Lone Star Gridiron

14-5A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

District 14-5A All-District Teams

 

District MVP:
Jordan Wilson, Conroe, Sr.

Defensive MVP:
Chase Maires, The Woodlands, Sr.
Germad Reed, Lufkin, Sr.

Offensive MVP:
Andy McCloud, The Woodlands, Sr.

Sophomores:
Daniel Lasco, The Woodlands;
Andrew Paige, Oak Ridge.

Return specialist:
Michael Handy, Oak Ridge, Fr.

Coach:
Mark Schmid, The Woodlands

 

 

FIRST TEAM All-District

.
Offense
QB Jeffery Claybon, Lufkin, Sr.
QB Ryan Glaspie, Conroe, Sr.
QB Taylor Parsons, College Park, Jr.
RB D.D. Johnson, Conroe, Sr.
FB Fredie Dotson, Oak Ridge, Jr.
WR Quinn Trimble, Lufkin, Jr.
WR Kasey Jones, Lufkin, Jr.
WR Logan Rowe, Woodlands, Sr.
WR Ryan Eastman, Woodlands, Sr.
WR Joey Hibner, New Caney, Jr.
WR Charles Agugua ,Oak Ridge, Sr.
TE Seth Jensen, College Park, Sr.
OL Eli Dickerson, College Park, Jr.
OL Chad Lindsay, Woodlands, Jr.
OL Brad Roberge, Woodlands, Sr.
OL Kyle Brown, Conroe, Jr.
OL Daniel Mena, New Caney, Sr.
OL Tevin Henderson, Oak Ridge, Sr.
OL Philip Wood, Oak Ridge, Sr.
OL Clint Chandler, Lufkin, Sr.

 
Defense
DE Ja’darius Dade, Lufkin, Sr.
DE Bran. Thornton, Conroe, Jr.
DL Loren Baker, Woodlands, Sr.
DL John Cochran, Woodlands, Sr.
DL Antonio Burnett, College Park, Sr.
DL Ja. McFarland, Lufkin, Sr.
DL Shaquille Teel, Lufkin, Sr.
DL Kyle Brown, Conroe, Jr.
LB Colin Renton, Woodlands, Jr.
LB Blake Cavil, Conroe, Sr.
CB Ryan Clapsaddle, Woodlands, Jr.
CB De’Mar. Freeman, Lufkin, Sr.
CB Bookie Snead, Conroe, Jr.
S A. Charbonnet, Woodlands, Sr.
S Carr. Byndom, Lufkin, Jr.
S Mario McArthur, Conroe, Sr.
S Trent Langley, Oak Ridge, Jr.
P Ryan Eastman, Woodlands, Sr.
P Martin Gonzalez, Oak Ridge, So.
K Zack Ammar, College Park, Sr.
K Ben Pruitt, Woodlands, So.

 

 
SECOND TEAM All-District

 

Offense
QB: Ryan Cyr, Oak Ridge, Jr.
RB: Trevon Lewis, Lufkin, Sr.
RB: Ashton Booker, Oak Ridge, Sr.
RB: Aaron Osborne, College Park, Jr.
RB: Lou Greenwood, Conroe, Sr.
FB: Hunter Hamm, Conroe, Sr.;
WR: D.J. Ward, College Park, Sr.
WR: Desmond Jones, Conroe, Jr.
WR: Randy Knust, The Woodlands, Jr.
WR: Alex Tweedy, The Woodlands, Sr.
WR: Trey Horace, Lufkin, Jr.;
TE: Dadrick Lee, Lufkin, Sr.; 
OL: Michael Manwaring, College Park, Sr.
OL: Colt Sommers, College Park, Sr.
OL: Michael Medved, Conroe, Sr.
OL: Adam Sibal, The Woodlands, Jr.
OL: Garrett Langthorp, Oak Ridge, Sr.
OL: Taylor Tackett, Oak Ridge, Sr.
OL: Drew Alexander, Lufkin, Sr.
OL: Hayden McClesky, Lufkin, Sr.
OL: Rumaldo Benevedez, New Caney, Jr.
K: Scott Rice, Conroe, Sr.

 
Defense
DE: Ryan McCants, New Caney, Jr.
DE: Brandon Dornak, Oak Ridge, Jr.
DL: Cameron Knight, The Woodlands, Sr.
DL: Michael Medved, Conroe, Sr.
DL: Renard Woods, Conroe, Sr.
DL: Caleb Hunt, New Caney, Sr.
LB: Colin Weingrad, College Park, Sr.
LB: Robert Bouthilet, The Woodlands, Jr.
LB: Blane McBride, Lufkin, Jr.
LB: Zac Barfield, New Caney, Sr.
LB: Gary Kingcaid, New Caney, Sr.
LB: Kyle Partain, Oak Ridge, Jr.
CB: Nick Adamo, The Woodlands, Sr.
CB: Chris Parks, Conroe, Jr.
S: Keenan Cook, College Park, Jr.
S: Eddie Porter, College Park, Sr.
s: Michael Cater, New Caney, Sr.
P: Hunter Byler, Lufkin, Sr.,
P Buddy Rios, New Caney, Sr.

What are your thoughts?