Lone Star Gridiron

21-5A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

DISTRICT 21-5A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS -- 2008

 

District MVP 
RB Christine Michael  5'11 205 Sr Beaumont West Brook 

Offensive MVP 
QB Keagan Kogut  6'3 180 Sr Baytown Sterling 
TE Barrett Matthews  6'2 235 Sr Galena Park North Shore 

Defensive MVP 
LB Daniel Salinas  6'1 205 Sr Galena Park North Shore 

Coaching Staff of The Year  
David Aymond  Galena Park North Shore 
 

 

 

.
FIRST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

 

OFFENSE
QB Christian Louis  6'0 215 Sr Beaumont West Brook 
RB Christine Michael  5'11 205 Sr Beaumont West Brook 
RB Tracy Woods  5'11 215 Jr Galena Park North Shore 
FB Dean Broussard  5'8 210 Sr Galena Park North Shore 
WR Ryan Grant  6'2 180 Sr Beaumont West Brook 
WR Deandrew White  6'0 175 Jr Galena Park North Shore 
WR Solomon Jones  5'6 145 Sr Port Arthur Memorial 
TE Barrett Matthews  6'2 235 Sr Galena Park North Shore 
OL Austin Riley  6'2 286 Sr Baytown Lee 
OL Jerrel Watkins  6'3 260 Sr Channelview
OL Trey Hopkins  6'4 275 Jr Galena Park North Shore 
OL Nick Andrepoint  6'2 245 Sr Beaumont West Brook 
C Jeremiah Hesler  6'1 250 Sr Galena Park North Shore 
C Markell McCartney  6'2 250 Sr Beaumont West Brook 
KR Thomas Bates  5'11 180 Sr Baytown Lee 
PR Thomas Bates  5'11 180 Sr Baytown Lee 
PR Alton Demby  5'10 175 Jr Galena Park North Shore 
DS Trace Thurgood  5'10 175 Sr Baytown Sterling 
K Israel Rodriguez  5'11 160 Sr Baytown Sterling 
K Richardo Perez  5'9 150 Jr Galena Park North Shore 

 

DEFENSE
DL Thad Randle  6'2 270 Sr Galena Park North Shore 
DL Roland Bordelon  6'4 250 Sr Beaumont West Brook 
DL Darren Montgomery  6'1 265 Sr Baytown Lee 
DL Tyrone Campbell  6'1 265 Sr Channelview
DE Jestin White  6'5 200 Sr Galena Park North Shore 
DE Terrance Kindle  6'4 225 Sr Galena Park North Shore 
DE Radermon Scypion  6'4 220 Sr Port Arthur Memorial 
ILB Daniel Salinas  6'1 205 Sr Galena Park North Shore 
ILB Adorian Underwood  5'10 190 Sr Beaumont West Brook 
OLB Trey Murray  5'11 180 Jr Baytown Lee 
OLB Derrick Matthews  6'0 175 So Galena Park North Shore 
OLB Caleb Gatlin  6'1 190 Sr Beaumont West Brook 
DB Thomas Bates  5'11 180 Sr Baytown Lee 
DB Andrae May  6'1 175 Sr Galena Park North Shore 
DB Larry Stephens  6'0 175 Jr Galena Park North Shore 
DB Alton Demby  5'10 175 Jr Galena Park North Shore 
DB Desmon Gardiner  6'0 175 Sr Port Arthur Memorial 
DB Brandon Broussard  5'11 170 Sr Beaumont West Brook 
P Abrahan Lugo  5'11 190 Sr Galena Park North Shore 

 

 

 

SECOND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

.

OFFENSE
QB Keagan Kogut  6'3 180 Sr Baytown Sterling 
QB Alex Tillman  5'9 185 Sr Galena Park North Shore 
RB Lesroy Clarke  5'8 170 Sr Baytown Sterling 
RB Deaundre Jones  5'7 165 Sr Galena Park North Shore 
FB Donovan Raymond  5'10 185 Sr Baytown Lee 
WR Chance Nelson  5'8 165 So Baytown Sterling 
WR Chris Hawkins  6'2 175 Sr Channelview
WR Chance Filer  6'1 205 Sr Port Arthur Memorial 
TE Ernest Thompson  6'2 215 Sr Channelview
OL Tim Smith  6'5 275 Jr Baytown Lee 
OL Michael Gibson  6'3 285 Sr Baytown Sterling 
OL Secrick Flowers  6'2 275 So Galena Park North Shore 
OL Jason Clayton  6'2 330 Sr Galena Park North Shore 
OL Cedric Franklin  6'0 260 Sr Beaumont West Brook 
OL Michael Broussard  6'0 260 Sr Beaumont West Brook 
C Ian Irby  6'1 250 Sr Baytown Sterling 

 

DEFENSE
DL Zach Zellars  6'2 235 Sr Baytown Lee 
DL Jarrod Foster  6'1 250 Jr Galena Park North Shore 
DL Mark Simon  6'2 260 Sr Beaumont West Brook 
DE Justin Hudson  5'10 205 Sr Baytown Sterling 
DE Brandon Bridgewater  6'2 180 Sr Channelview
DE Ben Goodman  6'4 215 So Beaumont West Brook 
ILB Ashton Smith  5'8 180 Jr Channelview
ILB Earl Hines  6'1 205 Jr Port Arthur Memorial 
OLB Dwain Nicholas  6'3 190 Sr Baytown Sterling 
OLB Taylor Reed  6'0 205 Sr Beaumont West Brook 
DB Collin Bieschke  5'11 165 Sr Baytown Lee 
DB Mark Gray  5'11 185 Sr Baytown Sterling 
DB Johnell Hayden  5'11 165 Sr Baytown Sterling 
DB Eric Ruben  5'9 175 Sr Galena Park North Shore  

What are your thoughts?