Lone Star Gridiron

1-2A All District Teams — 2008

1-2A All District Teams -- 2008

Most Valuable Player Offense:
Matt Smith, Sr., Panhandle.

Most Valuable Player Defense:
Andrew Hudson, Sr., Bushland.

FIRST TEAM All District

OFFENSE
Quarterback: Sawyer Cornelius, Jr., Bushland
Running back: Kegan Garnett, Sr., Spearman; Colby Skidmore, Sr., Panhandle; Dylan Woodfin, Jr., Amarillo River Road.
Receiver: Devonte Taylor, Jr., Amarillo Highland Park; John Ruzich, Sr., Panhandle; Chris Perez, So., Amarillo River Road; Crockett Gillmore, Jr., Bushland; Michael Matthews, Jr., Bushland.
Tight end: John Ware, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; Tyler Hunt, Sr., Bushland
Linemen: Corben Reid, Jr., Amarillo River Road; Weston Richburg, Sr., Bushland; Jake Moffitt, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; Rob Reagan, Sr., Panhandle; Eric Graham, Sr., Panhandle
Punter: Kicker-Casey Wood, Sr., Sanford-Fritch.

DEFENSE
Linemen: Eric Graham, Sr., Panhandle; Corben Reid, Jr., Amarillo River Road
End: Crockett Gillmore, Jr., Bushland; Tyler Williams, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; John Paul Campbell, Sr., Amarillo River Road; Colby Skidmore, Sr., Panhandle
Linebacker: Cho Sherwood, Sr., Panhandle; Skyler Mitchell, Sr., Amarillo River Road; Jake Moffitt, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; Michael Brewer, Sr., Amarillo Highland Park; Trevor Kitts, Sr., Bushland.
Secondary: Wes Weiss, Sr., Bushland; Caleb McGuire, Jr., Bushland; Tanner Strickland, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; Chase Farrar, Sr., Spearman; Nathan Chestnut, Sr., Amarillo River Road
Punter-Kegan Garnett, Sr., Spearman

SECOND TEAM All District

OFFENSE
Quarterback: Nathan Chestnut, Sr., Amarillo River Road
Running back: Mason Harris, So., Bushland; Austin Sinclair, Sr., Panhandle; Chase Farrar, Sr., Spearman; Seth Pruett, Sr., Amarillo Highland Park.
Receiver: Michael Sternberg, Jr., Panhandle; Rawley Gomez, Jr., Bushland; Tyler Moore, Jr., Bushland; Jared Cunningham, Jr., Sanford-Fritch; Josue Hernandez, Sr., Spearman.
Tight end: Cho Sherwood, Sr., Panhandle
Linemen: Colten Blessen, Jr., Bushland; Glen Foy, Sr., Bushland; Cullie Cooper, Sr., Spearman; Nathan Abbe, Sr., Panhandle; Daniel Manzella, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; Matt Condren, Sr., Bushland.
Kicker-John Ruzich, Sr., Panhandle; Ross Berggren, Sr., Amarillo River Road.

DEFENSE
Linemen: Kurtis Greene, Jr., Amarillo Highland Park; Glen Foy, Sr., Bushland; Reece McElroy, Jr., Sanford-Fritch
End: Stetson Kelly, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; Cullie Cooper, Sr., Spearman.
Linebacker: Kenny Lammons, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; Kegan Garnett, Sr., Spearman; Caleb Mendoza, Jr., Bushland; Ethan Dykes, Sr., Amarillo River Road; Jacob Cameron, Jr., Panhandle; Andy Mendez, Sr., Spearman.
Secondary: Fernando Flores, Jr., Spearman; Devonte Taylor, Jr., Amarillo Highland Park; Sheldyn Van Winkle, Jr., Amarillo River Road; Gage Henry, Sr., Panhandle; Michael Matthews, Jr., Bushland; Jared Cunningham, Jr., Sanford-Fritch.
Kicker: John Ruzich, Sr., Panhandle; Caleb McGuire, Jr., Bushland

What are your thoughts?