Lone Star Gridiron
Don't Miss

Playoff History For 2A Division II Championship Teams

.

.

.

.

Daingerfield Tigers vs. Cisco Loboes

Daingerfield (30 playoff appearances) 1950,51,59,60,62,66,67,68,69,70,71,82,83,84,85,86,87,88,
89,95,96,98,99,2000,01,02,03,04,05,07
Bi-District -- 1950, 51, 69, 70, 71, 95, 99, 2001, 03, 05
Area -- 1982, 87, 2004
Regionals -- 1960, 62, 88, 2007
Quarterfinals -- 1959, 67, 86, 89, 96, 2000
Semifinals -- 1966, 2002
State Runner Up -- 1984, 1998
State Champions -- 1968, 1983, 1985

 

1950 Class B
Longview Pine Tree 20..Daingerfield 19

1951 Class A
Hawkins 51..Daingerfield 14

1959 Class AA
Daingerfield 28..Hooks 12
Daingerfield 14..New London 7
Olney 34..Daingerfield 14

1960 Class AA
Daingerfield 14..Hooks 14
Gilmer 30..Daingerfield 8

1962 Class AA
Daingerfield 8..Paul Pewitt 6
Mineola 27..Daingerfield 22

1966 Class AA
Daingerfield 10..Hooks 0
Daingerfield 14..Mineola 0
Daingerfield 21..Plano 15
Granbury 21..Daingerfield 6

1967 Class AA
Daingerfield 29..Liberty-Eylau 0
Daingerfield 27..Kaufman 0
Plano 14..Daingerfield 7

1968 Class AA
Daingerfield 27..De Kalb 12
Daingerfield 35..Kaufman 7
Daingerfield 46..San Saba 7
Daingerfield 14..Iowa Park 0
Daingerfield 7..Lufkin Dunbar 6

1969 Class AAA
Ennis 14..Daingerfield 13

1970 Class AAA
Jacksonville 29..Daingerfield 6

1971 Class AAA
Jacksonville 15..Daingerfield 7

1982 Class AAA
Daingerfield 56..Winnsboro 0
Mc Gregor 12..Daingerfield 8

1983 Class AAA
Daingerfield 43..Clarksville 0
Daingerfield 22..Robinson 0
Daingerfield 49..Kaufman 0
Daingerfield 51..Gladewater 0
Daingerfield 42..Post 0
Daingerfield 42..Sweeny 0

1984 Class AAA
Daingerfield 45..Linden-Kildare 0
Daingerfield 27..Wylie 0
Daingerfield 33..Midlothian 7
Daingerfield 27..Gladewater 27
Daingerfield 14..Vernon 7
Medina Valley 21..Daingerfield 13

1985 Class AAA
Daingerfield 42..Hughes Springs 13
Daingerfield 35..Kaufman 12
Daingerfield 29..Gladewater 0
Daingerfield 44..Pittsburg 13
Daingerfield 20..Vernon 14
Daingerfield 47..Cuero 22

1986 Class AAA
Daingerfield 60..Mineola 0
Daingerfield 30..Gladewater 13
Daingerfield 28..Springtown 13
Jefferson 14..Daingerfield 7

1987 Class AAA
Daingerfield 42..Lindale 13
Linden-Kildare 21..Daingerfield 17

1988 Class AAA
Daingerfield 49..White Oak 21
Daingerfield 34..Clarksville 7
Southlake Carroll 42..Daingerfield 13

1989 Class AAA
Daingerfield 41..Brownsboro 14
Daingerfield 37..Clarksville 0
Daingerfield 19..Southlake Carroll 13
Gladewater 40..Daingerfield 6

1995 Class AAA
Atlanta 17..Daingerfield 7

1996 Class AAA
Daingerfield 33..Gladewater 8
Daingerfield 20..Hooks 12
Daingerfield 27..Kennedale 0
Tatum 18..Daingerfield 15

1998 Class AAA
Daingerfield 18..Hooks 7
Daingerfield 33..White Oak 14
Daingerfield 33..Commerce 26
Daingerfield 24..Royse City 16
Daingerfield 21..Childress 10
Newton 21..Daingerfield 0

1999 Class AAA
Hooks 27..Daingerfield 14

2000 Class AAA
Daingerfield 13..Texarkana Pleasant Grove 0
Daingerfield 28..Lindale 7
Everman 34..Daingerfield 8

2001 Class AAA
Atlanta 14..Daingerfield 0

2002 Class AAA
Daingerfield 36..Gilmer 23
Daingerfield 21..Celina 20
Daingerfield 34..Rusk 10
Daingerfield 49..Longview Spring Hill 21
Midland Greenwood 10..Daingerfield 0

2003 Class AAA
Gilmer 43..Daingerfield 0

2004 Class AAA
Daingerfield 17..Pittsburg 14
Tatum 45..Daingerfield 14

2005 Class AAA
Gilmer 42..Daingerfield 32

2007 Class AA
Daingerfield 35...Jefferson 14
Tatum 24...Daingerfield 14

 

Cisco (17 playoff appearances) 1924,25,58,59,73,83,92,93,95,96,97,2002,03,04,05,06,07

Bi-District -- 1973, 92, 93, 95, 96, 97, 2005
Area -- 2003, 04
Regionals -- 1958, 59
Quarterfinals -- 1983
Semifinals -- 1924, 25, 2007
State Runner Up -- 2002, 2006
1924 Class A
Cisco 43..Stephenville 12
Cisco 30..Cleburne 0
Dallas Oak Cliff 52..Cisco 7

1925 Class A
Cisco 70..Colorado City 0
Cisco 76..Amarillo 0
Cisco 14..Cleburne 3
Dallas Forest Ave. 7..Cisco 0

Ties were decided by replaying the game at this time.  Cisco and Cleburne tied
0-0; Dallas Forest Ave and Cisco tied 13-13.  Scores listed above are those of
replays.

1958 Class AA
Cisco 43..Granbury 6
Stamford 46..Cisco 14

1959 Class AA
Cisco 31..De Leon 6
Stamford 32..Cisco 22

1973 Class AA
Bowie 20..Cisco 6

1983 Class AA
Cisco 7..San Saba 6
Cisco 13..Archer City 7
Cisco 7..Frisco 6
Boyd 25..Cisco 14

1992 Class AA
Hamlin 34..Cisco 20

1993 Class AA
Hamlin 46..Cisco 28

1995 Class AA
Hamlin 35..Cisco 0

1996 Class AA
Mason 26..Cisco 18

1997 Class AA
Goldthwaite 41..Cisco 20

2002 Class AA
Cisco 36..Wichita Falls City View 20
Cisco 48..Panhandle 33
Cisco 20..Idalou 17
Cisco 34..Crane 28
Cisco 55..Winters 22
Rosebud-Lott 34..Cisco 0

2003 Class AA
Cisco 39..Electra 17
Panhandle 41..Cisco 21

2004 Class AA
Cisco 45..Jacksboro 0
Crawford 27..Cisco 24 (2OT)

2005 Class AA
Paradise 27..Cisco 24

2006 Class AA
Cisco 48...Olney 0
Cisco 31...Lone Oak 29
Cisco 51...Aubrey 20
Cisco 14...Holliday 10
Cisco 38...Stratford 19
Mart 23...Cisco 13

2007 Class AA
Cisco 63...Nocona 0
Cisco 51...Lone Oak 0
Cisco 21...Gunter 14
Cisco 46...Boyd 23
Canadian 17...Cisco 6

What are your thoughts?