Lone Star Gridiron

29-2A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

29-2A All-District Teams -- 2008

 
District MVP:
Ryan Richter, Industrial, Sr.

Defensive MVP:
Joe Lara, Tidehaven, Sr.

Offensive MVP:
Matt Anderson, Industrial, Jr.
Morris Tuck, Hitchcock, Jr.

Newcomer:
Damion Foster, Tidehaven, So.

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM All-District

.
Offense
QB Scott Zimmerle Danbury Sr.
RB Darius Dotson Hitchcock Jr.
RB Jacorey Fisher Tidehaven Sr.
RB Torrian Miller Van Vleck Sr.
WR Kalin Ray Boling Jr.
WR Evan Stavinoha Tidehaven Sr.
WR C.J. Griggs Van Vleck Sr.
WR Jake Deberry Danbury Sr.
WR Jordan Turner Hitchcock Sr.
TE Dupree Taylor Boling So.
OL Juan Sandoval Tidehaven Sr.
OL Robbie Riehs Industrial Sr.
OL Jake Massey Industrial Sr.
OL Andrew Romo Danbury Jr.
OL Barry Tezeno Hitchcock Sr.
K Justin Mata Hitchcock Sr.

 

Defense
DT William Wood Industrial Sr.
DT Michael Sam Hitchcock Sr.
DT Michael O’Guin Van Vleck Sr.
DE Dakota Sebesta Danbury Jr.
DE Caleb Foster Industrial So.
DE Tyler Vickery Industrial Jr.
DE Anselmo Muniz Boling So.
LB Trey Noak Danbury Sr.
LB Shawn Clintron Hitchcock Sr.
LB Dupree Taylor Boling So.
LB Travis Franz Industrial Jr.
LB Lucas Gaspard Industrial Jr.
LB Aaron Nowell Tidehaven Jr.
LB Tyler Dwight Van Vleck Sr.
DB Garrett Zimmerle Danbury So.
DB Bryan Smith Hitchcock Jr.
DB Kalin Ray Boling Jr.
DB Marcus Lara Tidehaven So.
P Dillon Koop Industrial Sr.
KR Kalin Ray Boling Jr.
KR Scott Zimmerle Danbury Sr.

 

 

 

 

SECOND TEAM All-District

.
Offense
QB: Justin Hobbs, Boling, Sr.; Sean Dannels, Tidehaven, So.
RB: Dillon Koop, Industrial, Sr.; Dakota Sebesta, Danbury, Sr.; Dennis Hemphill, Boling, So.; Leslie Glass, Van Vleck, So.
WR: Tre’ Flowers, Industrial, Sr.; Matt Dees, Danbury, Sr.; Roderick Gilmore, Hitchcock, Sr.; Robert Dewoody, Tidehaven, Sr.
TE: Jesslie Johnston, Industrial, Sr.; Colt Clontz, Tidehaven, So.; Hakeem Blackmon, Van Vleck, Sr.
OL: Bobby Venglar, Industrial, Sr.; Michael Nyberg, Hitchcock, Sr.; Tyler Pekar, Danbury, Sr.; Anselmo Muniz, Boling, So.; Matt Dykes, Van Vleck, So.
K: Ismael Ayala, Danbury, So.

 

SECOND TEAM
DT: Charles Turnbow, Danbury, Sr.; John Cotton, Tidehaven, Sr.; Tyler Rush, Tidehaven, Jr.
DE: Jake Deberry, Danbury, Sr.; Adam Webernick, Tidehaven, Sr.; Leslie Glass, Van Vleck, Sr.; Zack Quiroga, Van Vleck, Jr.
LB: Brad Griffin, Danbury, Sr.; Tyler Kulak, Boling, Jr.; Michael Alvarado, Tidehaven, Jr.; Dalton Rodriquez, Van Vleck, So.; Eric Brown, Van Vleck, Fr.
DB: Dillon Koop, Industrial, Sr.; Willie Fontenette, Hitchcock, Sr.; Matt Dees, Danbury, Sr.; Brandon Nash, Tidehaven, Sr.
P: Evan Stavinoha, Tidehaven, Sr.
KR: Marcus Lara, Tidehaven, So.

 

What are your thoughts?