse Espinoza, Jarrell, soph.; Daniel Tucker, Jarrell, jr.; Titus Clark, Lexington, sr.; Dusty Upchurch, Lago Vista, sr.; Seth Walker, Rogers, sr.

Punter -- Ryan Fares, Rogers, soph.

What are your thoughts?