Lone Star Gridiron

Looking Back At Class 5A

.

.

.

.

 

It is now time to look back and see how those pre-season rankings in August stacked up.    Looking at the pre-season Class 5A Top 25, 24 of the 25 teams made the playoffs.  The top 25 included both Champions, one semifinalist and three quarterfinalist.

The Allen Eagles won the Division I title after starting out the pre-season as the #5 overall team.  In Division II, the Katy Tigers won their 2nd consecutive title.  They were the pre-season #7 team and 3rd ranked team in Division II.

Allen had the toughest rode to the Championship beating 3 pre-season Top 25 teams.   Smithson Valley (pre-Season #34), Wylie (pre-Season #55), Copperas Cove (pre-Season #51) and Fort Bend Hightower (pre-Season #26) each defeated two pre-season top 25 teams along the way.  

 
Lone Star Gridirons Pre-Season Top 25 with final record and Where they finished:

1. Euless Trinity Trojans (13-1) -- Division I QuarterFinals
2. Plano Wildcats (10-2) -- Division I Area
3. Galena Park North Shore Mustangs (9-1) -- Division I Area
4. Southlake Carroll Dragons (8-3) -- Division II Area
5. Allen Eagles (15-1) -- Division I Champion
6. Abilene Eagles (10-1) -- Division II BiDistrict
7. Katy Tigers (13-3) -- Division II Champion
8. Odessa Permian Panthers (12-1) -- Division I Regionals
9. Lufkin Panthers (7-5) -- Division II Area
10. Spring Westfield Mustangs (5-4) -- Division I BiDistrict
11. Beaumont Westbrook Bruins (7-2) -- Division II Area
12. Pflugerville Panthers (8-3) -- Division II BiDistrict
13. Cypress Ridge Rams (9-3) -- Division II Regionals
14. Converse Judson Rockets (8-3) -- Division I BiDistrict
15. Dallas Skyline Raiders (12-2) -- Division I QuarterFinals
16. Pearland Oilers (12-1) -- Division I QuarterFinals
17. San Antonio Warren Warriors (9-3) -- Division II Area
18. Houston Aldine Eisenhower Eagles (7-3) -- Division I Area
19. Houston Lamar Redskins (8-2) -- Division I Area
20. Arlington Bowie Volunteers (11-2) -- Division II Regionals
21. San Antonio Southwest Dragons (9-4) -- Division II Regionals
22. Lewisville-Hebron Hawks (8-4) -- Division II Area
23. Round Rock Stony Point Tigers (13-2) -- Division I SemiFinals
24. Garland Naaman Forest Rangers (9-3) -- Division II Area
25. Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers (2-8) -- Missed Playoffs

.
By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

What are your thoughts?