Lone Star Gridiron

27-1A All-District Teams — 2008

27-1A All-District Teams -- 2008
District MVP:
Adrian Lighteard, sr., Flatonia.

Offensive MVPs:
Daniel Patterson, sr., Burton
Brandon Patterson, sr., Burton.

Defensive MVPs:
Jonathan Fowler, sr., Ganado
Dalton Handley, sr., Shiner.

Special Teams MVP:
Cody Holliday, jr., Somerville.

Newcomer of the Year:
Tyler Gorman, fr., Ganado.

Coach of the Year:
Clinton Smith, Burton.

 

 

First Team All-District

 

Offense
Quarterback: Donovan Foster, jr., Ganado; Cody Holliday, jr., Somerville; Matthew Hibbs, sr., Shiner.
Running back: Kyle Lawson, sr., Louise; Kevin Smith, jr., Ganado; Josh Greathouse, jr., Shiner; Adam Kalich, sr., Shiner.
Fullback: Joey Arriaga, sr., Ganado.
Wide receiver: Jason Staff , sr., Ganado; D.T. Mathis, jr., Somerville; Zack Mikulenka, jr., Flatonia; Chris Migl , sr., Flatonia.
Tight end: Seth Janecka, sr., Shiner; Javier Padron, sr., Louise; Tyler Forest, sr., Shiner.
Center: Kody Boedeker , sr., Shiner; Clint Workman, sr., Louise.
Line: Jonathan Fowler, sr., Ganado; David Warner, sr., Burton; Andrew Cardenas, sr., Louise; Dalton Handley, sr., Shiner; Chris Flores, jr., Flatonia; Jon Hodde, sr., Burton; Taylor Gibson , jr., Burton; John Corona , jr., Somerville; Jacob Bass, jr., Flatonia.
Utility: Chris Hicks, sr., Louise; Kyle Tomlin, sr., Somerville.
Kicker: Deodrick Bradley, sr., Burton; Drew Stafford, jr., Shiner.

 

 

Defense
Tackle: John Meyer, sr., Ganado; Taylor Gibson, jr., Burton; Justin Weise, jr., Shiner; David Warner, jr., Burton; Kody Boedeker, sr., Shiner.
End: Deodrick Bradley, sr., Burton; Javier Padron, sr., Louise; Brandon Patterson, sr., Burton; Collin O'Connor , sr., Shiner.
Outside linebacker: Alex Hernandez, jr., Flatonia; Brady Beal, so., Shiner.
Inside linebacker: Michael Moore, jr., Burton; Tony Negrete, jr., Somerville; Matthew Blumrick, sr., Louise; Chris Migl, sr., Flatonia.
Cornerback: Donovan Foster, jr., Ganado; Zach Mikulenka, jr., Flatonia; Quinton Loos, sr., Shiner.
Safety: Ross Rakowitz , sr., Ganado; Chris Hicks , sr., Louise; Bobby Mathis , jr., Burton; Sam Murphy , sr., Shiner.
Utility: Gabriel Velasquez , jr., Flatonia.
Punter: Jordan Williams , sr., Flatonia.

 

 

 

 

 

Second Team All-District

Offense
Quarterback: Bobby Mathis, jr., Burton; Jordan Williams, sr., Flatonia.
Running back: Alex Hernandez, jr., Flatonia; Matthew Blumrick, sr., Louise; Desmond Pulliam, so., Louise; Lance Otto, sr., Shiner.
Fullback: Matt Hajovsky, sr., Ganado; Michael Moore, jr., Burton.
Wide receiver: Tim Bridges, sr., Ganado; Quinton Loos, sr., Shiner; Dallas Ponder, jr., Flatonia; Garbirel Patterson, so., Burton; Gabriel Velasquez, jr., Flatonia.
Tight end: Spencer Kunkel, sr., Burton; Case Silliman, fr., Ganado.
Center: Bryce Mica, sr., Flatonia; Tyler Steenken, sr., Burton.
Line: Austin Heitmann, jr., Burton; Robbie Williams, jr., Louise; Philip Lopez, sr., Shiner; Zanne Soliz, sr., Louise; David Wiggins, jr., Somerville; Dustin Boedeker, jr., Shiner.
Kicker: Julio Ramos, sr., Ganado; Robbie Williams, jr., Louise.

 
Defense
Tackle: David Wiggins, jr., Somerville; Fabian Garcia, sr., Ganado; Josh Wertz, sr., Louise; Sammy Hudgen, jr., Burton.
End: Evan Hajdik, so., Flatonia; Zach Lawson, jr., Louise; Albert Adcock, sr., Flatonia; David Brito, sr., Ganado.
Outside linebacker: Kyle Lawson, sr., Louise; Joey Arriaga, sr., Ganado; John Vasquez, jr., Louise; Holden Farek, jr., Flatonia.
Inside linebacker: Matt Hajovsky, sr., Ganado; Joey Gamez, sr., Shiner; Bryce Mica, sr., Flatonia; Bryan Ware, sr., Burton; Desmond Pulliam, so., Louise.
Cornerback: Josh Labay, fr., Ganado; Drew Stafford, jr., Shiner.
Safety: Joe Salinas, sr., Ganado; Matt Coronado, so., Somerville; Jordan Williams, sr., Flatonia; Gabriel Patterson, so., Burton; Matt Coronado, so., Somerville; Jordan Williams, sr., Flatonia; Coy Boedeker, so., Shiner.
Punter: Glenn Sparkman, jr., Ganado; Jay Sulak, sr., Louise.

What are your thoughts?