Lone Star Gridiron

Looking Back At Class 1A

.

.

.

.

 

It is now time to look back and see how those pre-season rankings in August stacked up.    Looking at the pre-season Class 1A Top 25, 24 of the 25 teams made the playoffs.  The top 25 included both Champions, both RunnerUps, one semifinalist and five quarterfinalist.  

The Canadian Wildcats were the pre-season #1 team and they proved it with a Division I championship.  In Division II, the Stratford Elks won the title after being ranked #7 overall and #4 in Division II teams. 

Of the 22 teams that eventually lost in the playoffs, 16 of them were knocked out by other pre-season Top 25 teams. 

Stratford had the toughest challenge in the playoffs, beating 4 top 25 teams.  Cayuga defeated 3 pre-season top 25 teams, while Canadian beat 2 of them.  The surprise team was Albany (pre-season #37) which took out 2 Top 25 teams on their way to the Semifinals.

 
Lone Star Gridirons Pre-Season Top 25 with final record and Where they finished: 

1. Canadian Wildcats (13-1)  -- Division I Champions
2. Maud Cardinals (12-1) -- Division II Quarterfinals 
3. Alto Yellow Jackets (8-4) -- Division I Quarterfinals
4. Sundown Roughnecks (10-3) -- Division II Regionals
5. Mart Panthers  (12-3) -- Division I RunnerUp
6. Roscoe Plowboys (10-2) -- Division II Area
7. Stratford Elks (14-1) -- Division II Champions
8. Cayuga Wildcats (13-3) -- Division II RunnerUp
9.Nazareth Swifts (9-3) -- Division II Area
10. Bremond Tigers (11-2) -- Division II Regionals
11. Itasca Wampus Cats (10-1) -- Division II BiDistrict
12. Chilton Pirates (7-5) -- Division II Area
13. Tenaha Tigers (8-3) -- -- Division II BiDistrict
14. Iraan Braves (13-1) -- Division II Quarterfinals
15. Munday Moguls (5-5) -- Missed Playoffs
16. Shiner Comanches (9-2) -- Division I Quarterfinals
17. Quinlan Boles Hornets (13-1) -- Division I Semifinals
18. D'Hanis Cowboys (9-2) -- Division II BiDistrict
19. Windthorst Trojans (6-5) -- -- Division II Area
20. Morton Indians (8-4) -- Division I Regionals
21. Mount Enterprise Wildcats (9-2) -- Division II BiDistrict
22. DeLeon Bearcats (10-1) -- Division I Regionals
23. Sunray Bobcats (7-5) -- Division II Regionals
24. Archer City Wildcats (12-1) -- Division II Quarterfinals
25. Normangee Panthers (8-5) -- Division II Regionals

 
By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

What are your thoughts?