Lone Star Gridiron

22-5A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

22-5A All-District Teams

.
District MVP:
Bo Snelson, Pas. Memorial, Sr..

Defensive MVP:
Jarrod Stewart, Pearland, Sr.

Offensive MVP:
Kasey Carrier, Pearland, Sr.

Coach:
Tony Heath, Pearland.

 

 
FIRST TEAM All-District

.
Offense
QB Samuel Allen, Pearland, Sr.
RB Kasey Carrier, Pearland, Sr.
RB Bo Snelson, Pasadena Memorial, Sr.
RB Travis Carter, Deer Park, Sr.
FB Josh Burnett, Deer Park, Jr.
WR Kevin Miller, Pearland, Sr.
WR Chance Imhoff, Pasadena Memorial, Sr.
WR Jimmy Randle, La Porte, Sr.
TE Jacob Garcia, Deer Park, Sr.
C James Burden, Deer Park, Sr.
C Derek Hoffpauir, Pearland, So.
OL Derrick Clark, Deer Park, Sr.
OL Arturo Marrero, La Porte, Sr.
OL Danny Vance, Pasadena Memorial, Sr.
OL Raul Chapa, Pasadena, Sr.
OL Ian Gray, Pearland, Jr.
K Blake Allen, Pearland, Sr.
K Zach Gonzalez, Deer Park, Sr.
KR Tyler Fetgatter, Deer Park, Sr.
SN Cody Catney, Pasadena Dobie, Sr.

 

Defense
DE Mario Turner, Pearland, Sr.
DE Chris Loveless, Sourth Houston, Sr.
DL Ronnie Victor, Deer Park, Sr.
DL Ian Ogando, La Porte, Sr.
DL Cody Catney, Pasadena Dobie, Sr.
LB Jourdan Brogdon, Pearland, Sr.
LB Michael Schwartz, Pasadena Dobie, Sr.
LB Blas Gomez, Pasadena, Sr.
LB Dennis Walls, Pearland, Sr.
LB Jacob Hollub, Deer Park, Sr.
LB Joshua Batiste, Sourth Houston, Jr.
DB Jarrad Stewart, Pearland, Sr.
DB Devon Sutherland, La Porte, Sr.
DB Travis Fetgatter, Deer Park, Sr.
DB Leroy Scott, Sourth Houston, So.
P Kody Wright, La Porte, Sr.
PR Chance Imhoff, Pasadena Memorial, Sr.

 

 

 
SECOND TEAM All-District

.
Offense
QB: Hans Cook, Deer Park, Sr.
RB: Kendrick Perkins, La Porte, Jr.; Andre Spiller, Pasadena Dobie, Sr.; Raheem Oladimeji, South Houston, Sr.
FB: Chris Kolafa, La Porte, Sr.
WR: Natreon Moose, Deer Park, Sr.; Oneil Puga, Deer Park, Sr.; Myles Kanipes, Pearland, So.
TE: Landon Westbrook, Pearland, Sr.
OL: Jack Andrews, Pearland, Sr.; Alex Freas, Pearland, Jr.; Rick Balderaz, Deer Park, Sr.; Eric Nowetner, La Porte, Sr.; Rodell Duff, Pasadena Dobie, Sr.; KR: Andre Spiller, Pasadena Dobie, Sr.;
SN: Justin Carnes, La Porte, Sr.

 
Defense
DE: Darren Leaks, South Houston, Jr.; Daniel Robinson, Pasadena Dobie, Sr.
DL: Taylor Staudt, Pearland, Sr.; Chris Lopez, La Porte, Sr.; Zach Logan, Deer Park, Jr.; David Velazquez, Sam Rayburn, Jr.
LB: Josh Hollub, Deer Park, Sr.; Andrew Estupinan, Sam Rayburn, Sr.; Bruce Livingston, Pasadena Dobie, Sr.; Abel Garcia, La Porte, Sr.; Louis Rubin, Pearland, Sr.; Eric Chege, Pearland, Sr.; Alex James, Deer Park, Jr.; Joshua Silva, South Houston, Jr.
DB: Blake Marchal, La Porte, S
r.; Darrell Sears, Deer Park, Sr.; Marcus Chambliss, South Houston, Sr.; Anthony Phillips, Pasadena Dobie, Sr.
P: Blake Allan, Pearland, Sr. PR: Frank Hernandez, Sam Rayburn, Sr.

What are your thoughts?