Lone Star Gridiron

LSG’s Championship Challenge!!

Have you ever wondered who was the best team over the last few years or even a decade? How would the champion from 10 years ago match up with the champion from last year?

Well, LSG has and will match these teams up against each other using their records, offensive and defensive stats. We will take the Champions and the Runners Ups since 1999 and have each team play each other team once in a round robin style tournament.

The team with the best record a the end will be named LSG's Team Of The Last 10 Years!!! We will crown champions in Class 1A-5A.

Be on the look out for the game results. We will try to put out at least one round of games per day.

Below are the teams : C--Champion R--RunnerUp

Class 1A
1A Bartlet (1999 C)
1A Aspermont (1999 R)
1A Stratford (2000 C)
1A Burkeville (2000 R )
1A Burkeville (2001 C)
1A Celeste (2001 R)
1A Petrolia (2002 C)
1A Celeste (2002 R)
1A Windthorst (2003 C)
1A Shiner (2003 R)
1A Shiner (2004 C)
1A Stratford (2004 R)
1A Stratford (2005 C)
1A Big Sandy (2005 R)
1A Alto (2006 DI C)
1A McCamey (2006 DI R)
1A Chilton (2006 DII C)
1A Windthorst (2006 DII R)
1A Munday (2007 DI C)
1A Bremond (2007 DI R)
1A Alto (2007 DII C)
1A Seymor (2007 DII R)
1A Canadian (2008 DI C)
1A Mart (2008 DI R)

Class 2A
2A Mart (1999 DI C)
2A Boyd (1999 DI R)
2A Celina (1999 DII C)
2A Elysian Fields (1999 DII R)
2A Sonora (2000 DI C)
2A Blanco (2000 DI R)
2A Celina (2000 DII C)
2A Mart (2000 DII R)
2A Blanco (2001 DI C)
2A Van Alstyne (2001 DI R)
2A Celina (2001 DII C)
2A Garrison (2001 DII R)
2A Corrigan-Camden (2002 DI C)
2A Bangs (2002 DI R)
2A Rosebud-Lott (2002 DII C)
2A Cisco (2002 DII R)
2A San Augustine (2003 DI C)
2A Tuscola Jim Ned (2003 DI R)
2A Garrison (2003 DII C)
2A Bangs (2003 DII R)
2A Boyd (2004 DI C)
2A Newton (2004 DI R)
2A Crawford (2004 DII C)
2A Troup (2004 DII R)
2A Newton (2005 DI C)
2A Argyle (2005 DI R)
2A Celina (2005 DII C)
2A Omaha Paul Pewitt (2005 DII R)
2A Tatum (2006 DI C)
2A Littlefield (2006 DI R)
2A Mart (2006 DII C)
2A Cisco (2006 DII R)
2A Farmersville (2007 DI C)
2A Tatum (2007 DI R)
2A Canadian (2007 DII C)
2A Elysian Fields (2007 DII R)
2A Muleshoe (2008 DI C)
2A Kirbyville (2008 DI R)
2A Daingerfield (2008 DII C)
2A Cisco (2008 DII R)

Class 3A
3A Liberty Eylau (1999 DI C)
3A Mathis (1999 DI R)
3A Commerce (1999 DII C)
3A Sealy (1999 DII R)
3A Gatesville (2000 DI C)
3A Abilene Wylie (2000 DI R)
3A La Grange (2000 DII C)
3A Forney (2000 DII R)
3A Everman (2001 DI C)
3A Sinton (2001 DI R)
3A Commerce (2001 DII C)
3A La Grange (2001 DII R)
3A Everman (2002 DI C)
3A Burnet (2002 DI R)
3A Bandera (2002 DII C)
3A Midland Greenwood (2002 DII R)
3A Gainesville (2003 DI C)
3A Burnet (2003 DI R)
3A Atlanta (2003 DII C)
3A Marlin (2003 DII R)
3A Abilene Wylie (2004 DI C)
3A Cuero (2004 DI R)
3A Gilmer (2004 DII C)
3A Jasper (2004 DII R)
3A Wimberley (2005 DI C)
3A Gainesville (2005 DI R)
3A Tatum (2005 DII C)
3A Hutto (2005 DII R)
3A Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (2006 DI C)
3A Waco Robinson (2006 DI R)
3A Liberty Hill (2006 DII C)
3A Celina (2006 DII R)
3A Liberty Hill (2007 DI C)
3A Gilmer (2007 DI R)
3A Celina (2007 DII C)
3A China Spring (2007 DII R)
3A Prosper (2008 DI C)
3A Waco La Vega (2008 DI R)
3A Carthage (2008 DII C)
3A Celina (2008 DII R)

