Lone Star Gridiron

Week 9 — Milestones, Streaks and Games of the Week

Team Milestones:

#72 3A Midland Greenwood will try for their 200th all-time win vs #127 3A Lamesa
.
#116 4A Houston Kashmere will play in their 450th all-time game vs. #130 4A Houston Worthing
.
#9 1A Alto will try for their 500th all-time win vs. #4 1A Cayuga
.
#55 4A Marshall will try for their 550th all-time win vs. #8 4A Sulphur Springs
.
#126 5A Midland Lee will play in their 550th all-time game vs. #135 5A Amarillo
.
#65 1A Hawkins will play in their 700th all-time game vs. #74 1A Big Sandy

Coaching Milestones:

#97 4A Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Head Coach Lydell Wilson will try for his 50th win at Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated vs.#71 4A Rosenberg Terry
.
#60 3A Snyder Head Coach Chad Rogers will try for his 75th win at Synder vs. #168 3A Breckenridge
.
#24 4A Texarkana Texas High Head Coach Barry Norton will try for his 100th win at Texarkana Texas vs. #167 4A Hallsville
.
#6 4A Dallas Highland Park Head Coach Randy Allen will try for his 125th win at Dallas Highland Park vs. #14 4A Rockwall-Heath
.
#58 2A Idalou Head Coach Johnny Taylor will try for his 175th win at Idalou vs. #130 2A Abernathy
.
#67 2A Harleton Head Coach DENNIS ALEXANDER will go for tie for 4th place in all time wins (312) vs. #40 2A White Oak

Rivals:

#32 4A El Campo and #215 4A Bay City will play for the 89th consecutive year this week. This ranks this rivaly #1 in consecutive years played 89 years 1920-2008. The matachup is also #1 in all time games played against each other. The two schools have met 103 times, El Campo holds a slight 52-43-8 edge.

“Bonfire Battle” will pit #2 4A Austin Lake Travis vs #123 4A Dripping Springs Tigers

1A GAMES OF THE WEEK:
#4 Cayuga vs. #9 Alto
#5 Canadian vs. #20 Sunray
#6 New Deal vs. #35 Hale Center
#7 Wellington vs. #22 Wheeler
#13 La Pryor vs. #46 Brackettville Brackett
#17 Mason vs. #47 Junction
#21 Mount Enterprise vs. #30 Tenaha

2A GAMES OF THE WEEK:
#5 Pilot Point vs. #39 Callisburg
#13 Holliday vs. #43 Henrietta

3A GAMES OF THE WEEK:
#4 Sealy vs. #22 Bellville
#5 Abilene Wylie vs. #18 Graham
#8 Navasota vs. #47 Cameron Yoe
#13 Glen Rose vs. #29 China Spring
#19 Sinton vs. #44 Ingleside
#21 Texarkana Pleasant Grove vs. #28 New Boston

4A GAMES OF THE WEEK:
#6 Dallas Highland Park vs. #14 Rockwall-Heath
#25 Abilene Cooper vs. #31 Wolfforth Frenship

5A GAMES OF THE WEEK:
#9 The Woodlands vs. #14 Lufkin
#11 San Antonio Madison vs. #44 San Antonio Roosevelt
#19 Copperas Cove vs. #48 A&M Consolidated

What are your thoughts?