Lone Star Gridiron

Week 1 Scores (Thursday and Friday)

WEEK 1 SCORES:

5A SCORES:
The Woodlands 31, Katy 27
De Soto 45, Plano 13
John Tyler 27, Lufkin 18
Aldine 27, Deer Park 20
Los Fresnos 42, PSJA High 22
Klein Forest 60, Langham Creek 35
Odessa 45, Lubbock 13
Conroe Oak Ridge 49, Tomball 28
Spring DeKaney 28, Willis 0
Coppell 38, Dallas Jesuit 17
FM Marcus 35, Plano West 25
Amarillo 27, Lubbock 0
SA Reagan 35, SA Warren 3
FB Elkins 40, Lamar Consolidated 34
Midland Lee 31, Midland 28
Arlington Martin 35, South Grand Prairie 24
Baytown Lee 27, La Porte 14
GP North Shore 30, Aldine Eisenhower 14
Klein Collins 10, Cy Fair 0
Dallas Skyline 51, Dallas Kimball 2
Houston Memorial 35, Jersey Village 12
FB Clements 24, Pasadena Memorial 14
Beaumont Central 14, Beaumont Central 8
Richardson 30, The Colony 0
McKinney Boyd 30, Frisco Centennial 23
Kingwood 16, League City Cleak Creek 13
Spring Westfield 40, Cy Falls 21
Abilene vs. Plano East, ccd.
Permian vs. San Angelo Central (ppd.)
CC King 47, CC Moody 14
Cedar Park 28, Temple 14
Conroe 33, Aldine MacArthur 6
Copperas Cove 36, Waco 24
Dickinson 27, Pasadena Dobie 17
Flower Mound 62, Keller Fossil Ridge 31
Houston Clear Lake 40, Houston Strake Jesuit 23
Houston Milby 21, Houston Northbrook 20
Killeen Ellison 21, Austin Del Valle 7
Laredo United 34, CC Ray 15
Leander 25, Bryan 21
Lewisville Hebron 34, Mesquite 30
PA Memorial 42, Beaumont Ozen 17
Pearland 22, Fort Bend Kempner 21
SA Holmes 44, SA Highlands 27
SA Clark 14, SA Alamo Heights 13
SA Johnson 70, Laredo Cigarroa 0
SA MacArthur 23, SA Taft 7
SA South San 26, SA Lee 20
The Woodlands College Park 28, Huntsville 7
Alief Taylor 48, Houston Jones 0
Smithson Valley 28, Converse Judson 13
Southlake Carroll 40, Arlington 7
Mesquite Horn 36, Lake Highlands 14
Rich. Berkner 41, North Crowley 21
Haltom 15, L.D. Bell 14
Irving Nimitz 40, FW Paschal 7
Garland Lakeview 28, McKinney North 21
Wylie 42, Arlington Seguin 27
Cedar Hill 28, WF Rider 0
Richland 39, Irving 5
Austin High 34, Austin McCallum 13
Austin Bowie 35, Round Rock 27
Belton 36, RR McNeil 2
North Mesquite 23, North Garland 6
SA Brandeis 29, Fischer Canyon Lake 0
Las Cruces Mayfield NM 42, EP Montwood 10
EP Franklin 38, EP Riverside 14
EP Hanks 56, Gadsden, NM 0
Las Cruces High NM 55, EP Eastwood 6
EP Bel Air 24, EP Ysleta 14
EP El Dorado 34, EP Del Valle 0
McAllen Memorial 33, Edinburg Economedes 28
La Joya Palmview 29, Brownsville Porter 9
Arlington Lamar 41, Weatherford 21
Austin Akins vs. Austin LBJ, ccd.
Burleson 32, Justin Northwest 22
SA Madison 14, Kerrville Tivy 7
EP Americas 17, EP Chapin 16 (OT)
Duncanville vs. Garland (ccd.)
Carrollton Creekview vs. Grand Prairie (16-0; ppd. to Sept. 5)
Fort Bend Travis 36, Katy Morton Ranch 25
FB Dulles 21, Katy Seven Lakes 0
Garland Sachse 56, McKinney 20
Austin Anderson 35, Buda Hays 14
Garland Naaman Forest 21, Lewisville 14
Houston Bellaire 18, Houston Washington 13
Fort Bend Bush 33, Houston Spring Woods 6
RR Stony Point 42, Pflugerville Connally 3
Houston Chavez 37, Hous. Sharpstown 0
Amarillo Tascosa 28, Lubb. Monterey 14
Brownsville Hanna 50, La Joya 17
League City Clear Springs 35, Manvel 18
PSJA Memorial 59, Brownsville Lopez 34
New Braunfels 69, New Braunfels Canyon 2
McAllen 17, Edinburg 14
Keller 30, Midlothian 24