Class 4A
4A Texas City (1999 DI C)
4A Hereford (1999 DI R)
4A Stephenville (1999 DII C)
4A Port Neches-Groves (1999 DII R)
4A Bay City (2000 DI C)
4A Denton Ryan (2000 DI R)
4A Ennis (2000 DII C)
4A West Orange-Stark (2000 DII R)
4A Denton Ryan (2001 DI C)
4A Smithson Valley (2001 DI R)
4A Ennis (2001 DII C)
4A Bay City (2001 DII R)
4A Texarkana Texas High (2002 DI C
4A New Braunfels (2002 DI R)
4A Denton Ryan (2002 DII C)
4A Brenham (2002 DII R)
4A North Crowley (2003 DI C)
4A Bay City (2003 DI R)
4A La Marque (2003 DII C)
4A Denton Ryan (2003 DII R)
4A Ennis (2004 DI C)
4A Marshall (2004 DI R
4A Kilgore (2004 DII C)
4A Dallas Lincoln (2004 DII R)
4A Dallas Highland Park (2005 DI C)
4A Marshall (2005 DI R)
4A Lewisville Hebron (2005 DII C)
4A Corpus Christi Calallen (2005 DII R)
4A San Antonio Alamo Heights (2006 DI C)
4A Copperas Cove (2006 DI R)
4A La Marque (2006 DII C)
4A Waco (2006 DII R)
4A Lamar Consolidated (2007 DI C)
4A Copperas Cove (2007 DI R)
4A Austin Lake Travis (2007 DII C)
4A Dallas Highland Park (2007 DII R)
4A Austin Lake Travis (2008 DI C)
4A Longview (2008 DI R)
4A Sulphur Springs (2008 DII C)
4A Dayton (2008 DII R)

Class 5A
5A Midland Lee (1999 DI C)
5A Aldine Eisenhower (1999 DI R)
5A Garland (1999 DII C)
5A Katy (1999 DII R)
5A Midland Lee (2000 DI C)
5A Austin Westlake (2000 DI R)
5A Katy (2000 DII C)
5A Tyler John Tyler (2000 DII R)
5A Mesquite (2001 DI C)
5A San Antonio Taft (2001 DI R)
5A Lufkin (2001 DII C)
5A Austin Westlake (2001 DII R)
5A Converse Judson (2002 DI C)
5A Midland (2002 DI R)
5A Southlake Carroll (2002 DII C)
5A Smithson Valley (2002 DII R)
5A Galena Park North Shore (2003 DI C)
5A The Woodlands (2003 DI R)
5A Katy (2003 DII C)
5A Southlake Carroll (2003 DII R)
5A Tyler Lee (2004 DI C)
5A Spring Westfield (2004 DI R)
5A Southlake Carroll (2004 DII C)
5A Smithson Valley (2004 DII R)
5A Euless Trinity (2005 DI C)
5A Converse Judson (2005 DI R)
5A Southlake Carroll (2005 DII C)
5A Katy (2005 DII R)
5A Southlake Carroll (2006 DI C)
5A Austin Westlake (2006 DI R)
5A Cedar Hill (2006 DII C)
5A Cypress Falls (2006 DII R)
5A Euless Trinity (2007 DI C)
5A Converse Judson (2007 DI R)
5A Katy (2007 DII C)
5A Pflugerville (2007 DII R)
5A Allen (2008 DI C)
5A Fort Bend Hightower (2008 DI R)
5A Katy (2008 DII C)
5A Wylie (2008 DII R)

What are your thoughts?