Lone Star Gridiron

Week 7 — Milestones, Streaks and Games of the Week

Team Milestones:

#43 3A Tatum will try for their 400th all-time win vs. #128 3A Bullard
.
#29 4A Schertz Clemens will play in their 450th all-time game vs. #168 4A Seguin
.
#15 4A Corpus Christi Calallen will try for their 450th all-time win vs. #201 4A Laredo Johnson
.
#20 5A El Paso Coronado will play in their 500th all-time game vs. #35 5A El Paso Montwood
.
#22 3A Bellville will try for their 500th all-time win vs. #6 3A Giddings
.
#185 5A Baytown Lee will try for their 550th all-time win vs. #118 5A Beaumont West Brook
.
#9 1A Falls City will play in their 600th all-time game vs. #73 1A Yorktown
.
#30 1A Mart will try for their 650th all-time win vs. #11 1A Lovelady
.
#52 2A East Bernard will play in their 750th all-time game vs. #89 2A Hempstead
.
#76 3A Brownwood will play in their 1000th all-time game vs. #160 3A Breckenridge
.
#134 5A Temple will play in their 1050th all-time game vs. #197 5A Killeen Harker Heights

Coaching Milestones:

#96 3A Zapata Head Coach Mario A. Arce will try for his 50th win at Zapata vs. #46 3A Raymondville
.
#98 5A Houston Stratford Head Coach Elliot Allen will try for his 50th win at Houston Stratford vs. #245 Houston Northbrook

Rivals:

#85 4A Texas City Stingarees and #100 4A La Marque Cougars will play once again in their annual "Battle by the Bay"
.
#63 3A Midland Greenwood will play #56 3A Seminole for the 15th time since 1995. Greenwood holds an 8-6 series lead. 8-3 since 1999, 2-1 in playoffs

1A GAMES OF THE WEEK:
#3 Goldthwaite vs. #18 Chilton 25-1A
#5 Stratford vs. #7 Canadian 1-1A
#9 Falls City vs. #73 Yorktown
#11 Lovelady vs. #30 Mart
#15 Seymour vs. #39 Archer City
#20 Itasca vs. #42 Dawson
#21 Lindsay vs. #60 Era
#22 Ganado vs. #23 Shiner

2A GAMES OF THE WEEK:
#8 Altair Rice Consolidated vs. #39 Weimer
#9 Cisco vs. #28 Clyde 6-2A
#10 Blanco vs. #33 Harper
#11 Grandview vs. #35 Godley
#13 Alpine vs. #71 Sonora
#14 West Rusk vs. #27 Frankston
#16 Brady vs. #48 Comanche
#19 New Waverly vs. #31 Corrigan-Camden

3A GAMES OF THE WEEK:
#2 Gilmer vs. #53 Tyler Chapel Hill
#6 Giddings vs. #22 Bellville 25-3A
#7 Prosper vs. #13 Celina 9-3A
#8 Rockdale vs. #10 Navasota 24-3A
#14 Pittsburgh vs. #24 New Boston 16-3A
#23 La Grange vs. #41 Smithville 25-3A

4A GAMES OF THE WEEK:
#1 Denton Guyer vs. #10 Lake Dallas 5-4A
#2 Austin Lake Travis vs. #56 Pflugerville Hendrickson
#5 Everman vs. #33 Stephenville
#11 Richardson Pearce vs. #52 Rockwall
#13 Canutillo vs. #25 El Paso Del Valle

5A GAMES OF THE WEEK:
#2 Fort Bend Hightower vs. #89 Fort Bend Elkins
#4 Dallas Skyline vs. #58 Richardson Berkner
#6 Southlake Carroll vs. #52 Flower Mound Marcus
#9 DeSoto vs. #45 Tyler Lee 11-5A
#20 El Paso Coronado vs. #35 El Paso Montwood 1-5A
#23 San Antonio Reagan vs. #59 New Braunfels

Top 5 Scoring Teams

5A
1 Los Fresnos (5-1) 49.2 ppg
2 Harlingen (6-0) 48.7 ppg
3 Tyler John Tyler (6-0) 48.2 ppg
4 Abilene (6-0) 45.8 ppg
5 Dallas Skyline (6-0) 45.7 ppg

4A
1 Denton Ryan (5-1) 54.3 ppg
2 North Richland Hills Birdville (6-0) 51.7 ppg
3 Austin Lake Travis (7-0) 50.6 ppg
4 Richardson Pearce (4-2) 50.3 ppg
5 Dallas Carter (4-2) 48.0 ppg

3A
1 Gilmer (6-0) 56.2 ppg
2 Kennedale (6-0) 47.7 ppg
3 Mexia (5-1) 44.5 ppg
4 Sealy (6-0) 44.3 ppg
5 Monahans (6-0) 43.5 ppg

2A
1 Godley (6-0) 50.2 ppg
2 Arp (6-0) 48.8 ppg
3 Bushland (6-0) 47.8 ppg
4 Henrietta (6-0) 46.2 ppg
5 Leonard (5-1) 44.7 ppg

1A
1 Wellington (5-0) 58.6 ppg
2 Clarendon 4-1 51.6 ppg
3 Albany (6-0) 49.7 ppg
4 Quinlan Boles (5-0) 47.8 ppg
5 Lovelady (6-0) 44.7 ppg

Top 5 Defenses

5A
1 Round Rock Stony Point (6-0) 5.2 ppg
2 Fort Bend Hightower (6-0) 5.2 ppg
3 El Paso El Dorado (6-1) 6.3 ppg
4 San Antionio Clark (7-0) 7.9 ppg
5 Del Rio (5-1) 8.0 ppg

4A
1 Corpus Christi Calallen (6-0) 7.5 ppg
2 Dallas Lincoln (6-1) 7.9 ppg
3 Clint Horizon (5-1) 8.3 ppg
4 Weslaco East (6-0) 9.2 ppg
5 Dallas South Oak Cliff (5-1) 9.8 ppg

3A
1 Prosper (5-1) 6.5 ppg
2 Kennedale (6-0) 7.7 ppg
3 Rockdale (7-0) 8.0 ppg
4 Lyford (6-0) 8.2 ppg
5 La Grange (6-0) 10.0 ppg

2A
1 Aubrey (6-0) 2.3 ppg
2 Pattonville Prairiland (6-0) 5.7 ppg
3 Idalou (4-2) 6.2 ppg
4 West Rusk (5-0) 6.4 ppg
5 New Diana (4-1) 7.0 ppg

1A
1 New Deal (6-0) 3.0 ppg
2 Goldthwaite (6-0) 5.0 ppg
3 Evadale (6-0) 5.8 ppg
4 Wellington (5-0) 6.4 ppg
5 Falls City (6-0) 7.5 ppg

What are your thoughts?