Lone Star Gridiron

26-5A All-District Teams — 2008

26-5A All-District Teams -- 2008

First-team All-District

offense:
QB — Derrick Walls, San Antonio Reagan, sr.
RB — Trey Reinhart, Smithson Valley, sr.; Aaron Green, San Antonio Madison, soph.; Brandon Armstrong, San Antonio Roosevelt, jr.
WR — Cody Matthews, Smithson Valley, sr.; Tyler Chambers, San Antonio MacArthur, sr.; Nate Askew, San Antonio Madison, jr.; Edward Richardson, San Antonio Roosevelt, sr.
TE — Jesse Castor, San Antonio Madison, sr.
C — Will McLane, Smithson Valley, sr.
L — Dillon Brown, Smithson Valley, sr.; Rudy Nerio, San Antonio Madison, sr.; Chad Rocheleau, San Antonio Reagan, jr.; Eric Salas, San Antonio Roosevelt, sr.
PK — Aaron Hayduk, New Braunfels, jr.
RS — Andrew Green, San Antonio Madison, sr.
Utility — Devin Haywood, San Antonio Roosevelt, jr.

defense:
L — Spencer Nealy, San Antonio Reagan, sr.; Reggie Pierce, San Antonio Lee, sr.; Paul Dorcin, San Antonio MacArthur, sr.
E — John Bordano, New Braunfels, jr.; Dezmond Williams, San Antonio Churchill, sr.
LB — Tom Wort, New Braunfels, sr.; Tanner Brown, New Braunfels, sr.; Kris Catlin, San Antonio Madison, jr.; Nick Berry, San Antonio Roosevelt, sr.; Donald Harvey, San Antonio Reagan, sr.
DB — Ryan Grametbaur, New Braunfels, sr.; Andrew Green, San Antonio Madison, sr.; LeQuince McCall, San Antonio Reagan, sr.; Kyle Davis, San Antonio Reagan, jr.; Ryan Wood, Smithson Valley, sr.; Gabe Baker, San Antonio MacArthur, jr.
P — Kyle Palmer, San Antonio Johnson, jr.

Second-team All-District

offense:
QB — Leo Gutierrez, San Antonio Madison, sr.
RB — A.T. Maxwell, San Antonio Churchill, jr.; Richard Jordan, San Antonio Lee, jr.
WR — Andrew Morehead, San Antonio Reagan, sr.; Chris Duckworth, New Braunfels, jr.; Anthony Tijerina, San Antonio Lee, sr.; Tyler Poland, San Antonio MacArthur, sr.
TE — Devin Baker, Smithson Valley, sr.
C — Juan Bernal, San Antonio Lee, sr.
L — Brady Brown, San Antonio Churchill, sr.; Greg Stewart, San Antonio Johnson, jr.; Jacob Laubach, Smithson Valley, sr.; Marcus Stager, New Braunfels, sr.; Justin Warren, San Antonio Roosevelt, jr.
PK — Daniel Magoon, San Antonio MacArthur, sr.
RS — Trey Reinhart, Smithson Valley, sr.
Utility — Noel Miller, San Antonio Lee, jr.; Troy Williams, San Antonio Madison, soph.; John Simmons, New Braunfels, jr.

defense:
L — Clayton Kresta, Smithson Valley, sr.; Keith Kaut, San Antonio Madison, jr.; Dominique Henderson, San Antonio Roosevelt, jr.
E — Tyler James, San Antonio Madison, sr.; Rusty Garza, San Antonio Roosevelt, sr.
LB — Justin Beck, Smithson Valley, sr.; Aaron Hayduk, New Braunfels, jr.; John Phillips, San Antonio Roosevelt, sr.; Chris Glascock, San Antonio Reagan, sr.
DB — Crosby Adams, San Antonio Roosevelt, jr.; Reuben Linton, San Antonio Lee, sr.; Tommie Saunders, San Antonio Madison, jr.; Zach Craig, Smithson Valley, jr.
P — Ryan Unruh, Smithson Valley, jr.

What are your thoughts?