Lone Star Gridiron

9-3A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

9-3A All-District Teams

 

Most Valuable Player:
Hunter Nix, Prosper, Sr.

Offensive Player Of The Year:
Troy McCartney, Celina, Sr.

Defensive Player Of The Year:
Caleb Lavey, Celina, Jr.

Newcomer Of The Year:
Mario Edwards, Prosper, Fr.

Offensive Linemen Of The Year:
Chas Eads, Argyle, Sr.
Cole Dafft, Prosper, Sr.

Defensive Lineman Of The Year:
David Johnson, Argyle, Jr.

Utility Player Of The Year:
Travis Labhart, Whitesboro, Sr.

 

 

First Team All-District

.
Offense
Quarterback — Cody Worrell, Celina, Jr.
Running Backs — Charley Waldrep, Celina, Sr.; Kyle Frizzell, Argyle, Sr.; Bryan Monroe, Prosper, Sr.
Receivers — Brady Brown, Argyle, Sr.; Kevin Sparkman, Whitesboro, Sr.; Micheal Everett, Sanger, Sr.; Dawson Royal, Gainesville, Sr.
Tight End — Andy James, Celina, Sr.
Centers — Andy Rose, Celina, Sr.; Sam Forrer, Argyle, Jr.
Guards — Brian Griffitt, Prosper, Sr.; Jordan Stout, Celina, Sr.
Tackles — Nathan Bidelman, Celina, Sr.; Caleb Schmeling, Prosper, Sr.

 
Defense
Defensive Tackles — Jake Sizelove, Argyle, Jr.; Kyle Carrow, Sanger, Soph.; Hayden Baillio, Whitesboro, Sr.; Ryan Carroll, Prosper, Sr.
Defensive Ends — Jay Williams, Argyle, Sr.; Brock Babb, Celina, Sr.
Linebackers — Joe Durham, Argyle, Sr.;  Jay Perez, Celina, Jr.; Kenny Powell, Whitesboro, Sr.; Drew Miller, Prosper, Jr.
Defensive Backs — Jose Romero, Celina, Soph.; Kielyn Lewis, Gainesville, Soph.; Matt Moore, Argyle, Sr.; Tucker Alexander, Prosper, Sr.; Chase Petersen, Prosper, Sr.
Kicker — Chad Hedlund, Argyle, Soph.
Punters — Tyler Hodges, Sanger, Soph.; Drew Bristol, Prosper, Sr.

 

 
Second Team All-District

.
Offense
Quarterback — Chase Knight, Sanger, Sr.
Running Backs — Jose Romero, Celina, Soph.; Deshawn Franklin, Gainesville, Jr.; Dejuan Williams, Prosper, Soph.; Tyler Hodges, Sanger, Soph.
Receivers — Tyler Sweatt, Argyle, Jr.; Austin Carey, Celina, Sr.; Chase Petersen, Prosper, Sr.; Brett Thompson, Prosper, Jr.; Dayton Elsey, Sanger, Sr.
Tight End — Greg Foster, Prosper, Sr.
Center — D.J. Marick, Sanger, Soph.
Guards — Lloyd Marshall, Argyle, Sr.; David Schares, Whitesboro, Sr.
Tackles — Hayden Baillio, Whitesboro, Sr.; Ryan Carroll, Prosper, Sr.

 
Defense
Defensive Ends — Mark Capra, Argyle, Sr.; Rock Ortega, Prosper, Jr.
Linebackers — Drake Sides, Sanger, Jr.; Harley Tatum, Gainesville, Sr.; Marcus Johnson, Celina, Sr.; Collin Padilla, Prosper, Jr.; Ethan Shadden, Whitesboro, Jr.
Defensive Backs — Jake Meeks, Argyle, Jr.; Austin Carey, Celina, Sr.; Frank Castillo, Gainesville, Sr.; Cameron Clark, Whitesboro, Soph.
Kicker — Drew Bristol, Prosper, Sr.

What are your thoughts?