Lone Star Gridiron

Looking Back At Class 3A

.

.

.

.

 

It is now time to look back and see how those pre-season rankings in August stacked up.    Looking at the pre-season Class 3A Top 25, 22 of the 25 teams made the playoffs.  The top 25 included one Champion, both RunnerUps, all four semifinalist and four quarterfinalist. 

The Carthage Eagles won the Division II Championship.  They were the pre-season #23 overall and #11 among Division II teams.    In Division I, the Prosper Eagles (pre-season #34) won the title  by knocking out two Top 25 teams along the way.

Of the 21 teams in the pre-season top 25 that eventually lost in the playoffs, 15 of them were knocked out by other pre-season Top 25 teams.

Carthage had the toughest challenge in the playoffs, beating 3 top 25 teams.  Waco LaVega, Abilene Wylie, Celina and Gilmer each defeated two pre-season top 25 teams along the way. 

 
Lone Star Gridirons Pre-Season Top 25 with final record and Where they finished:

1. Navasota Rattlers (10-1) -- Division I QuarterFinals
2. China Spring Cougars (12-1) -- Division I QuarterFinals
3. Liberty Hill Panthers (14-1) -- Division II SemiFinals
4. Celina Bobcats (12-4) -- Division II RunnerUp
5. Cuero Gobblers (11-2) -- Division I SemiFinals
6. Waco LaVega Pirates (12-3) -- Division I RunnerUp
7. Brownwood Lions (3-7) -- Missed Playoffs
8. West Orange-Stark Mustangs (10-1) -- Division II Regionals
9. Sealy Tigers (7-5) -- Division I Regionals
10. Corpus Christi West Oso Bears (5-5) -- Missed Playoffs
11. Gilmer Buckeyes (12-2) -- Division II QuarterFinals
12. Crockett Bulldogs (6-5) -- Division II BiDistrict
13. Devine Warhorses (7-3) -- Division II Area
14. Glen Rose Tigers (8-3) -- Division II BiDistrict
15. Jasper Bulldogs (4-6) -- Division I BiDistrict
16. Diboll Lumberjacks (8-3) -- Division II BiDistrict
17. Abilene Wylie Bulldogs (11-3) -- Division I SemiFinals                                                                                                   
18. Giddings Buffaloes (11-4) -- Division II SemiFinals
19. Snyder Tigers (8-4) -- Division II Area
20. Rio Hondo Bobcats (10-3) -- Division II Regionals
21. Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks (9-3) -- Division II Regionals
22. Lubbock Estacado Matadors (3-8) -- Division I BiDistrict
23. Carthage Eagles (14-2) -- Division II Champions
24. Bridgeport Bulls (12-1) -- Division II QuarterFinals
25. Cameron Yoe Yoemen (6-3) -- Missed Playoffs

 

 
By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

What are your thoughts?