Lone Star Gridiron

26-1A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

26-1A All-District Teams -- 2008

.
Player of the Year:
Cody Schneider, Thorndale, sr.

Offensive MVP:
Eric Walker, Bartlett, soph.

Co-Defensive MVP:
Blake Doughty, Thorndale, sr.
Kevin Garcia, Bartlett, sr.

Newcomer of the Year:
Andrew Aleman, Granger, soph.

Special Teams Player of the Year:
Mason Gibbons, Milano, soph.

Coaching Staff of the Year:
Joe Mullins & staff, Bartlett.

 

 
FIRST TEAM All-District

.
Offense
Quarterback -- Pierre Smith, Bartlett, sr.

Running backs -- Doug Murphy, Holland, sr.; Eric Benavides, Bartlett, sr.; *Paxton Jordan, Thorndale, soph.; Robbie Villa, Granger, sr.

Wide receivers -- *Ethan Stroud, Holland, sr.; *Michael Smith, Bartlett, sr.; Jason Finn, Granger, jr.

Tight end -- *Chaston Kubacak, Granger, sr.

Linemen -- Dawson, Weaver, Granger, sr.; Buck Outlaw, Granger, jr.; Matt Loza, Thrall, jr.; Savoy Burnett, Bartlett, sr.; Ted Crews, Bartlett, sr.; Tyler Jordan, Thorndale, jr.; Tyler Pounders, Thorndale, sr.

Place-kicker -- Javier Hernandez, Thrall, jr.

 
Defense
Linemen -- Javier Hernandez, Thrall, jr.; *Derek Pruett, Bartlett, sr.; Savoy Burnett, Bartlett, sr.; Tyler Jordan, Thorndale, jr.; Shea Maupin, Thorndale, jr.; Dawson Weaver, Granger, sr.; Chaston Kubacak, Granger, sr.

Linebackers -- Eric Benavides, Bartlett, sr.; J.D. Kelley, Holland, sr.; Lawrence Aleman, Thrall, jr.; Robbie Filla Granger, sr.; Paxton Jordan, Thorndale, soph.

Defensive backs -- Gabriel Gadison, Bartlett, jr.; Anthony Palomo, Bartlett, sr.; Michae Rus, Thrall, sr.; Kenny Sifuentes, Granger, sr.; Joe Salinas, Thorndale, sr.; Landon Faulke, Thorndale, soph.

Punter -- Shea Maupin, Thorndale, jr.

 

 
SECOND TEAM All-District

Offense
Quarterback -- Clayton Ash, Holland, sr.

Running backs -- Hayden Caffey, Thrall, soph.; Maupin, Thorndale, jr.; Thomas Sanders, Milano, soph.; Cole Helfrich, Granger, sr.

Wide receivers -- Sam Goodnight, Holland, soph.; Kasey Corcoran, Thorndale, soph.; Gabriel Gadison, Bartlett, jr.; Bill Dodson, Thrall, jr.

Tight ends -- Colter McKenzie, Thorndale, sr.; Michael Griffin, Milano, jr.; Kerry Johle, Thrall, sr.

Linemen -- Kevin Whatley, Granger, sr.; Blake Kimble, Milano, sr.; Christian Serna, Milano, jr.; Weston Fisher, Thorndale, jr.; Chris Patestka, Holland, sr.; Jared Gonzales, Bartlett, sr.; J.D. Lawson, Bartlett, sr.; Javier Hernandez, Holland, jr.

Place-kicker - Hernandez, Thrall, jr.

 
Defense
Linemen -- Ash, Holland, sr.; Michael Smith, Barlett, sr.; Heston Luersen, Granger, jr.; Brandon Stautz, Thrall, jr.; Kollen Scruggs, Thrall, sr.; Trevor Scanlon, Thrall, sr.; Matthew Jentsch, Milano, jr.; Herman Reyes, Thorndale, soph.; Tyler Pounders, Thorndale, sr.

Linebackers -- Shawn Pustejovsky, Milano, sr.; Ethan Stroud, Holland, sr.; Frankie Valdez, Thrall, sr.; Cole Helfrich, Granger, sr.

Secondary -- Mark Russell, Milano, sr.; Goodnight, Holland, soph.; Pierre Smith, Bartlett, sr.; Hayden Caffey, Thrall, soph.; Jason Finn, Granger, jr.

Punter -- Josh Miller, Thrall, fr.

What are your thoughts?