Lone Star Gridiron

5A DIVISION I Playoff Results — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

5A DIVISION I
Region I

Bi-district
Odessa 54, EP Franklin 24
Arlington High School 21, North Crowley 0
Euless Trinity 24, Lewisville Marcus 10
Plano 42, Duncanville 15
Odessa Permian 62, EP El Dorado 14
Burleson 26, Arlington Martin 21
Coppell 31, Justin Northwest 17
Allen 27, South Grand Prairie 14
Area
Arlington 28, Odessa 27
Euless Trinity 42, Plano 35
Odessa Permian 56, Burleson 21
Allen 56, Coppell 28
Regional
Euless Trinity 48, Arlington 14
Allen 28, Odessa Permian 22

Region II
Bi-district
Dallas Skyline 40, Rowlett 21
DeSoto 40, Temple 14
Klein Forest 13, Conroe 7
Cypress Woods 21, Georgetown 20
Garland 27, Richardson Berkner 3
Tyler Lee 13, A&M Consolidated 3
The Woodlands 24, Spring Westfield 6
Round Rock Stony Point 41, Houston Langham Creek 7
Area
Dallas Skyline 51, DeSoto 26
Cypress Woods 22, Klein Forest 15
Garland 13, Tyler Lee 10
Round Rock Stony Point 21, The Woodlands 7
Regional
Dallas Skyline 35, Cypress Woods 21
Round Rock Stony Point 38, Garland 6

Region III
Bi-district
Katy Cinco Ranch 50, Alief Taylor 14
Aldine Eisenhower 23, Houston Westside 3
Galena Park North Shore 30, Deer Park 10
Fort Bend Hightower 59, League City Clear Creek 17
Katy Taylor 17, Houston Memorial 3
Houston Lamar 19, Humble Kingwood 14
Pearland 39, Baytown Sterling 15
Houston Clear Lake 21, Fort Bend Kempner 7
Area
Katy Cinco Ranch 62, Aldine Eisenhower 21
Fort Bend Hightower 28, Galena Park North Shore 21
Katy Taylor 17, Houston Lamar 13
Pearland 34, Houston Clear Lake 28 OT
Regional
Fort Bend Hightower 24, Katy Cinco Ranch 24
Pearland 35, Katy Taylor 7

Region IV
Bi-district
Austin Westlake 42, SA Roosevelt 21
SA Stevens 14, Converse Judson 12
Laredo United 46, Donna 7
PSJA 24, Brownsville Pace 7
SA Madison 19, Austin Bowie 14
SA Clark 49, Victoria Memorial 0
Mission Sharyland 35, Del Rio 18
Harlingen 63, Weslaco 14
Area
Austin Westlake 42, SA Stevens 7
Harlingen 35, Laredo United 7
San Antonio Clark 28, San Antonio Madison 21
Mission Sharyland 28, PSJA 13
Regional
Austin Westlake 49, Harlingen 23
San Antonio Clark 49, Mission Sharyland 21

State Quarterfinals
Allen 34, Euless Trinity 21
Fort Bend Hightower 38, Pearland 21
Round Rock Stony Point 28, Dallas Skyline 14
San Antonio Clark 24, Austin Westlake 21

State Semifinals
Allen 23, Round Rock Stony Point 21
Fort Bend Hightower 28, SA Clark 7

State Championship
Allen 21, Fort Bend Hightower 14

What are your thoughts?