Lone Star Gridiron

11-3A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS — 2008

11-3A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS -- 2008

DISTRICT MVP:
Kevin Booker, Sr., Dallas Roosevelt

Offensvie MVP:
Reginald Peagram, Jr., Dallas Madison

Defensive MVP:
Justin Henderson, Sr., Carrollton Ranchview

Newcomer of the Year:
Jalen Moore, Soph., Carter-Riverside

Soph. of the Year:
Trevor Gardner, Lake Worth

Fighting Heart:
Demetrius Martinez, Jr., Diamond Hill-Jarvis

Coaching Staff of the Year:
Dallas Madison

FIRST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

OFFENSE
Quarterback — Tyler Lynch, Sr.,Carrollton Ranchview;
Running back — Vernon Hunt, Sr., Dallas Madison; Jared Jones, Sr.,Carrollton Ranchview;
Wide receiver — Jason Lavy, Sr., Lake Worth; Toby Lepard, Sr., Castleberry; Dajon Williams, Sr., Dallas Roosevelt; Julius Nelson, Sr., Dallas Madison;
Tight end — Montana Chitty, Soph., Lake Worth;
Off. line — Greg Reyes, Sr., Carter-Riverside; Ryan McComas, Sr., Castleberry; Edgar Zavala, Jr., Diamond Hill-Jarvis; Javius Townsend, Jr., Dallas Madison; Deterrius Jackson, Jr., Dallas Madison; Luis Prado, Jr.,Carrollton Ranchview;
Kicker — Justin Haygood, Sr.,Carrollton Ranchview.

DEFENSE
Def. line — Undra Hendrix, Sr.,Carrollton Ranchview; Jesus Lopez, Jr., Carter-Riverside;
Def. end — James Mcgue, Sr., Dallas Madison; Steve Richards, Sr., Dallas Madison;
Linebacker — Curtis Shorts, Soph., Lake Worth; Phillip Thompson, Jr., Castleberry; Augustus Freeman, Sr., Dallas Roosevelt; Brian Nixon, Sr.,Carrollton Ranchview;
Safety — Demarcus Ross, Sr., Dallas Roosevelt; Tim King, Sr., Dallas Madison; Ricky Alonzo, Sr., Lake Worth;
Cornerback — Brendall Webb, Sr., Dallas Roosevelt; Tracy Carter, Sr., Dallas Madison; Chris Alexander, Soph., Lake Worth;
Punter — Josh Migura, Sr., Lake Worth.

SECOND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

OFFENSE
Quarterback — Rick Aguillon, Jr., Castleberry;
Running back — Cartez James, Sr.,Carrollton Ranchview; Jay Kirschbaum, Sr., Lake Worth;
Wide receiver — Jeremy Booker, Sr., Dallas Madison; Ryan Wallace, Jr.,Carrollton Ranchview; Ryan Garcia, Jr., Castleberry; Robbie Samuels, Sr., Dallas Roosevelt;
Tight end — Chris Hight, Sr., Dallas Madison;
Off. line — Zytyrion Gallow, Soph., Dallas Madison; Kevin Davidson, Sr., Dallas Madison; Sergio Garza, Jr.,Carrollton Ranchview; Jonathan Dimas, Jr., Lake Worth; Edgar Castillo, Sr., Carter-Riverside; Josh Beavers, Jr., Castleberry;
Kicker — Josh Migura, Sr., Lake Worth.

DEFENSE
Def. line — Kendrick Marshall, Sr., Dallas Madison; Terrence Dellums, Sr., Dallas Roosevelt;
Def. end — Josh Migura, Sr., Lake Worth; Jose Cordona, Jr., Castleberry;
Linebacker — Justin Haygood, Sr.,Carrollton Ranchview; Jaime Esparza, Sr., Carter-Riverside; Isaac Vallejo, Soph., Diamond Hill-Jarvis; Montrail Neal, Sr., Dallas Madison;
Safety — Kadeem Roberson, Sr., Dallas Roosevelt; Donald Napolean, Jr., Dallas Madison; Jarmine Jackson, Jr.,Carrollton Ranchview;
Cornerback — Ryan Garcia, Jr., Castleberry; Roderick Simpson, Jr., Dallas Roosevelt; Charles Miller, Sr., Dallas Madison;
Punter — Hugo Galvan, Jr., Diamond Hill-Jarvis.

What are your thoughts?