Lone Star Gridiron

31-1A All-District Teams– 2008

.

.

.

.

31-1A All-District Teams-- 2008

 

District MVP:
Will Kirchhoff*, jr., Falls City.

Offensive MVP:
Kyle Johnson, sr., Falls City.

Co-Defensive MVPs:
Nick Lyssy, jr., Falls City
Loren Koehler, sr., Yorktown.

Newcomer of the Year:
Jayden Barefield, fr., Yorktown.

Coach of the Year:
Mark Kirchhoff, Falls City

 

 

 
First Team All-District

.
Offense
Quarterbacks: Aaron Escamilla, sr., Pettus; Jonathan Wakefield, sr., Yorktown.
Running backs: Anthony Hernandez, sr., Woodsboro; Steven Wilson, sr., Charlotte; Justin Duran, jr., Pettus; Cody Swierc, sr., Falls City; Rodryck Williams, fr., Yorktown.
Fullbacks: Nick Lyssy, jr., Falls City; Ruben Garcia, jr., Woodsboro.
Wide receivers: Josh Villalobos, sr., Charlotte; C.J. Gill, sr., Pettus; Hernando Cortes, sr., Falls City; Erin Barefield, so., Yorktown; Connor Krcha, jr., Yorktown.
Tight end: Michael Perkins, sr., Pettus; Jordan Weise, sr., Yorktown.
Center: Blake Gawlik, so., Falls City.
Line: Josh Ferova, sr., Woodsboro; Chris Lyssy, sr., Pettus; Clayton Camber, sr., Falls City; Andrew Liska, sr., Falls City; Brady Zunker, so., Falls City; Kevin Kinsey, sr., Yorktown; Dillon Kinsey, jr., Yorktown; Korry Huddleston, so., Yorktown.
Utility: Luke Swierc, so., Falls City.
Kicker: Connor Krcha, jr., Yorktown.

 
Defense
Tackles: Ernest Yanez, sr., Woodsboro; Chris Lyssy, sr., Pettus; Andrew Liska, sr., Falls City; Kody Kale, sr., Falls City; Kevin Kinsey, sr., Yorktown.
Ends: Robert Martinez, sr., Pettus; Joe Lyssy, sr., Falls City; Chris Horton, jr., Falls City; Kale Wagner, jr., Yorktown; Grady Brockman, jr., Yorktown.
Outside linebackers: Ronnie Martinez, so., Woodsboro; Jared Greer, jr., Charlotte; Kyle Johnson, sr., Falls City; Cody Swierc, sr., Falls City; Cody Robles, sr., Yorktown.
Inside linebackers: Marcus Bryan, so., Runge; Clint Bingenheimer, sr., Woodsboro; Jordan Weise, sr., Yorktown; Cody Clayton, jr., Yorktown.
Secondary: Marcus Jaramillo, jr., Woodsboro; Jonathan Jaramillo, sr., Woodsboro; Josh Villalobos, sr., Charlotte; Alonzo Carreon, sr., Pettus; Luke Swierc, so., Falls City; Erin Barefield, so., Yorktown.
Utility: McKinzie Torres, jr., Pettus.
Punter: Augie Rodriguez, jr., Runge.

 

 

 

Second Team All-District

.
Offense
Quarterback: Ryan Perez, jr., Runge; Victor Duran, so., Charlotte.
Running back: Randy Solis, so., Runge; Ronnie Martinez, so., Woodsboro; McKinzie Torres, jr., Pettus; Colin Dzuik, so., Falls City.
Fullback: Loren Koehler, sr., Yorktown.
Wide receiver: Josh Jones, sr., Woodsboro; Jake Goudeau, so., Charlotte; Reyes Cruces, sr., Pettus; Luke Mynier, so., Falls City.
Center: Jared Greer, jr., Charlotte.
Tight end: Jonathan Parker, sr., Woodsboro; Cody Robles, sr., Yorktown.
Line: Augie Rodriguez, jr., Runge; Victor Flores, jr., Woodsboro; Ryan Cisneros, so., Woodsboro; Robert Martinez, sr., Pettus; Kody Kale, sr., Falls City; William Pruski, so., Falls City; Tyler Egger, jr., Yorktown.
Utility: Mario Trevino, jr., Woodsboro.
Kicker: Ryan Beck, fr., Pettus.

 

Defense
Tackle: Anthony Streeter, jr., Runge; Frankie Flores, jr., Woodsboro; Clayton Camber, sr., Falls City; Dillon Kinsey, jr., Yorktown.
End: Augie Rodriguez, jr., Runge; Matt Escamilla, so., Woodsboro; Carlos Estrada, so., Charlotte; James Constante, so., Pettus.
Outside linebacker: Devon Gorzell, so., Falls City; Rafael Reza, sr., Yorktown.
Inside linebacker: Randy Solis, so., Runge; Chris Vega, jr., Woodsboro; Wayne Greer, sr., Charlotte.
Secondary: Emil Kroll, sr., Falls City; Hernando Cortes, sr., Falls City; Connor Krcha, jr., Yorktown; Jonathan Wakefield, sr., Yorktown.
Punter: Jonathan Parker, sr., Woodsboro.

What are your thoughts?