Lone Star Gridiron

31-3A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

31-3A ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS -- 2008

 

District MVP:
Roy Perez, Sinton, sr.
Shedrick Howard, West Oso, sr.

Offensive MVP:
Dale Fabacher, Ingleside, jr.

Defensive MVP:
John Baldwin, West Oso, jr.
Taylor Kirkpatrick, Sinton, sr.

Newcomer of the Year:
Carson Cave, Sinton, so.

Coach of the Year:
Tom Allen, Sinton

 

.
FIRST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

OFFENSE
QB Josh Harrison, Sinton, jr.; Joe Mungia, Robstown, jr.
RB Jose Martinez, Orange Grove, sr.; Richard Orta, Sinton, sr.; Markeith Smith, West Oso, sr.; Raydell Perez, Ingleside, jr.
WR Ram Sanchez, Sinton, sr.; Marshall Harrison, Sinton, sr.; Steve Hamilton, Ingleside, sr.; David McHugh, Ingleside, fr.; Daniel Dillender, Orange Grove, sr.
TE Jake Atzenhoffer, Orange Grove; sr.; Ociel Martinez, Sinton, sr.
C Andrew Tobias, Robstown, sr.
G Sam Pena, Robstown, sr.; Mark Perez, Sinton, so.; Matt Jones, Ingleside, jr.; Trent Hodges, Orange Grove, sr.
T Mark Breon, Sinton, sr.; Timmy Mireles, Robstown, sr.; Kenny Saenz, Robstown, sr.; Aaron Liserio, Mathis, jr.; John Ochoa, Orange Grove, sr.
K Jeremy Laws, Sinton, so.

 

DEFENSE
L Steven Marez, Sinton, sr.; Aaron Trujillo, Ingleside, sr.; Jonathan Mares, Robstown, sr.; Kelby Wilson, Orange Grove, sr.; Alex Gonzales, West Oso, jr.; Tyler Holsnbeck, Aransas Pass, sr.
E Jake Atzenhoffer, Orange Grove, sr.; Levi Thompson, Sinton, sr.; Jesse Lascano, Robstown, jr.
ILB Scott Frahm, Ingleside, sr.; Richard Orta, Sinton, sr.; Danny Vasquez, Robstown, sr.; Joey Ballard, AP, jr.
OLB Roberto Garibay, Ingleside, so.; William Tortorello, West Oso, jr.; Ryan Reyna, Sinton, jr.; Kelton Craven, Orange Grove, jr.
CB Ram Sanchez, Sinton, sr.; Jacolby Williams, AP, sr.; Joey Ochoa, Robstown, so.; Bryson Williams, West Oso, jr.; Stuart Brown, Orange Grove, sr.
S Markeith Smith, West Oso, sr.; Jose Martinez, Orange Grove, sr.; Raydell Perez, Ingleside, jr.
P Tim Robles, Aransas Pass, sr.

 

 

 

 
SECOND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT

 

OFFENSE
QB William Tortorello, West Oso, jr.; Tyler Rabb, Mathis, sr.; Brian Hull, Ingleside, jr.
RB Jacolby Williams, AP, sr.; Isaac Mata, Falfurrias, jr.; Chris Veliz, Mathis, sr.; Trever Hardin, Mathis, jr.; Barrett Davidson, Orange Grove, sr.; Jovan Villanueva, Robstown, jr.; Brandon Gallegos, Robstown, sr.
WR Gabe Garcia, Sinton, sr.; Marty Gutierrez, Robstown, so.; David Foxx, West Oso, sr.; Ryan Rodriguez, Mathis, sr.; Ryan Galvan, AP, sr.; John Zuniga, Falfurrias, sr.
TE Ruben Ruiz, Mathis, jr.
C Justin Tijerina, Sinton, sr.; Allan Grove, Ingleside, jr.
G Jon Aranda, Sinton, sr.; Mario Rivera, Mathis, jr.; Steven Flanigan, Ingleside, jr.; John Garza, Robstown, sr.; Colton Rusk, Orange Grove, sr.
T Jay Perez, Sinton, sr.; Michael Brasher, Ingleside, sr.; Justin Tovar, AP, sr.
K Jesus Guerrero, Robstown, so.

 
DEFENSE
L John Paul Barnes, Orange Grove, sr.; Ben Rivera, Robstown, jr.; Allan Grove, Ingleside, jr.; Marco Abrego, Falfurrias, sr.
E Timmy Mireles, Robstown, sr.; Moroni Berrios, Orange Grove, jr.; Rudy De Los Santos, Sinton, sr.; Darius Dorsey, West Oso, so.
ILB Paul Aleman, Ingleside, sr.; Daniel Gutierrez, West Oso, sr.; D.J. Aguilar, Orange Grove, sr.; R.J. Flores, Falfurrias, jr.
OLB Trevor Ly, Mathis, jr.; Garrett Yoder, Ingleside, jr.; Greg Gutierrez, Robstown, sr.; Clint Hinson, Orange Grove, sr.
CB Matt Gaitan, Sinton, jr.; Austin Barajas, Ingleside, fr.; Donnie Butler, Mathis, so.; Joseph Cavazos, West Oso, jr.
S Alex Barrera, AP, sr.; Jacob Garcia, Robstown, so.; Ryan Regalado, Falfurrias, jr.
P Taylor Kirkpatrick, Sinton, sr.

 

 

What are your thoughts?