Lone Star Gridiron

21-4A All-District Teams — 2008

21-4A All-District Teams -- 2008

District MVP:
Charles Sims, Houston Westbury, Sr.

Defensive MVP:
Chris Pruitt, Houston Davis, Sr.

Offensive MVP:
Sam Carter, Houston Sharpstown, Jr.

Newcomer:
Byron Smith, Houston Austin, Jr.
Jorge Rodriguez, Houston Waltrip, So
Carl Freeman, Houston Westbury, Sr.

Coach:
Keeath Magee, Houston Westbury

FIRST TEAM All-District

Offense
QB Sam Carter, Houston Sharpstown, Jr.
QB John Castillio, Houston Davis, Sr.
RB Charles Sims, Houston Westbury, Sr.
RB Reginald Perry, Houston Yates, Jr.
RB Chris Phillips, Houston Davis, Sr.
RB Cory Colbert, Houston Sharpstown, Sr.
RB Chris Bernard, Houston Westbury, Jr.
WR William Peck, Houston Sharpstown, Jr.
WR Darius Jones, Houston Sharpstown, Sr.
WR Patrick Chenier, Houston Davis, Sr.
WR Kevon Williams, Houston Westbury, Sr.
TE Chris Pruitt, Houston Davis, Sr.
TE Dwayne Hopkins, Houston Austin, Sr.
OL Chris Pickney, Houston Sharpstown, Jr.
OL Marcus Haynes, Houston Westbury, Sr.
OL Chris Hill, Houston Yates, Jr.
OL Larry Richardson, Houston Yates, Sr.
OL Nelson Herrera, Houston Waltrip, Sr.
OL Tony Crespo, Houston Davis, Sr.
OL Francisco Caneio, Houston Davis, Sr.
OL Heber Portillio, Houston Westbury, Sr.
K Reynal Camacho, Houston Davis, Jr.
KR Leken. Williams, Houston Sharpstown, Jr.
SN Bentley Flores, Houston Austin, Jr.
SN Alex Taylor, Houston Waltrip, Sr.


Defense

DT Derrick Roberson, Houston Davis, Sr.
DT Deanthony Sims, Houston Westbury, Sr.
DT Jacobee Arbuckle, Houston Westbury, Jr.
DT Walter Barreda, Houston Sharpstown, Jr.
DT Demarcus Riles, Houston Waltrip, Jr.
DT Darrayl Jackson, Houston Yates, Sr.
DE Chris Pruitt, Houston Davis, Sr.
DE Chris Williams, Houston Waltrip, Jr.
DE Javon Watkins, Houston Yates, Sr.
DE Jestin Davis, Houston Westbury, Sr.
DE Carl Freeman, Houston Westbury, Sr.
LB Allen Roy, Houston Davis, Jr.
LB Mark Barboza, Houston Waltrip, Jr.
LB Isaak Wilen, Houston Reagan, Jr.
LB Demarkus King, Houston Yates, Sr.
LB Daniel Jordan, Houston Yates, Sr.
LB Eoles Whitaker, Houston Westbury, Sr.
LB Stp. Maeweather, Houston Sharpstown, Jr.
LB Arm. Gonzalez, Houston Sharpstown, Jr.
DB Matt. Coleman, Houston Waltrip, Sr.
DB Ray Sanders, Houston Waltrip, Sr.
DB Michael Orakpo, Houston Westbury, Sr.
DB LeKen. Williams, Houston Sharpstown, Jr.
DB Jimmy Evans, Houston Sharpstown, Jr.
DB Tray. Burroughs, Houston Davis, Sr.
P Layne Orlando, Houston Waltrip, Jr.

SECOND TEAM All-District

Offense
QB: Khalum Brewer, Houston Westbury, Sr.; Mike Teel, Houston Austin, Jr.; Howard Anthony, Houston Reagan, Sr.
RB: Clifford Williams, Houston Austin, So.; Bryon Smith, Houston Austin, Jr.; Cameron Brown, Houston Waltrip, Jr.
WR: Julian Madise, Houston Austin, Sr.; Eric Adams, Houston Waltrip, Sr.; Jarred Fletcher, Houston Yates, Jr.; Troy Griffin, Houston Westbury, Sr.
TE: Jamarcua Blake, Houston Reagan, Jr.; Darrick Bonner, Houston Yates, Sr.; Sam Scott, Houston Waltrip, Sr.
OL: Issak Wilen, Houston Reagan, Jr.; Greg Guajardo, Houston Reagan, Sr.; Andy Mares, Houston Austin, Sr.; Jacob Rodriguez, Houston Waltrip, Sr.; Juan Cabello, Houston Austin, Jr.; Luis Dela Garza, Houston Austin, Sr.; Max Villareal, Houston Davis, Jr.; Clarence Anderson, Houston Sharpstown, Jr.
KR: Byron Smith, Houston Austin, Jr.; Corrie Posey, Houston Yates, Jr.
SN: Marcus King, Houston Yates, Sr.

Defense
DT: Martin Wheatfall, Houston Sharpstown, Sr.; Diego Zapada, Houston Davis, Sr.; Jose Hernandez, Houston Austin, Sr.; Rodney Clovis, Houston Waltrip, Jr.; Jermiah Carter, Houston Reagan, Sr.; James Hinton, Houston Yates, Sr.
DE: Marcus Jenkins, Houston Austin, Sr.; Jorge Rodriguez, Houston Waltrip, So.; Jamarcus Blake, Houston Reagan, Jr.; James Bryant, Houston Yates, Fr.; Eric Rod, Houston Waltrip, Jr. LB: Ishmail Hayes, Houston Davis, Sr.; Jaime Herrera, Houston Austin, Sr.; Gabriel Bichon, Houston Reagan, Sr.; Jacobi Zuber, Houston Westbury, Sr.; Chris Melanson, Houston Westbury, Sr.
DB: Tajh Batiste, Houston Austin, So.; Josh Pouncy, Houston Austin, Sr.; Trevion Porter, Houston Reagan, Jr.; Zerrick Gipson, Houston Yates, Jr.; Dan Hunter, Houston Yates, Sr.; Broderick Flowers, Houston Westbury, Sr.; Deandre Roberts, Houston Davis, Jr.; Jeff Thomas, Houston Yates, Jr.; Christian Pipkin, Houston Waltrip, Jr.; Jeremiah Stoudamire, Houston Austin, Fr.; John Gibson, Houston Sharpstown, Fr.

What are your thoughts?