4A SCORES:
N. Richland Hills Birdville 63, Joshua 28
Nacogdoches 28, Center 27
Waco Midway 38, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 10
Jacksonville 28, Corsicana 17
Kilgore 20, Hallsville 14
Mansfield Legacy 14, Mansfield 7
Marshall 64, Huntington, La. 6
FW Dunbar 54, Dallas Molina 7
FW Trimble Tech 28, Dallas Conrad 23
Cleburne 35, FW South Hills 12
Crowley 48, FW Southwest 0
Abilene Cooper 38, FW Boswell 28
Aledo 48, Grapevine 10
Alice 35, Scotts Valley, Calif. 13
Mercedes 47, La Feria 14
Mission Veterans Memorial 20, McAllen Rowe 14
Springtown 35, WF Hirschi 14
San Elizario 41, Chaparral NM 0
Carlsbad NM 37, EP Andress 23
Canutillo 38, EP Austin 21
EP Bowie 27, Mountain View 17
EP Parkland 23, EP Irvin 7
EP Burges 16, Santa Teresa 0
Clint 21, EP Cathedral 20
Plainview 9, Randall 0
Wolfforth Frenship 41, Dumas 13
Lake Travis 41, Austin Westlake 21
San Marcos vs. Bastrop, ccd.
Friendswood 36, Dayton 33
Denton Ryan 64, Richardson Pearce 36
Ennis 36, Lancaster 32
Angleton 27, Brazoswood 7
Montgomery 39, Galena Park 7
SA Antonian 28, SA Burbank 0
Elgin 28, Austin Lanier 22
Port Neches-Groves 37, Crosby 7
Vidor 53, Houston St. Thomas 21
Beeville Jones 33, CC West Oso 14
Big Spring 27, Denison 21
El Campo 24, Houston Westside 15
Waco University 35, Dallas Carter 27
Highland Park 42, Frisco Liberty 14
Eagle Pass Winn 29, Crystal City 21
CC Calallen 17, Gregory-Portland 14
CC Flour Bluff 44, CC Miller 0
CC Tuloso-Midway 29, Laredo United South 18
Dallas Lincoln 46, Dallas Roosevelt 7
Everman 62, Wichita Falls 29
Cleburne 35, FW South Hills 12
Hereford 42, Canyon 28
Lake Dallas 34, Red Oak 32
Frisco Wakeland 35, Saginaw 25
Lumberton 35, Barbers Hill 29
Magnolia 35, New Caney 14
Mission 30, SA McCollum 7
Richmond Foster 30, Katy Mayde Creek 7
Rockport-Fulton 23, Aransas Pass 0
Houston Reagan 35, Houston Scarborough 0
Cibolo Steele 42, SA Stevens 27
Seguin 41, Georgetown 20
Texarkana Texas 33, Lake Hamilton, Ark. 13
Brenham 55, Houston Westbury 21
La Marque 26, Galveston Ball 0
Sherman 40, Rockwall-Heath 31
Forney 47, Seagoville 0
Mesquite Poteet 50, Frisco 14
Dallas Samuell 33, Dallas Smith 19
Kingwood Park 13, Magnolia West 10
Texas City 28, Alvin 24
Lockhart 28, Gonzales 20
Houston King 35, Conroe Caney Creek 19
Carrollton Newman Smith 41, Keller Central 21
Austin St. Michael's 49, Houston Austin 10
Denton Guyer 45, Stephenville 14
Santa Fe 20, Pasadena Rayburn 3
SA Brackenridge 21, SA Southside 0
Freeport Brazosport 28, Port Lavaca Calhoun 7
SA Holy Cross 42, SA Fox Tech 7
Pleasanton 36, SA Jefferson 19
Dripping Springs 24, Wimberley 0
Boerne Champion 14, SA East Central 12
Onate, NM 20, EP Socorro 6
El Paso 53, Fabens 32
FW Arlington Heights 21, Azle 3
Waxahachie 43, West Mesquite 14
The Colony vs. Richardson (ppd. to Sep 4.)
South Garland vs. Arlington Bowie (ccd.)
Clint Horizon 17, EP Jefferson 0
North Dallas 14, FW Carter-Riverside 7
SA Central Catholic 36, SA Harlandale 6
Killeen 38, Killeen Shoemaker 13
Houston Furr 18, Houston Davis 7
Houston Waltrip 21, Pasadena 0
Hutto 35, Austin Travis 0
Castroville Medina Valley 20, SA Sam Houston 6
Pearland Dawson 40, Baytown Goose Creek Memorial 26
Houston Worthing 13, Houston North Forest 6
FW Polytechnic 31, Dallas Jefferson 0
La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 35, Hidalgo Early College 28

