Lone Star Gridiron

Super Centex Victory Bowl

The first Super Centex all-star football game for Central Texas players will be played on June 13, 2009 at Baylor’s Floyd Casey Stadium. The new high school football all-star game is organized by the Heart of Texas Fellowship of Christian Athletes as a fundraising event.

Rosters were announced for 1st-ever for the Super Centex Victory Bowl and it includes 92 players. The players and cheerleaders chosen to participate in the game made up of schools from all over Central Texas. Around 85 schools across FCA’s 12-county region were allowed the chance to nominate players. The final rosters included players from six-man to Class 5A. For many of the players this will be the last time to strap on the helmet.

Rosters for the inaugural Super Centex Victory Bowl

BLUE TEAM
Head coach: Johnny Tusa, Waco High

Assistants: Jeff Cheatham, Salado; Sam Jones, Killeen; Mike Finnell, Valley Mills; Lee Wiginton, Mexia

No. Pos. Player School
1 S Terrence Gude Jr. Marlin
2 S Kenny Sifuentes Granger
3 QB Xavier Shaw Chilton
4 P Matt Dowdle Lorena
5 RB James Green Teague
6 CB Byron Mitchell Kerens
7 QB Blake Brimer Florence
8 WR Nathan Gandy Morgan
9 S Dalton Piske Fairfield
10 WR Torrence Allen Meridian
11 WR Demarcus Hicks University
12 DB Jordan Sebek Rogers
14 TE Brandon Faubion Lometa
15 WR Vincent Finley Jr. University
16 K Scott Newberry Midway
18 WR Deonte Epps Killeen
20 S David Hines Robinson
21 WR Jerry Johnson Connally
22 LB Bradley Hardcastle Meridian
25 DB Calvin Glover Corsicana
29 DT Keith Harris Corsicana
30 DE Keith Daniels Fairfield
32 DE Mickey Haigood Moody
35 DE Terrence Holloman Midway
42 RB Jordan Richardson Marlin
44 LB Chase Snodgrass Lorena
45 DT Arsenio Cole Corsicana
46 LB Ronald Bogan Killeen
48 LB Patrick Prince Salado
50 OT Quentin Evans Waco High
51 DT Colyn Jurek Robinson
54 OG Jacob Bishop Mexia
55 LB Kevin Garcia Bartlett
56 LB Richard Villarreal Goldthwaite
67 OG Derek Hayes Teague
70 C Clayton Prosser Valley Mills
71 OG Craig Watts Killeen
72 OG Paul Robinson Waco High
73 OL Frank Ward Lampasas
74 OT Chase Stuckey Salado
75 DT William Samford La Vega
76 OT William Christopher Rice
77 C Zach Northern Midway
78 OT Cameron Johnson Dawson
84 TE Tyler Coker Salado
86 DE Norris Alexander University
88 CB Nathan Jorgensen Bosqueville

RED TEAM
Head coach: Mark Bell, China Spring

Assistants: Darrell Selke, Texas Christian Academy; Grady Rowe, Troy; Mike Cadell, Axtell; Terry Crawford, Abbott

No. Pos. Player School
1 WR Garet Box Hamilton
2 WR Maurice Porter Shoemaker
3 QB Weston Popham Axtell
4 WR Darius Fennell Hillsboro
5 P Garrett Martin Hubbard
6 DB Larry Smith McGregor
7 S Phillip Tedder Copperas Cove
8 TE Joshua Kasten Copperas Cove
9 DB Chris Miller Copperas Cove
10 S Kyle Crawford Abbott
11 DB Dion Everett Shoemaker
12 WR Andrew Romero Avalon
14 QB Tommy Seigman Harker Heights
15 S Rashard Hardy Copperas Cove
18 WR Derrick Mays Jr. Shoemaker
19 S Clint Riddle Gatesville
20 LB Henry Sklar Hico
21 DB Sean Farmer Mart
22 LB Hector Rodriguez McGregor
23 RB Jeremy Conrad Troy
25 C Brett Gunn Temple
30 RB Derrick Vasta Troy
31 LB Andrew Johnston Crawford
32 WR Josh Beims Bynum
33 WR Matthew Zaidle Bruceville-Eddy
34 LB Harvey Lee Jr. McGregor
36 K Chris Winkler Temple
39 DE Nick Hall Harker Heights
44 LB Kyle Voss Belton
45 DT David Orange Troy
50 OG Andy Solis McGregor
53 DT Garfield Hawk Temple
55 DE Ryan Boutwell China Spring
56 LB Nick Carlisle Harker Heights
62 DE Ramon Allen Jr. Shoemaker
63 DE Nathan Adams West
64 DT Josh Schmidt Copperas Cove
66 OT Cody Gangloff Belton
67 OG Zion Fraysier Harker Heights
68 OG Jonathan Player Shoemaker
70 DT Evan Grimes Texas Christian
71 OT Jeff Burden Harker Heights
72 OT Ryan Lee Hamilton
73 OG Kiefer Price Copperas Cove
74 OT Taylor Trigg Bruceville-Eddy
78 C Daric Gorton China Spring

CHEERLEADERS
Blue Team

Emily Trainer, Academy; Lyndzey Person, Forence; Kaylen Green, Lorena; Lindsey Kirk, Mildred; Kristen Miller, La Vega; Chelsie Resendis, Salado; Kristie Oliver, Lorena; Brittany Shamblin, Fairfield; Ciera Pipes, Salado; Kortney Ballew, Fairfield

Red Team

Caitlyn McCurdy, Penelope; Shelby McCurdy, Penelope; Leah Taylor, Axtell; Jennifer Berberich, Hico; Abby Weatherby, Hubbard; Ashleigh Johnson, McGregor; Hillary McDonald, Whitney; Devin Watlington, Mart; Hailee Ingram, China Spring; Stephanie Luna, Axtell

What are your thoughts?