Lone Star Gridiron

27-2A All-District Teams — 2008

27-2A All-District Teams -- 2008

District MVP:
Derek Tesch, Blanco, sr.

Offensive MVP:
Layton Dworaczyk, Blanco, jr.

Defensive MVP:
Henry Greathouse, Blanco, jr.

Newcomer of the Year:
Joseph Carlos, Comfort, fr.

First-team All-District

offense:
QB — Nic Walters, Randolph, sr.
RB — Anthony Vela, Blanco, sr.; Deron Terrell, Randolph, sr.; Cody Atwood, Johnson City, sr.
WR — Will Pace, Comfort, jr.; Scotty Richter, Comfort, sr.; Kyle McNally, Randolph, sr.; Glenn Harrod, Cole, sr.; Jake Whitten, Harper, soph.
TE — Travis McClinton, Blanco, soph.
L — Henry Greathouse, Blanco, jr.; Tyler Berryhill, Blanco, sr.; Chase Howells, Blanco, sr.; Cesar Ledesma, Randolph, sr.; Quinton Barfield, Randolph, sr.; Josh Werner, Comfort, jr.; Chris Boerner, Comfort, sr.; Justin Langford, Cole, jr.; Jeremy Fuentes, Cole, sr.; Mike Hernandez, Harper, sr.

defense:
T — Anthony Vela, Blanco, sr.; Cesar Ledesma, Randolph, sr.; Josh Werner, Comfort, jr.; Jeremy Fuentes, Cole, sr. E — Tyler Berryhill, Blanco, sr.; Quinton Barfield, Randolph, sr.; Dustin Inmon, Harper, jr.
LB — Adrian Young, Blanco, jr.; Lance Gottardy, Blanco, sr.; Chase Howells, Blanco, sr.; Josh Dodgen, Randolph, soph.; Derek Wright, Comfort, jr.; J. Frank Derby, Comfort, jr.; Desean Newsome, Cole, sr.; Gilberto Mujica, Harper, sr.; Blake Simpson, Johnson City, sr.
DB — Dal Dechert, Blanco, sr.; Kyle McNally, Randolph, sr.; Mark Hopkins, Randolph, sr.; Kahlob Bookout, Comfort, sr.; Glenn Harrod, Cole, sr.

Second-team All-District

offense:
QB — Reagan Randle, Harper, fr.
RB — Hunter Elrod, Blanco, jr.; Danny Atalig, Randolph, jr.; Reid Barker, Comfort, soph.; Gus Cunningham, Cole, sr.; Artie Schuster, Cole, soph.
WR — Austin Deshane, Blanco, sr.; Mark Hopkins, Randolph, sr.; Mikey Wright, Comfort, jr.; Jake Klemstein, Comfort, jr.
TE — Branden Mackin, Randolph, sr.; William Bullock, Johnson City, sr.
L — Lance Gottardy, Blanco, sr.; Shelby Moore, Blanco, sr.; Liam Murphy, Randolph, soph.; Patrick Murley, Randolph, jr.; Miguel Lozano, Comfort, jr.; Daniel Ruiz, Cole, jr.

defense:
T — Travis Lich, Comfort, jr.; Mike Hernandez, Harper, sr.
E — David Hostetler, Blanco, jr.; Travis McClinton, Blanco, soph.; Branden Mackin, Randolph, sr.; Daniel Rechinthin, Comfort, sr.; Zach Schell, Cole, jr.
LB — Kory Kuhl, Randolph, soph.; Danny Atalig, Randolph, jr.; Kyle Horton, Harper, jr.
DB — John James Pepper, Blanco, sr.; Nic Walters, Randolph, sr.; John Otto Castro, Comfort, jr.; Dane Wright, Comfort, soph.; Lemon Hodges, Cole, soph.; Kris McDonald, Johnson City, soph.
Special Teams — Anthony Ravella, Randolph, jr.

What are your thoughts?