Lone Star Gridiron

14-1A all-district teams — 2008

14-1A  all-district teams -- 2008

.
Most Valuable Player:
James King, Sr., Wolfe City.

Offensive Player of the Year:
Kailob Wallace, Soph., Quinlan Boles.

Defensive Player of the Year:
Kelly Dodson, Sr., Quinlan Boles.

Newcomer of the Year:
Lane Sutton, Soph., Quinlan Boles.

Coaching Staffs of the Year:
Wolfe City and Quinlan Boles.

 

 

First Team all-district

.
Offense
Quarterback — Justin Wright, Sr., Celeste.
Running backs — Fritz Vale, Sr., Celeste; Dondre Wright, Soph., Wolfe City.
Fullback — Kelly Dodson, Sr., Quinlan Boles.
Receivers — Alex Johnson, Sr., Wolfe City; Travis Daughtery, Sr., Celeste; Micheal Morris, Jr., Cumby.
Tight end — David Zachery, Sr., Celeste.
Center — Tate Stevens, Jr., Quinlan Boles.
Offensive linemen — Josh Harrison, Jr., Celeste; Case Martin, Jr., Wolfe City; Kody Woodruff, Jr., Wolfe City; Taylor Duran, Jr., Quinlan Boles; Tracy Brockway, Jr., Quinlan Boles; Jason Wallace, Sr., Cumby.
Kicker — Andy Allen, Jr., Quinlan Boles.
Kick returner — Rodney Hobbs, Jr., Cumby.

 
Defense
Tackles — Kody Woodruff, Jr., Wolfe City; Bryan Cleveland, Sr., Quinlan Boles; Tyler Pettus, Jr., Quinlan Boles.
Ends — David Zachery, Sr., Celeste; Case Martin, Jr., Wolfe City; Chris Hornsby, Sr., Quinlan Boles.
Inside linebackers — Kory Wilkinson, Jr., Wolfe City; Chris Sephus, Sr., Celeste; Tate Stevens, Jr., Quinlan Boles.
Outside linebackers — Ryan Carrigan, Soph., Wolfe City; Joey Brock, Jr., Celeste; Tracy Brockway, Jr., Quinlan Boles.
Cornerbacks — Alex Johnson, Sr., Wolfe City; Andy Allen, Jr., Quinlan Boles.
Safeties — Fritz Vale, Sr., Celeste; Kailob Wallace, Soph., Quinlan Boles.
Punter — Justin Roundtree, Jr., Wolfe City; Timmy Cook, Jr., Cumby.

 

 

 

 
Second Team all-district

 

Offense
Quarterbacks — Timmy Cook, Jr., Cumby; Tyler Yates, Jr., Fruitvale.
Running backs — Darius Brown, Jr., Wolfe City; Andy Allen, Jr., Quinlan Boles; Rodney Hobbs, Jr., Cumby.
Fullback — Chris Sephus, Sr., Celeste.
Receivers — Ryan Carrigan, Soph., Wolfe City; James White, Jr., Fruitvale; Donnie Rodriguez, Cumby.
Tight end — Chris Wells, Jr., Quinlan Boles.
Center — Kory Wilkinson, Jr., Wolfe City.
Offensive linemen — Jacob Miles, Jr., Celeste; J.R. Sanders, Jr., Wolfe City; Carie White, Jr., Fruitvale; Tanner Gomez, Jr., Cumby; Tyler Pettus, Jr., Quinlan Boles; Bryan Cleveland, Sr., Quinlan Boles.
Kicker — Dondre Wright, Soph., Wolfe City.
Kick returner — Joey Brock, Jr., Celeste.

 

Defense
Tackles — Darius Brown, Jr., Wolfe City; Carden Russell, Jr., Celeste; Jason Wallace, Sr., Cumby.
Ends — Josh Harrison, Jr., Celeste; Josh Valcich, Sr., Wolfe City; Taylor Gay, Jr., Cumby; Carie White, Jr., Fruitvale.
Inside linebackers — Jesse Floyd, Sr., Celeste; Justin Roundtree, Jr., Wolfe City; Ryan Vaughn, Sr., Cumby.
Outside linebackers — Dondre Wright, Soph., Wolfe City; Travis Daughtery, Sr., Celeste; Gustovo Servin, Fr., Fruitvale.
Cornerbacks — Justin Wright, Sr., Celeste; Nathan Rogers, Jr., Wolfe City.
Safeties — Caleb Fuller, Soph., Wolfe City; Alx Olker, Jr., Cumby; Tyler Yates, Jr., Fruitvale.
Punter — Justin Wright, Sr., Celeste; Chris Scott, Jr., Fruitvale.

 

What are your thoughts?