Lone Star Gridiron

Playoff Teams Going Into Week #9

Here is a list of teams that have already qualifed for the playoffs going into week #9.

NOTE: This is not official....we only looked at head to head tie breakers and not 3 or more way ties.

1A (23)

4-1A #7 Wellington Skyrockets
4-1A #22 Wheeler Mustangs
6-1A #6 New Deal Lions
7-1A #27 Plains Cowboys
7-1A #38 Seagraves Eagles
11-1A #71 Hamlin Pied Pipers
12-1A #1 Albany Lions
12-1A #24 Bronte Longhorns
14-1A #2 Quinlan Boles Hornets
14-1A #44 Wolfe City Wolves
15-1A #51 Tolar Rattlers
15-1A #32 DeLeon Bearcats
19-1A #30 Tenaha Tigers
20-1A #4 Cayuga Wildcats
20-1A #9 Alto Yellow Jackets
21-1A #39 Dawson Bulldogs
21-1A #53 Italy Gladiators
23-1A #42 Evadale Rebels
23-1A #60 Colmesneil Bulldogs
27-1A #18 Shiner Comanches
29-1A #17 Mason Cowpunchers
29-1A #47 Junction Eagles
31-1A #57 Woodsboro Eagles

2A (29)

1-2A #6 Bushland Falcons
3-2A #32 Littlefield Wildcats
4-2A #34 Crane Golden Cranes
5-2A #13 Holliday Eagles
5-2A #43 Henrietta Bearcats
6-2A #8 Cisco Loboes
6-2A #91 Eastland Mavericks
7-2A #70 Colorado City Wolves
7-2A #86 Wall Hawks
8-2A #53 Comanche Indians
11-2A #25 Gunter Tigers
12-2A #19 Pattonville Prairiland Patriots (D II)
12-2A #30 Omaha Paul Pewitt Brahmas (D II)
12-2A #122 Hooks Hornets (D I)
14-2A #83 Corsicana Mildred Eagles
16-2A #24 McGregor Bulldogs
16-2A #31 Troy Trojans
18-2A #67 Harleton Wildcats
19-2A #3 Arp Tigers
22-2A #7 Newton Eagles
22-2A #18 Kirbyville Wildcats
23-2A #44 East Chambers Buccaneers
26-2A #9 Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders
26-2A #76 Hempstead Bobcats
27-2A #10 Blanco Panthers
28-2A #20 Karnes City Badgers
29-2A #78 Hitchcock Bulldogs
31-2A #15 George West Longhorns
31-2A #61 Three Rivers Bulldogs

3A (16)

3-3A #12 Monahans Loboes
10-3A #43 Van Alstyne Panthers
10-3A #51 Paris Wildcats
11-3A #16 Dallas Madison Trojans
14-3A #63 Eustace Bulldogs
14-3A #66 Wills Point Tigers
17-3A #2 Gilmer Buckeyes
21-3A #88 Silsbee Tigers
22-3A #15 Cleveland Indians
22-3A #54 Coldspring-Oakhurst Trojans
24-3A #25 Caldwell Hornets
26-3A #80 Brookshire Royal Falcons
28-3A #9 Cuero Gobblers
28-3A #61 Edna Cowboys
31-3A #19 Sinton Pirates
32-3A #20 Lyford Bulldogs

4A (56)

