Lone Star Gridiron

28-5A All-District Teams — 2008

28-5A All-District Teams -- 2008

Offensive MVP:
Jock Tilghman, San Antonio Clark, sr.

Defensive MVP:
Joseph Bonugli, San Antonio Warren, sr.

First-team All-District

offense:
QB — Daniel Horstman, San Antonio Warren, jr.; Hayden Greenbauer, San Antonio Clark, jr.
RB — Eddie Bailey Jr., San Antonio Jay, sr.; Jerreal Minor, San Antonio O’Connor, jr.; Christian Stringfellow, San Antonio Stevens, sr.; Noah Copeland, San Antonio San Antonio Brandeis, jr.
WR — Martel Moore, San Antonio Warren, sr.; Anthony Johnson, San Antonio Warren, sr.; Francis Hardy, Marshall, sr.; Mykkele Thompson, San Antonio Stevens, soph.
TE/Slot — Trey Anderson, San Antonio Taft, sr.; Adair Campbell, San Antonio Clark, sr.; Travaras Battle-Smith, San Antonio Jay, jr.; Tony Chapa, San Antonio Warren, sr.
C — Robert Chapman, San Antonio Clark, jr.
L — Brady Brown, San Antonio O’Connor, sr.; Mike Coles, San Antonio Stevens, sr.; William Liles, San Antonio Warren, sr.; Mitchell Sporven, San Antonio Taft, sr.; Cory Smith, San Antonio Clark, sr.; Allan Zhong, San Antonio Clark, sr.
PK — Allan Cain, San Antonio Stevens, sr.

defense:
L — Victor Castro, San Antonio Warren, sr.; Anthony Puente, Marshall, jr.; Calvin Howell, San Antonio Warren, sr.; Ethan Price, San Antonio Clark, jr.; Chris Garcia, San Antonio Jay, sr.; Matt McKenzie, San Antonio O’Connor, jr.; Travis Hackworth, San Antonio Stevens, sr.; Matt Posten, San Antonio Stevens, sr.
ILB — Russell Schaefer, Marshall, sr.; Daniel Medrano, San Antonio Jay, sr.; Ricardo Espinoza, San Antonio Warren, sr.; Mark Savere, San Antonio Warren, sr. OLB — Tyler Smith, San Antonio Warren, sr.; Jerrad White, San Antonio Clark, sr.; Justin Moncus, San Antonio O’Connor, sr.; Danny Hernandez, San Antonio Stevens, sr.
DB — Aaron Durke, San Antonio Clark, sr.; Travaras Battle-Smith, San Antonio Jay, jr.; Etauj Allen, San Antonio Stevens, sr.; Steven Kurfehs, San Antonio O’Connor, sr.; Robert Smith, San Antonio Stevens, sr.; Tarin Lee, San Antonio Warren, sr.; Kyle Lassiter, San Antonio Taft, sr.
P — Adair Campbell, San Antonio Clark, sr.

Second-team All-District

offense:
QB — Jarek Lancaster, San Antonio O’Connor, sr.; Geoffrey Miles, San Antonio Stevens, sr.
RB — Jerrad White, San Antonio Clark, sr.; Matt Owens, San Antonio Warren, sr.; Jon Tyson, San Antonio Stevens, jr.; Michael Simmons, San Antonio Holmes, sr.; Alex Pena, San Antonio Taft, sr.
WR — Joe Vasquez, San Antonio Clark, jr.; Nathan Sanchez, San Antonio Jay, sr.; Marco Cantu, San Antonio Taft, jr.; Johnny Glodich, San Antonio O’Connor, sr. TE/Slot — Jose Flores, San Antonio Jay, sr.; Daniel Benavides, San Antonio O’Connor, jr.; Alex Garcia, San Antonio Stevens, sr.; Chris Nicasio, San Antonio Brandeis, jr.; Daniel Medrano, San Antonio Jay, sr.
C — Michael Berger, San Antonio Warren, sr.
L — James Maddox, San Antonio Stevens, sr.; Jonathan Mertins, San Antonio Warren, sr.; Jacob Laguna, Marshall, soph.; Jesus Salazar, San Antonio Jay, sr.; Ryan Carrillo, San Antonio O’Connor, sr.; Anker Wiggins, San Antonio Clark, jr.
PK — Jordan Palacios, San Antonio Warren, jr.

defense:
L — Corey Weekes, San Antonio Warren, sr.; Greg Castro, San Antonio Clark, jr.; Bronson Gonzalez, San Antonio Warren, sr.; Neal Larson, San Antonio Clark, sr.
ILB — Marcos Cuevas, San Antonio Taft, sr.; Kevin Ozment, San Antonio Clark, sr.; Cody Rogers, San Antonio Brandeis, jr.; Jordan Davis, San Antonio Stevens, jr.; Gilbert Mata, San Antonio Clark, sr.
OLB — Michael Murphy, San Antonio O’Connor, sr.; Joey Cammer, San Antonio Clark, jr.; Juan Martinez, San Antonio Holmes, sr.
DB — Tyler Towles, San Antonio O’Connor, sr.; Ben Hargrove, San Antonio Stevens, sr.; Joseph Nichols, San Antonio Clark, sr.; Stephen Colbert, San Antonio Jay, jr.; Laquinn Christian, San Antonio Warren, jr.; Larry Smith, San Antonio Warren, jr.
P — Jose Flores, San Antonio Jay, sr.; Ben Tijerina, San Antonio O’Connor, sr.

What are your thoughts?