Lone Star Gridiron

3-2A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

3-2A All-District Teams -- 2008

.
Co-Most Valuable Players:
Peyton Rogers, RB, Sr., Abernathy
Steven Hobratschk, TE/DE, Sr., Littlefield

Offensive MVP:
Fernando Barrio, Sr., Littlefield

Defensive MVP:
Blake Torres, Sr., Littlefield

 

 

First Team All-District

 

Offense
Quarterback: Sean Reagan, Sr., Idalou
Running back: Tanner Cook, Sr., Idalou; Coby Torres, Sr. Roosevelt; Giles Dalby, Jr. Post; Andy Garcia, Sr., Slaton; Patric Barrio, Soph., Littlefield
Fullback: Blake Magee, Sr., Idalou
Receiver: Kevin Fowler, Sr., Roosevelt; Justin Pickrell, Sr., Littlefield; Alberto Alarcon, Soph., Denver City; Rynn Smith, Sr., Idalou
Tight end: Tanner Keith, Sr., Idaou; Ethan Hunt, Jr., Abernathy; Will Walker, Sr., Shallowater
Linemen: Sammy Garcia, Sr., Idalou; Jonathan Salinas, Sr., Littlefield; Ryan McCallister, Sr., Idalou; Juan Ortega, Sr., Denver City; Adrian Lopez, Sr., Abernathy; Chase Munoz, Sr., Abernathy; Losson Demel, Sr., Littlefield; Travis McCallister, Sr., Roosevelt
Kicker: Steven Hobratschk, Sr., Littlefield

 
Defense
Linemen: Jonathan Salinas, Sr., Littlefield; Kirk Daniels, Sr., Littlefield; Steven Arista, Sr., Abernathy; Sean Reagan, Sr., Idalou; Ryan McCallister, Sr., Idalou; Weston Odom, Sr., Shallowater; Corey Sherrill, Sr., Roosevelt; Sonny Graves, Sr., Slaton; Isaiah Ponce, Sr., Abernathy
Linebacker: Blair Magee, Sr., Idalou; Bryan Poynor, Sr., Roosevelt; Zay Yates, Jr., Shallowater; Oscar Trevino, Sr., Abernathy; Ethan Hunt, Sr., Abernathy; Trent Babb, Jr., Post; Coby Torres, Sr., Roosevelt
Secondary: Jarrett Blevins, Sr., Post; Benji Cranston, Sr., Roosevelt; Michael Ratheal, Soph., Shallowater; Josh Ochoa, Sr., Slaton; Jarret Lester, Sr., Abernathy; Rynn Smith, Sr., Idalou; Blade Onofre, Jr., Littlefield
Punter: Steven Hobratschk, Sr., Littlefield

 

 

 
Second Team All-District

 

Offense
Quarterback: Brian Poynor, Sr., Roosevelt
Running back: Aaron Easter, Jr., Shallowater; Thomas Richardson, Soph., Littlefield; Ryun Martinez, Sr., Idalou
Fullback: Alex Gutierrez, Sr., Littlefield
Receiver: Jamar Anderson, Sr., Roosevelt; Desmond Wright, Jr., Shallowater; Clint Windham, Jr., Post; Jacob Johnson, Jr., Idalou; Dylan Lewis, Jr., Abernathy
Tight end: Chad Marshall, Sr., Idalou; Jarrod Wilhoit, Sr., Roosevelt
Linemen: Jesse Vera, Sr., Post; Sonny Graves, Sr., Slaton; Matt McDonald, Sr., Shallowater; Nate Arismendez, Sr., Idalou; Tucker Foley, Sr., Littlefield; Will McCallister, Sr., Roosevelt; Kameron Lamb, Jr., Abernathy; Joseph DelaGarza, Sr., Idalou; Ty Taylor, Sr., Slaton
Kicker: Sammy Garcia, Sr., Idalou

 
Defense
Linemen: Josh Rodriguez, Jr., Post; Joe Menjares, Jr., Post; Tucker Foley, Sr., Littlefield; Hunter Harrell, Jr., Roosevelt; Brent Carlisle, Sr., Shallowater; Jake Reid, Jr., Abernathy; Sammy Garcia, Sr., Idalou
Linebacker: Dustin Cooper, Sr., Littlefield; Will McDowell, Soph., Littlefield; Tanner Cook, Sr., Idalou; Jamar Anderson, Sr., Roosevelt; Zach Ramon, Sr., Denver City; Heston Hurst, Jr., Shallowater; Cody Peck, Sr., Slaton
Secondary: Raymond Sansom, Jr., Littlefield; Jacob Johnson, Jr., Idalou; Rustin Keith, Sr., Roosevelt; Dilon Chancellor, Soph., Slaton; Alberto Alarcon, Soph., Denver City; Justin Pickrell, Sr., Littlefield
Punter: Michael Dominguez, Jr., Abernathy

 

What are your thoughts?