3A SCORES:
Alvarado 34, Robinson 7
Carthage 14, Henderson 13
Gatesville 35, Cameron Yoe 27
Lubbock Estacado 41, Pampa 14
Fredericksburg 24, Uvalde 20
Columbus 51, Van Vleck 30
West Orange-Stark 28, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 14
Trinity Christian Academy 27, Celina 24
Palacios 19, El Maton Tidehaven 12
Glen Rose 28, Breckenridge 2
Kaufman 49, Tyler Chapel Hill 42
Mineola 37, Quitman 0
Pearsall 44, Marion 21
Poteet 34, Dilley 27
Raymondville 20, Kingsville King 14
Rockdale 7, Lampasas 6
Mount Vernon 19, Gladewater 8
Wills Point 34, Lindale 14
Palestine Westwood 47, Bullard 21 Paris 33, Longview Pine Tree 0
Cuero 47, Rio Hondo 7
Giddings 34, La Vernia 27
Dalhart 24, Guymon, Okla. 0
Iowa Park 40, Childress 7
Jasper 31, Kirbyville 22
La Grange 23, Yoakum 0
Devine 35, Comfort 17
Diboll 39, Silsbee 25
Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 26, Woodville 7
Orangefield 34, Buna 17
Bridge City 34, Kountze 11
Brownwood 24, Waco LaVega 7
Caldwell 69, Shepherd 22
FW Castleberry 29, Bowie 12
Carrizo Springs 24, Cotulla 20
Bandera 34, Lago Vista 28
Bellville 28, Livingston 13
Seminole 20, Sweetwater 14 (OT)
Kennedale 21, Dallas Madison 14
Prosper 27, Farmersville 0
Carrollton Ranchview 45, Dallas Pinkston 7
Pecos 23, Kermit 14
Midland Christian 41, Andrews 14
Taylor 46, Manor 28
Cleveland 25, Bryan Rudder 6
Abilene Wylie vs. Liberty Hill, ccd.
Borger 28, Amarillo Caprock 27
Gilmer 76, Emory Rains 12

2A SCORES:
Daingerfield 46, Omaha Paul Pewitt 0
Cisco 34, Whitesboro 13
Colorado City 20, Anson 9
Arp 54, San Augustine 6
Hebbronville 26, Falfurrias 6
Alvord 18, Petrolia 11
Holliday 29, Electra 6
Panhandle 36, White Deer 28
Tulia 62, New Deal 0
Victoria St. Joseph 41, Schulenburg 13
George West 26, Goliad 19
Harper 28, Brackett 13
Karnes City 50, Natalia 13
Navarro 49, SA Christian 19
Hemphill 31, Pineland West Sabine 24
Newton 32, East Chambers 7
Troup 20, Gladewater Sabine 19
Vanderbilt Industrial 20, Louise 9
Weimar 46, Boling 31
West Rusk 34, Tyler Gorman 0
Hemphill 31, West Sabine 24
Karnes City 50, Natalia 13
Lexington 21, Mart 14
Muleshoe 55, Portales, N.M. 14
Odem 35, Bishop 0
Amarillo San Jacinto 63, Amarillo Highland Park 14
Refugio 27, Hallettsville 13
Riviera Kaufer 21, Agua Dulce 0
Skidmore-Tynan 21, Mathis 18
Stockdale 25, Jourdanton 19
Taft 48, San Diego 21
Texhoma, Okla. 35, Gruver 14
Altair Rice Consolidated 61, Freer 0
Coahoma 34, Forsan 6
Corrigan-Camden 35, Crockett 33
Anahuac 41, Danbury 9
Houston Christian 21, East Bernard 14
Beaumont Kelly 42, Hitchcock 15
Banquete 60, Kingsville Academy 0
Blanco 33, Luling 26
Bushland 48, Perryton 21
Amarillo River Road 54, West Texas 0
Crawford 48, Florence 6
Alpine 6, McCamey 0 (ppd. to Saturday)
San Marcos Baptist 62, SA Brooks Academy 0

1A SCORES:
Alto 33, Garrison 26
Big Sandy 21, Alba-Golden 0
Somerville 33, Thrall 7
Bartlett 20, Iola 8
Sunray 35, Sanford-Fritch 12
Wheeler 27, Spearman 7
Plains 15, Farwell 13
Hale Center 36, Dimmitt 14
Boys Ranch 19, Arbor Academy 14
La Pryor 34, Charlotte 0
Normangee 36, Groveton 28
Center Point 48, SA St. Gerard 0
Flatonia 33, Muenster Sacred Heart 14
SA TMI 53, Medina 14
Timpson 30, Burkeville 0
Chester 22, Beaumont Legacy Christian 6
Burton 26, Hyde Park Baptist 16
Ben Bolt 63, Leakey 12
Benavides 26, Premont 12
Bruni 14, Woodsboro 12
Burton 26, Austin Hyde Park 16
Canadian 35, Abernathy 26
Center Point 48, SA St. Gerard 0
Falls City 28, Poth 12
Menard 55, Cross Plains 7
Munday 15, Haskell 12
Muenster 14, Nocona 13
Shiner 28, Wallis Brazos 13
Stratford 35, Sundown 19
Thorndale 28, Jarrell 9
Meridian 28, Hubbard 24
Quinlan Boles 33, Scurry-Rosser 14
Riesel 15, Wortham 6
Seagraves 41, Morton 7
Turpin, Okla. 35, Shamrock 0
Texico, N.M. 20, Springlake-Earth 14
Yorktown 21, Three Rivers 20
Clarendon 56, Vega 6
Olton 28, Nazareth 0
Dawson 40, Malakoff Cross Roads 8
Memphis 32, Claude 7
Windthorst 20, Lindsay 3
Hamlin 38, Quanah 18
Frost 34, Fruitvale 0
Hooker, Okla. 33, Booker 19
Seymour 33, Olton 27
Mission (sophomores) 48, Santa Maria 0

What are your thoughts?