Lone Star Gridiron

8-4A All District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

8-4A All District Teams -- 2008

.
District MVP
#3 Chris Franklin Sr. Everman

Offensive Player of the Year
#11 Brad Mills Sr. Stephenville

Defensive Player of the Year
#42 Josh Emmons Sr. Stephenville

Newcomer of the Year
#22 Cory Franklin So. Everman

Coach of the Year
Dale Keeling Everman

 

 

1st Team All District

.
Offense
Quarterbacks
Brad Picha Sr. Stephenville
Andre Dean Sr. Crowley

Running Backs
Eric Stephens Sr. Mansfield Timberview
Laryon Witherspoon Sr. Seguin
Ryan Smith Sr. Everman

Fullbacks
Hayden Whiteley Sr. Stephenville
Devin Woods Sr. Everman

Tight Ends
Lee Langston Sr. Everman
Riley Watts Sr. Joshua

Receivers
Darian Hogg Sr. Seguin
Jordan Allen Jr. Joshua
Sharman Brown Sr. Mansfield Timberview
Aaron Burks Sr. Mansfield Timberview
Josh Graves Sr. Stephenville
Dakota Mathis Sr. Stephenville

Offensvive Linemen
Tevin Jenkins Jr. Everman
Quad Warren Sr. Everman
Dewayne Phillips Sr. Stephenville
Donnie Wiggins Sr. Everman
Andrew Wiggins Jr. Everman
David Castillo Sr. Stephenville
Pat Smith Jr. Everman
Blake Pair Sr. Stephenville

Utility
Jesse Williamson Jr. Joshua

Kicker
Aaron Jones Sr. Crowley

 

.
Defense
Defensive Line
TR Varnado Jr. Stephenville
Dequinton Hardwell Sr. Seguin
Aaron Bellazin Jr. Everman
Michael Biggs Sr. Joshua
Javier Perez Jr. Stephenville
DeJuan Lee Sr. Everman
James Montgomery Sr. Mansfield Timberview

Linebackers
Michael Martin Sr. Seguin
Lee Langston Sr. Everman
Hayden Whiteley Sr. Stephenville
Devin Woods Sr. Everman
Anthony Ransom Jr. Everman
Ahmed Idodo Sr. Mansfield Timberview
Nate Brady Sr. Stephenville

Defensive Backs
Sam Birdine Sr. Everman
Ciante Evans Jr. Seguin
Jevin Colbert Sr. Seguin
Anthony Stokes Sr. Mansfield Timberview
Chris Malone Sr. Stephenville
Joseph Francis Sr. Seguin
Barry Browning Jr. Everman

Punter
Aaron Jones Sr. Crowley

 

 

2nd Team All District

.
Offense
Quarterbacks
Darius Smith Sr. Mansfield Legacy
Donte Parker Sr. Mansfield Timberview

Running Backs
Dominique Wiley Sr. Mansfield Legacy
Blake Dixon Jr. Mansfield Timberview
Robert Owoyele Sr. Seguin
Chris Allen Sr. Crowley

Fullbacks
Reuben Fletcher Jr. Everman
Hugo Martinez Sr. Crowley

Tight Ends
Deantre Harlan Sr. Everman
Jared Packer Sr. Joshua

Receivers
Preston Dean Sr. Seguin
Nate Belvin Sr. Joshua
Rodney Whitmore Jr. Mansfield Legacy
Raymond Scott Sr. Mansfield Timberview

Offensive Linemen 
Omoniyi Olayiwola Sr. Mansfield Timberview
Scott Hernandez Sr. Seguin
Bobby Helm Jr. Granbury
Ryan Erck Sr. Stephenville
Adam Dearion Sr. Granbury
Luis Retna Sr. Mansfield Timberview
Josh Grantham Sr. Stephenville
Cameron Jordan Jr. Seguin
Mike Nolan Sr. Mansfield Timberview
Joshua Carrasco Sr. Seguin
Will Bryant Jr. Joshua

Utility
Terrance Davis Jr. Mansfield Timberview

Kicker
Bobby Crook Jr. Mansfield Timberview

 

Defense
Defensive Line
Landers Sheppard Jr. Mansfield Timberview
Jarrod Brooks Jr. Crowley
Broderick Wilson Sr. Everman
Robert Green Jr. Mansfield Legacy
Clint Casillas Sr. Joshua
DaJuan Lee Sr. Everman
Olufela Raymond Sr. Mansfield Timberview

Linebackers
Max Teeter Jr. Crowley
Ben Howard Sr. Joshua
Jimmy Morrow Jr. Mansfield Legacy
Michael Price Jr. Stephenville
Reid Rose So. Joshua
Kelly McClintock Sr. Mansfield Legacy
Dayrell Freeman So. Crowley

Defensive Backs
Taylor Holt Sr. Stephenville
Chris Johnson Sr. Crowley
Michael Brown Jr. Granbury
Carnel Brown Sr. Mansfield Legacy
Justin Reeves Sr. Seguin
Guy Jones Jr. Everman
Marvin Paz Jr. Crowley

Punter
Darian Hogg Sr. Seguin

What are your thoughts?