Lone Star Gridiron

The Countdown To College Station Division I

THE COUNTDOWN TO COLLEGE STATION

Here are the teams that have qualified for the Texas State 7-on-7 Championships to be held in College Station in July along with their trends and every year they have qualified.

DIVISION I

Abilene Won Abilene SQT (Only missed 2003 state tournament)

11th overall 6th consecutive appearance

1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Abilene Cooper Winner of Colleyville Heritage SQT

8th overall 2nd consecutive appearance

1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2009

Arlington Waco Midway SQT

2nd overall 2nd consecutive appearance

2008, 2009

Arlington Bowie Winner of Arlington Bowie SQT

4th overall 4th consecutive appearance

2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Arlington Lamar Waco Midway SQT

12th overall 12th consecutive appearance -- They have qualified every year!!!

1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Austin Anderson A&M Consolidated SQT

1st appearance

2009

Austin Lake Travis Winner of Round Rock Westwood SQT

7th overall 6th consecutive appearance

1999, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Bastrop Waco Midway SQT

1999, 2009

2nd overall appearance

Beaumont Westbrook Lufkin SQT

4th overall 3rd consecutive appearance

2005, 2007, 2008, 2009

Cedar Hill Mesquite SQT

1st appearance

2009

Cedar Park Runner Up at Round Rock Westwood SQT

3rd overall appearance

2004, 2007, 2009

Colleyville Heritage Runner Up at Colleyville Heritage SQT

12th overall 12th consecutive appearance -- They have qualified every year!!! 2006 Champion

1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Conroe Oak Ridge RunnerUp at The Woodlands SQT

3rd overall appearance

2001, 2003, 2009

Coppell Runner Up at Arlington Bowie SQT

4th overall 3rd consecutive appearance

1998, 2007, 2008, 2009

Copperas Cove Austin Lake Travis SQT

9th overall appearance (Disqualified for fighting in 2003)

1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, *2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009

Cypress Fairbanks Runner Up at Cy Falls SQT

10th overall 10th consecutive appearance

2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Denton Guyer Denton SQT

2nd overall 2nd consecutive appearance

2008, 2009

Desoto Denton SQT

1st appearance

2009

Edcouch-Elsa Mission Sharyland SQT

4th overall 2nd consecutive appearance

2004, 2006, 2008, 2009

El Paso Bel Air El Paso Hanks SQT

1st appearance

2009

El Paso Chapin El Paso Hanks SQT

1st appearance

2009

Fort Bend Bush Fort Bend Dulles SQT

1st appearance

2009

Fort Bend Dulles Runner Up at Rosenberg Terry SQT

1st appearance

2009

Fort Bend Elkins Runner Up at Manvel SQT

2nd overall 2nd consecutive appearance

2008, 2009

Garland Lakeview Centennial Wyle SQT

2nd overall appearance

2007, 2009

Houston Bellaire Runner Up at Texans Saturday SQT

3rd overall appearance

2005, 2006, 2009

Houston Chavez Winner of Texans Saturday SQT

2nd overall 2nd consecutive appearance

2008, 2009

Houston Lamar Winner Of Manvel SQT

5th overall appearance

2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009

Houston Stratford Katy Cinco Ranch SQT

7th overall 6th consecutive appearance (replaced Alief Hastings in 2008)

2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, ^2008, 2009

Jersey Village Winner of Cypress Creek SQT

1st appearance

2009

Katy Winner of Rosenberg Terry SQT

11th overall 8th consecutive appearance Only missed 2001 tournament

1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Katy Seven Lakes Katy Cinco Ranch SQT

3rd overall 3rd consecutive appearance

2007, 2008, 2009

Klein Winner of Texans Sunday SQT

8th overall 2nd consecutive appearance

1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2008, 2009

Klein Collins Lufkin SQT

2nd overall appearance

2004, 2009

Klein Forest Won The Woodlands SQT

5th overall 3rd consecutive appearance

1999, 2000, 2007, 2008, 2009

Langham Creek Winner Of Cy Falls SQT

5th overall 5th consecutive appearance

2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Lewisville Hebron Lewisville SQT

9th overall 9th consecutive appearance

2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Lufkin A&M Consolidated SQT

10th overall 10th consecutive appearance

2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Marble Falls Runner Up at Round Rock Westwood SQT

1st appearance

2009

Mission Mission Sharyland

2nd overall appearance

2002, 2009

New Braunfels Canyon San Antonio Alamo Height SQT

1st appearance

2009

North Richland Hills Birdville Wylie SQT

1st appearance

2009

Pearland Winner of Texas City SQT

4th overall 2nd consecutive appearance

2001, 2006, 2008, 2009

Pearland Dawson Runner Up at Texas City SQT

1st appearance

2009

Plano Mesquite SQT

7th overall 5th consecutive appearance

1998, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Plano East Southlake Carroll SQT

5th overall appearance

1999, 2001, 2006, 2007, 2009

Richardson Pearce Winner of Frisco Liberty SQT

1st appearance

2009

Richland Runner Up at Frisco Liberty SQT

6th overall 3rd consecutive appearance Defending Champion!! qualified for the state tournament due to Grapevine's withdrawal in 2007

2001, 2003, 2004, +2007, 2008, 2009

Round Rock Stony Point Austin Lake Travis SQT

4th overall 2nd consecutive appearance

2000, 2001, 2008, 2009

San Antonio Alamo Heights San Antonio Alamo Heights SQT

5th overall appearance

2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009

South Garland Runner Up at Arlington Bowie SQT

5th overall 3rd consecutive appearance

2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009

Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll SQT

10th overall appearance 1998 Champion

1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009

Spring Fort Bend Dulles SQT

4th overall 2nd consecutive appearance

1998, 2001, 2008, 2009

Stephenville Lewisville SQT

6th overall 5th consecutive appearance

1998, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Temple Abilene SQT (Placed 3rd but 2nd place Abilen Wylie will play Division II)

3rd overall 3rd consecutive appearance

2007, 2008, 2009

The Woodlands Runner Up at Cypress Creek SQT

10th overall 3rd consecutive appearance

1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009

Tomball Runner Up at Texans Sunday SQT

2nd overall 2nd consecutive appearance

2008, 2009

Tyler Lee Runner Up At Tyler Lee SQT

11th overall 11th consecutive appearance (only missed 1998 tournament...2004 Champion)

1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Whitehouse Won Tyler Lee SQT

2nd overall appearance

2002, 2009

What are your thoughts?