1-4A #34 El Paso Chapin Huskies
1-4A #56 El Paso Andress Eagles
2-4A #60 El Paso Riverside Rangers
4-4A #25 Abilene Cooper Cougars
5-4A #1 Denton Guyer Wildcats
5-4A #10 Lake Dallas Falcons
5-4A #13 Denton Ryan Raiders
6-4A #9 Aledo Bearcats
6-4A #11 North Richland Hills Birdville Hawks
8-4A #17 Stephenville Yellow Jackets
9-4A #4 Denison Yellow Jackets
9-4A #50 Sherman Bearcats
10-4A #6 Dallas Highland Park Scots
10-4A #23 Carrollton Newman Smith Trojans
10-4A #14 Rockwall-Heath Hawks
11-4A #12 Dallas Carter Cowboys
11-4A #79 Dallas South Oak Cliff Golden Bears
11-4A #118 Dallas Pinkston Vikings
12-4A #45 Dallas Lincoln Tigers
12-4A #83 Dallas Samuell Spartans
12-4A #112 Dallas Wilson Bobcats
13-4A #3 Longview Lobos
15-4A #35 West Mesquite Wranglers
15-4A #75 Red Oak Hawks
17-4A #84 Buda Hays Consolidated Rebels
17-4A #103 Del Valle Cardinals
18-4A #16 Brenham Cubs
19-4A #19 Dayton Broncos
19-4A #67 Crosby Cougars
19-4A #138 Goose Creek Memorial Patriots
20-4A #53 Port Neches-Groves Indians
20-4A #54 Beaumont Central Jaguars
21-4A #49 Houston Yates Lions
21-4A #61 Houston Sharpstown Apollos
22-4A #47 Houston Jones Falcons
22-4A #98 Houston Washington War Eagles
22-4A #136 Houston Wheatley Wildcats
23-4A #32 El Campo Ricebirds
23-4A #126 Richmond Foster Falcons
24-4A #5 Angleton Wildcats
25-4A #2 Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers
25-4A #48 Killeen Kangaroos
25-4A #59 Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks
26-4A #65 Austin McCallum Knights
26-4A #73 Austin LBJ Jaguars
26-4A #101 Austin Travis Rebels
27-4A #27 Cibolo Steele Knights
27-4A #29 Kerrville Tivy Antlers
27-4A #43 San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules
28-4A #46 San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles
29-4A #41 Medina Valley Panthers
29-4A #106 Uvalde Coyotes
30-4A #57 Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs
31-4A #36 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets
32-4A #52 Weslaco East Wildcats
32-4A #66 Mission Eagles

5A (55)

1-5A #20 El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds
1-5A #76 El Paso Franklin Cougars
2-5A #12 Odessa Broncos
3-5A #13 Abilene Eagles
3-5A #70 Richland Rebels
4-5A #15 Arlington Colts
5-5A #27 Euless Trinity Trojans
5-5A #38 Colleyville Heritage Panthers
5-5A #158 Grapevine Mustangs
6-5A #6 Southlake Carroll Dragons
7-5A #1 Cedar Hill Longhorns
7-5A #60 Irving Nimitz Vikings
8-5A #3 Allen Eagles
8-5A #75 Plano East Panthers
8-5A #96 Plano West Wolves
9-5A #4 Dallas Skyline Raiders
10-5A #10 Garland Owls
10-5A #148 North Garland Raiders
11-5A #7 DeSoto Eagles
11-5A #16 Tyler John Tyler Lions
11-5A #51 Tyler Lee Red Raiders
12-5A #48 A&M Consolidated Tigers
13-5A #45 Klein Collins Tigers
14-5A #9 The Woodlands Highlanders
14-5A #14 Lufkin Panthers
16-5A #18 Round Rock Stony Point Tigers
16-5A #40 Cedar Park Timberwolves
17-5A #5 Katy Tigers
17-5A #21 Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars
18-5A #90 Houston Stratford Spartans
18-5A #94 Houston Memorial Mustangs
18-5A #113 Alief Elsik Rams
19-5A #68 Houston Aldine Eisenhower Eagles
20-5A #32 Houston Chavez Lobos
20-5A #59 Houston Madison Marlins
20-5A #81 Houston Westside Wolves
21-5A #26 Galena Park North Shore Mustangs
21-5A #104 Beaumont West Brook Bruins
21-5A #176 Baytown Lee Ganders
22-5A #43 Deer Park Deer
25-5A #24 Austin Westlake Chaparrals
25-5A #112 Bastrop Bears
26-5A #11 San Antonio Madison Mavericks
26-5A #22 San Antonio Reagan Rattlers
27-5A #61 Converse Judson Rockets
28-5A #8 San Antonio Clark Cougars
28-5A #133 San Antonio Brandies Broncos
29-5A #33 San Antonio Southwest Dragons
29-5A #93 Del Rio Rams
30-5A #25 Mission Sharyland Rattlers
31-5A #23 Harlingen Cardinals
31-5A #56 PSJA North Raiders
32-5A #50 Los Fresnos Falcons
32-5A #119 Brownsville Hanna Golden Eagles
32-5A #141 Brownsville Pace Vikings

What are your thoughts?