Lone Star Gridiron

3-3A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

3-3A All-District Teams -- 2008

 

 

District MVP:
Blake McColloch, Midland Greenwood, 6-5, 230, senior.

Co-offensive MVPs:
Nicky Nave, Seminole, 5-7, 180, senior
Quincy Titus, Monahans, 6-1, 180, junior.

Defensive MVP:
Trevor Owens, Monahans, 6-1, 205, junior.

Newcomer of the Year:
Jarod Adams, Seminole, 5-7, 130, freshman.

Coach of the Year:
Steve Taylor, Midland Greenwood.

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM All-District

.
OFFENSE
Quarterbacks: Chris Davis, Brownfield, 5-9, 180, senior; Steven Garza, Seminole, 5-9, 145, senior.
Running backs: Kody Dixon, Brownfield, 5-10, 185, senior; Micah Balderas, Andrews, 5-10, 185, senior; Kinsey Williams, Midland Greenwood, 5-11, 170, senior.
Fullback: Stephen Neel, Monahans, 5-11, 160, senior.
Wide receivers: Sean Britton, Monahans, 6-1, 175, senior; Bubba Lopez, Seminole, 5-10, 150, senior; Jordan Estrada, Andrews, 6-2, 165, junior; Eli Garcia, Brownfield, 5-8, 155, senior; Josh Cook, Midland Greenwood, 6-0, 145, senior.
Tight end: Brian Lavender, Seminole, 6-1, 180, senior.
Center: Daniel Allen, Seminole, 6-1, 225, junior.
Guards: Jesse Villa, Midland Greenwood, 5-10, 305, senior; Kevin Coldewey, Monahans, 6-3, 210, junior.
Tackles: Blake McDaniel, Monahans, 5-10, 255, senior; Scott Reimer, Seminole, 6-1, 195, senior.
Punter: Kody Dixon, Brownfield, 5-10, 185, senior.

 
DEFENSE
Defensive linemen: John Brown, Midland Greenwood, 6-0, 185, junior; Ty Horton, Monahans, 5-9, 185, junior; Ryan Layman, Monahans, 6-2, 190, senior; Scott Reimer, Seminole, 6-1, 195, senior; Daniel Allen, 6-1, 225, junior.
Linebackers: Hector Venegas, Monahans, 5-7, 200, senior; Brian Lavender, Seminole, 6-1, 180, senior; Malachi Melton, Andrews, 6-1, 210, senior; Miguel Guerrero, Brownfield, 5-9, 180, senior; Bevan Moody, Midland Greenwood, 5-10, 200, junior.
Defensive backs: Michael Navarro, Seminole, 5-8, 145, junior; Justin Escobar, Andrews, 5-11, 155, senior; Chris Davis, Brownfield, 5-9, 180, senior; Kelby Winn, Midland Greenwood, 5-7, 135, senior; Sean Britton, Monahans, 6-1, 175, senior
Kicker: Mark Burfeind, Midland Greenwood, 6-0, 160, junior.

 

 

 
SECOND TEAM All-District

OFFENSE
Quarterback: Daveonn Thomas, Lamesa, sophomore.
Running backs: Tyson Childress, Monahans, senior; Chago Gomez, Seminole, junior; Stacy Smith, Midland Greenwood, senior.
Fullback: Malachi Melton, Andrews, senior.
Wide receivers: Justin Escobar, Andrews, senior; DeMarcus Mackey, Brownfield, senior; Brandt Cox, Midland Greenwood, senior; Aaron Reeves, Lamesa, sophomore; Kenneth Russell, Seminole, senior.
Tight ends: Victor Prieto, Andrews, sophomore; Zac Kraft, Midland Greenwood, senior; Stefan Alexander, Lamesa, senior.
Center: Christian Aviles, Brownfield, junior; Zach Benton, Midland Greenwood, senior.
Guards: Chris Madera, Brownfield, senior; Kaleb Curry, Seminole, senior.
Tackles: Richard Onzures, Midland Greenwood, junior; TJ Rampone, Andrews, junior.
Punter: Brent Sevedge, Lamesa, junior.

 
DEFENSE
Defensive linemen: Nikki Williams, Midland Greenwood, junior; Oscar Madrigal, Brownfield, junior; Shaquille Smith, Monahans, junior; George Gonzales, Lamesa, senior; Fernando Moncayo, Seminole, junior.
Linebackers: Christian Poynor, Monahans, senior; Brandon Dyck, Seminole, senior; Kyle Coomer, Andrews, senior; Elcazar Luna, Andrews, senior; Zac Kraft, Midland Greenwood, senior; Jose Valenzuela, Lamesa, junior.
Defensive backs: Nic Latta, Seminole, junior; Kyler Gilbreath, Andrews, sophomore; Eli Garcia, Brownfield, sophomore; Stacy Smith, Midland Greenwood, senior; Arturo Aranda, Monahans, junior; Phillip Morales, Lamesa, senior.
Kicker: Reid Layton, Seminole, sophomore.

 

UTILITY-SPECIAL TEAMS
Daniel French, Monahans, 6-0, 170, senior; Ozzie Bueno, Andrews, 5-8, 150, sophomore; Heath Ralston, Midland Greenwood, 5-9, 170, senior; Tevyn Reed, Seminole, 5-10, 220, junior; Kale Ferguson, Lamesa, 5-9, 170, sophomore; Stetson Williams, Brownfield, 6-0, 195, senior.

 

What are your thoughts?