Lone Star Gridiron

4A DIVISION I Playoff Results — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

DIVISION I
Region I

EP Del Valle 22, EP Chapin 21
Abilene Cooper 35, Canyon Randall 0
Denton Guyer 21, FW Boswell 13
Arlington Seguin 23, FW Arlington Heights 14
Canutillo 48, EP Andress 7
Wolfforth Frenship 29, Amarillo Palo Duro 7
Denton Ryan 46, N. Richland Hills Birdville 41
Mansfield Timberview 35, FW Southwest 21
Area
Abilene Cooper 56 EP Del Valle 10
Denton Guyer 44, Arlington Seguin 0
Wolfforth Frenship 48, Canutillo 7
Denton Ryan 49, Mansfield Timberview 14
Regional
Denton Guyer 28, Abilene Cooper 7
Wolfforth Frenship 38, Denton Ryan 35

Region II
Bi-district
Richardson Pearce 48, Sherman 34
Dallas Carter 55, Dallas Adams 14
Longview 61, Jacksonville 14
Lancaster 26, Waco 7
Dallas Highland Park 69, McKinney 37
Dallas Kimball 37, Dallas Samuell 8
Texarkana Texas 49, Whitehouse 13
Hewitt Midway 35, Forney 12
Area
Dallas Carter 62, Richardson Pearce 28
Longview 49, Lancaster 22
Highland Park 24, Dallas Kimball 7
Hewitt Midway 35, Texarkana Texas 10
Regional
Longview 35, Dallas Carter 20
Hewitt Midway 41, Dallas Highland Park 36

Region III
Bi-district
Magnolia 26, Buda Hays 14
Nederland 35, Houston King 34
Houston Westbury 42, Houston Wheatley 21
Friendswood 28, Rosenberg Lamar 24
Lockhart 35, Huntsville 28
Beaumont Central 21, North Forest 0
Houston Davis 13, Houston Worthing 6
Angleton 55, Richmond Foster 51
Area
Magnolia 34, Nederland 27
Friendswood 40, Houston Westbury 12
Beaumont Central 24, Lockhart 21
Angleton 55, Houston Davis 19
Regional
Friendswood 49, Magnolia 21
Beaumont Central 35, Angleton 34

Region IV
Bi-district
Lake Travis 55, Austin Johnson 14
Cibolo Steele 42, SA Jefferson 14
CC Ray 34, SA McCollum 7
Alice 56, Mission 20
Killeen 34, Austin Crockett 21
SA Alamo Heights 44, SA Brackenridge 13
Gregory-Portland 34, Uvalde 26
CC Flour Bluff 28, Weslaco 26
Area
Austin Lake Travis 38, Cibolo Steele 21
Alice 27, CC Ray 17
Killeen 19, SA Alamo Heights 16
Gregory-Portland 28, CC Flour Bluff 15
Regional
Austin Lake Travis 55, Alice 32
Killeen 42, Gregory-Portland 21

State Quarterfinals
Denton Guyer 37, Wolfforth Frenship 35
Longview 43, Hewitt Midway 42 OT
Friendswood 20, Beaumont Central 19
Austin Lake Travis 71, Killeen 9

State Semifinals
Longview 41, Denton Guyer 30
Lake Travis 56, Friendswood 22

State Championship
Lake Travis 48, Longview 23

What are your thoughts?