Lone Star Gridiron

17-3A All-District Teams — 2008

17-3A All-District Teams -- 2008

District Co-MVP:
Gilmer QB Darian Godfrey
Chapel Hill RB Matthew Tucker

Offensive MVP:
Bullard QB Charlie Moore

Defensive Co-MVP:
Gilmer LB Mikey Wilson
Chapel Hill NT Kadarius Reeder

Offensive Co-Newcomer of the Year:
Tatum RB B.J. Allen
Gladewater RB Cory Davis

Defensive Newcomer of the Year:
Gilmer DT Gus Osborne

Coach of the Year:
Gilmer HC Jeff Traylor

1st Team All-District

Offense:
QB- DeKerrian Cooper, Chapel Hill
RB- Jake Fudge, Spring Hill; Jeremy Jackson, Gilmer
WR- Dee Palmer, Tatum; Zack Jones, Gilmer; Hunter Harrison, Gilmer; Prentess Bell, Gilmer; Daniel Howard, Bullard
TE- Kenson Tave, Chapel Hill
OL- Kendrick Robinson, Chapel Hill; Jake Martin, Chapel Hill; Dakota Hagler, Gilmer; Beau Blair, Gilmer; Jacob Jenkins, Gilmer; Adrian Tarpley, Spring Hill; Haden Gage, Gladewater; Cameron Furlow, Tatum

Defense:
DL- Cardavian Cooper, Gladewater; LeDedrick Calico, Chapel Hill; Jonathan Rockwell, Gilmer; Luis Castro, Gilmer
OLB- Kenson Tave, Chapel Hill; Marlon Granville, Gilmer
ILB- Vance Green, Gilmer; Alex Voelzke, Spring Hill
CB- Tristen Holt, Gilmer; DeKerrian Cooper, Chapel Hill
SS- B.J. Allen, Tatum; Paul Chesnut, Gilmer; Terrance Leach, Gladewater
FS- Laramie Lee, Chapel Hill; Braylon Webb, Gilmer; Charlie Moore, Bullard

Special Teams:
K- Adan Olivares, Gilmer
P- Jake Fudge, Spring Hill
KR- Jeremy Jackson, Gilmer; Terrance Leach, Gladewater
PR- B.J. Allen, Tatum
Special Teams Players- Jake Jones, Spring Hill; Preston Seaton-Knox, Bullard; Cortney Davis, Gladewater; Austin Cox, Tatum; Andrew Tucker, Chapel Hill; Luke Turner, Gilmer
Utility Players- Russell Johnson, Spring Hill; Nick Rumbelow, Bullard; Timodre Choice, Gladewater; Terrance Johnson, Tatum; Jordan Antley, Chapel Hill; D.J. Stanley, Gilmer

2nd Team All-District

Offense:
QB- Dylan Brown, Spring Hill; Desmond Fite, Tatum
RB- Josh Thompson, Gilmer; Cardarian Lewis, Gladewater
WR- Chase McNeal, Chapel Hill; Kedon Franklin, Gilmer; Daniel McLaren, Gilmer; Zane Kirkpatrick, Spring Hill; Brandon Beavers, Bullard; Matt Brown, Tatum
TE- Scott Carter, Spring Hill
OL- Aaron Krall, Chapel Hill; Caleb Denton, Gilmer; Jared Harbroth, Gilmer; Kyle Akin, Spring Hill; Brian Faulk, Bullard; Brandon Kegarise, Gladewater; Chris Kammer, Tatum

Defense:
DL- Nathan Griffin, Spring Hill; Brian Faulk, Bullard; Otis Chatham, Tatum; Michael Guevera, Gladewater; Jacob Ramsey, Gilmer
OLB- Matt Brown, Tatum; Stedman Coleman, Tatum; Cardarian Lewis, Gladewater
ILB- Dylan Rushing, Chapel Hill; J.T. Beecham, Gilmer
CB- Desmond Fite, Tatum; Dequentus Smith, Gladewater; Tyler Johnson, Spring Hill

Special Teams:
K- Carlos Rodriguez, Tatum
P- Luke Turner, Gilmer
PR- Ryan Lacey, Spring Hill; Daniel Howard, Bullard

What are your thoughts?