Lone Star Gridiron
Don't Miss

24-4A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

24-4A All-District Teams -- 2008

 

District MVP:
Jacob Karam, Friendswood, Sr.

Defensive MVP:
Glenn Sumney, Texas City, Sr.

Offensive MVP:
Quandre Diggs, Angleton, So.

Newcomer:
Dexter Foreman, Manvel, So.
Dajon King, Brazosport, Jr.

Special teams:
Quandre Diggs, Angleton, So.

Coach:
Finis Vanover, Angleton

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM All-District

.
Offense
QB Darian Lazard Dawson Jr.
RB Henry Josey Angleton Jr.
RB Gary Bivens Brazosport Jr.
FB Akeem Blackshire Dawson Jr.
WR Andre Gautreaux Friendswood Sr.
WR Austin Fitzpatrick Friendswood Sr.
WR Xavier Reed Manvel Jr.
WR SaQuan Edwards Manvel Jr.
WR Michael Gilmore La Marque Jr.
WR Marcus Vaughn Dawson So. 
TE Bracy McCoy Brazosport Sr.
TE Andrew Gutierrez Texas City Jr.
C Clayton Alvarado Angleton Jr.
OL Brian Lewis Texas City Sr.
OL C. Yuchnewicz Friendswood Sr.
OL T.C. Jones Angleton Jr.
OL Andrew Brooks Brazosport Sr.
OL Shelby Stoughton Manvel Sr.
OL Derrick Axtell Dawson Jr.
OL Rocky Castro Santa Fe Sr.
K Zach Hardy F’wood So.

 

Defense
DT Melvin Evans Texas City Jr.
DT Michael Proctor Dawson Jr.
DT Sam Giamfortone Friendswood Jr.
DT Travis Schmidt Angleton Sr.
DT Quinton Jones Manvel Sr.
DE Juan Cortez Texas City Sr.
DE Shane Sobnosky Santa Fe Jr.
DE Bracy McCoy Brazosport Sr.
DE Michael Terry Angleton Sr.
LB Jordan Jones LaMarque Jr.
LB Damon Fernandez Texas City Sr.
LB Travis Chidester Friendswood Jr.
LB Garrett Key Santa Fe Sr.
LB Hayden McNeil Texas City Jr.
LB Jonathan Wev LaMarque Sr.
LB Kevin Thornton Friendswood Sr.
LB Ben Lara Angleton Sr.
LB Alv. Womack Manvel Sr.
DB Quandre Diggs Angleton So.
DB Waylon Jones Angleton Sr.
DB Cody Bergeson Friendswood Sr.
DB Gary Bivens Brazosport Jr.
DB Devin Johnson LaMarque Sr.
DB Josh Moorehead Texas City Jr.
P Waylon Jones Angleton Sr.

 

 

 

SECOND TEAM All-District

Offense
QB: Derrick Benard, Texas City, Jr.
RB: Timothy Wright, La Marque, Fr.; Xavier Branch, Texas City, Jr.; Andrew Cole, Friendswood, Jr.
FB: James Teague, Brazosport, Jr.; Phillip Evans, Angleton, Sr.
WR: Cody Bergeson, Friendswood, Sr.; Robert Love, Manvel, Sr.; ReQuan Jones, LaMarque, Sr.; Micah Tillotson, Dawson, Jr.; Wilson Marshall, Texas City, Sr.;
TE: Jake Velasquez, Angleton, Sr.; Two Willis, Manvel, Jr.;
C: Robert Davis, La Marque, Sr.
OL: Clint Weekley, Manvel, Jr.; Aaron Davis, Dawson, Jr.; Casey Buck, Texas City, Sr.; Sean Golz, Friendswood, Jr.; Jose Torres, Brazosport, Jr.; Devin Shugart, Angleton, Jr.; Tiance Gardner, Angleton, Jr.;
K: Stuart Watkins, Dawson, So.

 

Defense
DT: Adrian Williams, Brazosport, Sr.; Jerome Davis, Manvel, Sr.; Brian Ritell, La Marque, Sr.
DE: Willie Rollerson, La Marque, Sr.; Winston Jones, Angleton, So.
LB: Jordan Rose, Dawson, Jr.; Levi Square, Manvel, Sr.; Tony Crane, Angleton, Jr.; Henry Josey, Angleton, Jr.; Alex Burton, Dawson, Jr.; Andrew Weber, Friendswood, Sr.; Isaac Scott, La Marque, Jr.;
DB: Deshaun McFarland, Angleton, Jr.; J.J. Jordan, Manvel, Sr.; Daniel Perez, Santa Fe, Sr.; Delyn Rice, Texas City, Jr.; Andre Gautreaux, Friendswood, Sr.; Charles Darthard, Brazosport, Jr.;
P: Darien Lazard, Dawson, Jr.

 

What are your thoughts?