Lone Star Gridiron

The Countdown To College Station Division II

THE COUNTDOWN TO COLLEGE STATION

Here are the teams that have qualified for the Texas State 7-on-7 Championships to be held in College Station in July along with their trends and every year they have qualified.

DIVISION II

Abilene Wylie Tarleton State SQT (Also qualified Division I at Abilene SQT)

1st appearance

2009

Anahuac Runner Up at Anahuac SQT

1st appearance

2009

Bandera Bandera SQT (Played Division I in 2005 and 2006)

2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

5th overall 5th consecutive appearance

Brownwood Runner Up at Arlington Bowie SQT (Played Division I from 2000 through 2007) Qualified for both Division I and Division II in 2008 and elected to play Division II

10th overall 10th consecutive appearance

2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Burnet Bandera SQT (Played Division I in 2002, 2003 and 2006)

4th overall appearance

2002, 2003, 2006, 2009

Cameron Yoe Won Normangee SQT (Played Division I in 2002)

2nd overall appearance

2002, 2009

Carthage Diboll SQT (Played Division I in 2007)

3rd overall 3rd consecutive appearance

2007, 2008, 2009

Celina Winner of Arlington Bowie SQT (Played Division I in 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003 and 2005) Won the Division I State Championship in 2000. Won the Division II State Championship in 2007

8th overall 3rd consecutive appearance

1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009

NO HELMET PICTURE AVAILABLE

Edna Cuero SQT

1st appearance

2009

Gatesville Lorena SQT

2nd overall 2nd consecutive appearance

2008, 2009

Glen Rose Glen Rose SQT

3rd overall 3rd consecutive appearance

2007, 2008, 2009

Goldthwaite Tarleton State SQT

1st appearance

2009

Graham Midwestern SQT (Played Division I in 2006)

3rd overall appearance

2006, 2007, 2009

Hardin Winner of Anahuac SQT

3rd overall 3rd consecutive appearance

2007, 2008, 2009

Hardin-Jefferson Diboll SQT

1st appearance

2009

Hitchcock Navasota SQT

3rd overall 3rd consecutive appearance

2007, 2008, 2009

Lago Vista La Villa SQT

1st appearance

2009

Lovejoy Midwestern SQT

2nd overall 2nd consecutive appearance

2008, 2009

Marion Runner Up at Normangee SQT (Played Division I in 2000 & 2001)

4th overall 2nd consecutive appearance

2000, 2001, 2008, 2009

McGregor Gatesville SQT

1st appearance

2009

Melissa Runner Up Celina SQT

2007, 2008, 2009

3rd overall 3rd consecutive appearance

Navasota Navasota SQT

3rd overall 3rd consecutive appearance

2007, 2008, 2009

NO HELMET PICTURE AVAILABLE

Palacios Cuero SQT

2nd overall appearance

2007, 2009

Palestine Westwood Tyler Junior College SQT

1st appearance

2009

Pilot Point Won Celina SQT

2nd overall appearance

2007, 2009

Rice Consolidated La Villa SQT

2nd overall 2nd consecutive appearance

2008, 2009

Rockdale (Replaces China Spring after they dropped out)

3rd overall 3rd consecutive appearance

2007, 2008, 2009

Snyder Won Brownwood SQT

1st appearance

2009

West Glen Rose SQT

3rd overall 3rd consecutive appearance

2007, 2008, 2009

Whitney Runner Up at Brownwood SQT

1st appearance

2009

Wills Point Tyler Junior College SQT

1st appearance

2009

Wimberley Gatesville SQT

1st appearance

2009

What are your thoughts?