Lone Star Gridiron

12-2A All-District Teams — 2008

12-2A All-District Teams -- 2008

Most Valuable Player
Cade White, sr. Pattonville Prairiland

Offensive Most Valuable Player
D.J. Burleson, jr. Omaha Paul Pewitt

Defensive Most Valuable Player
Tracy Morgan, sr. Clarksville

Newcomer of the Year
H.B. Rosser, fr. Clarksville

Coaching Staff (Coach) of the Year
Omaha Paul Pewitt (Reggie Kumrow)

FIRST TEAM All-District

OFFENSE
Quarterback - Terrance Cannon, sr., Bogata Rivercrest
Running Backs - Zach Jones, sr., DeKalb; Hunter McPherson, sr., Redwater; Dominque Range, sr., Hooks
Receivers - Brian Temple, sr., Paris Chisum; Centa Reeves, sr., Clarksville; Chris Nichols, sr., Bogata Rivercrest
Tight End - Dalton Smith, sr., Omaha Paul Pewitt
Linemen - Jaboris Brown, sr., Clarksville; Sean Gulley, jr., Omaha Paul Pewitt; Braston Williams, sr., Omaha Paul Pewitt; Matthew Meadows, sr., DeKalb; Jeramiah Honington, sr., Pattonville Prairiland
Kicker - Nick Latoof, sr., DeKalb

DEFENSE
Linemen - Nathan McGill, sr., DeKalb; Dalton Smith, sr., Omaha Paul Pewitt; Nick Jones, sr., Pattonville Prairiland; Jeremy Smith, sr., Paris Chisum
Defensive Ends - Diondre Holly, sr., Omaha Paul Pewitt; Chris Nolen, sr., Bogata Rivercrest; Jeremy Eddington, jr., Paris Chisum
Linebackers - Jerry Braddock, jr., Omaha Paul Pewitt; Tanner Connot, jr., Pattonville Prairiland; Ty Brown, sr., Bogata Rivercrest; Chris Boehler, sr., Paris Chisum; Michael Meserole, sr., Hooks
Defensive Backs - John Hodges, sr., DeKalb; Jerome Whetstone, jr., Omaha Paul Pewitt; Hunter McPherson, sr., Redwater; Payne Schuelke, jr., Pattonville Prairiland
Punter - Brandon Holloway, sr., DeKalb

SECOND TEAM All-District

OFFENSE
Quarterback - Jeremy Eddington, jr., Paris Chisum
Running Backs - Brandon Holloway, sr., DeKalb; Eric Cleere, sr., Paris Chisum; Diondre Holley, sr., Omaha Paul Pewitt
Receivers - Deonta Henderson, jr., Hooks; Zach McLemore, jr., Pattonville Prairiland; Seth Hawkins, sr., Bogata Rivercrest; Zach Millsap, jr., Paris Chisum
Tight End - Jacob Morton, jr., Omaha Paul Pewitt; Ty Lewis, jr., Redwater
Linemen - Grant Cason, jr., Omaha Paul Pewitt; Chase Stogsdill, jr., Pattonville Prairiland; Cruise Moore, sr., Redwater; Ryan Kennedy, jr., Bogata Rivercrest; Derrick Jones, sr., Paris Chisum; Markeith Woodberry, sr., Clarksville
Kicker - Justin Hollingsworth, sr., Bogata Rivercrest

DEFENSE
Linemen - Sean Gulley, jr., Omaha Paul Pewitt; Zach Cullum, sr., Pattonville Prairiland; Rantz Gibson, sr., Paris Chisum; Jaboris Brown, sr., Clarksville
Defensive Ends - Ty Lewis, jr., Redwater; Earl Jenkins, sr., Hooks; Randall Sessums, jr., Pattonville Prairiland
Linebackers - Terrance Hood, sr., Omaha Paul Pewitt; Kolton Porter, jr., Paris Chisum; Keyondrion Harris, jr., Clarksville; Micah Fannin, sr., DeKalb; Brandon Graham, soph., Pattonville Prairiland; Colton Southworth, jr., Redwater
Defensive Backs - Isaac Dotson, sr., Clarksville; Nick Latoof, sr., DeKalb; Sloan Moss, jr., Paris Chisum; Erik Thomas, sr., Omaha Paul Pewitt
Punter - Chris Nichols, sr., Bogata Rivercrest

What are your thoughts?