Lone Star Gridiron

2nd Round Playoffs Matchups & Locations

CLASS 1A -- DIVISION I

Region I
Canadian (9-1) vs. Wellington (11-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Kimbrough Stadium, Canyon

Olton (8-2) vs. Stanton (6-5)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Sundown

Region II
Seymour (9-1) vs. Haskell (7-4)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Clyde

Collinsville (6-5) vs. De Leon (7-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Newsom Stadium, Mansfield

Region III
Hawkins (6-4) vs. Joaquin (9-2)
7:30 p.m, Friday, Elysian Fields

Riesel (8-3) vs. Colmesneil (7-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Bullard

Region IV
Goldthwaite (11-0) vs. Shiner (9-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Elgin

Junction (7-4) vs. Yorktown (8-2)
6 p.m., Saturday, Comalander Stadium, San Antonio

CLASS 1A -- DIVISION II

Region I
Stratford (8-2) vs. Clarendon (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Pampa

Springlake-Earth (10-1) vs. Seagraves (10-1)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth

Sunray (8-2) vs. Wheeler (10-1)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

New Deal (11-0) vs. Iraan (9-2)
7 p.m., Friday, Seminole

Region II
Munday (8-2) vs. Bronte (10-1)
7:30 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Lindsay (10-1) vs. Tolar (8-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Birdville Fine Arts Complex, North Richland Hills

Petrolia (4-6) vs. Albany (11-0)
7:30 p.m., Thursday, Newton Field, Graham

Muenster (7-3) vs. Perrin-Whitt (5-4)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Springtown

Region III
Maud (7-3) vs. Tenaha (11-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Gladewater

Mart (7-4) vs. Evadale (10-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Bowers Stadium, SHSU, Huntsville

Simms Bowie (6-4) vs. Cayuga (9-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Spring Hill HS, Longview

Lovelady (11-0) vs. Hull-Daisetta (5-5)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Woodforest Bank Stadium, The Woodlands

Region IV
Chilton (7-2) vs. Louise (4-6)
2 p.m., Saturday, Elgin

Mason (9-2) vs. Falls City (11-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Boerne

Bartlett (8-2) vs. Ganado (6-4)
7 p.m., Saturday, Rutledge Stadium, Converse

La Pryor (10-0-1) vs. Bruni (9-1-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, South San Antonio

CLASS 2A -- DIVISION I

Region I
Amarill River Road (7-3) vs. Littlefield (10-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Bulldog Stadium, Plainview

Merkel (4-6) vs. Brady (11-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Region II
Pilot Point (11-0) vs. Gunter (11-0)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco's Memorial Stadium

Winnsboro (7-4) vs. Godley (11-0)
7 p.m., Friday, Midlothian.

Region III
Jefferson (6-5) vs. Arp (11-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Tatum

Kirbyville (8-2) vs. Anahuac (8-2)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Dayton

Region IV
Hempstead (7-4) vs. Comfort (6-5)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Vandergrift HS, Cedar Park

Hitchcock (5-6) vs. George West (11-0)
2 p.m. Saturday, El Campo

CLASS 2A -- DIVISION II

Region I
Bushland (11-0) vs. Post (8-3)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Henrietta (11-0) vs. Comanche (9-2)
2 p.m., Saturday, Mineral Wells

Friona (8-3) vs. Crane (10-1)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Cisco (11-0) vs. San Saba (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Early

Region II
Callisburg (9-2) vs. Melissa (9-2)
7:30 p.m. Saturday, Little Elm

Caddo Mills (9-2) vs. Grandview (9-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Longhorn Stadium, Cedar Hill

Aubrey (10-1) vs. Omaha Paul Pewitt (9-2)
7 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

Lone Oak (9-1) vs. McGregor (11-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Waxahachie

Region III
Daingerfield (10-1) vs. Garrison (9-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Whitehouse

Woodville (6-5) vs. East Chambers (7-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Huffman

Linden-Kildare (7-4) vs. West Rusk (8-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Gilmer

Newton (10-0) vs. Buna (6-5)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Lumberton

Region IV
Rogers (9-2) vs. Blanco (10-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, TBD, Round Rock

Vanderbilt Industrial (10-1) vs. Three Rivers (9-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Seguin

Altair Rice Consolidated (9-1) vs. Harper (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Shelton Stadium, Buda

Refugio (11-0) vs. Dilley (7-4)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Gustafson Stadium, San Antonio

CLASS 3A -- DIVISION I

Region I
Abilene Wylie (9-1) vs. Andrews (5-6)
7:30 p.m, Friday, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland

Burkburnett (7-3) vs. Burnet (8-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Mineral Wells

Region II
Prosper (10-1) vs. Alvarado (7-4)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Gopher-Warrior Bowl, Grand Prairie

Lucas Lovejoy (10-1) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (6-4)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Hallsville

Region III
Gilmer (11-0) vs. Waco La Vega (7-4)
2 p.m., Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Mesquite

Silsbee (7-4) vs. Navasota (8-2)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Region IV
Sealy (11-0) vs. Cuero (11-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Bobcat Stadium, San Marcos

Bandera (8-2) vs. Ingleside (10-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Floresville

CLASS 3A -- DIVISION II

Region I
Graham (10-1) vs. Monahans (11-0)
7 p.m., Friday, Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater

Bridgeport (6-4) vs. China Spring (9-2)
8 p.m. Friday, Burleson

Brownwood (8-3) vs. Seminole (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, San Angelo

Iowa Park (5-5) vs. Wimberley (7-4)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Gordon Wood Stadium, Brownwood

Region II
Argyle (11-0) vs. Lake Worth (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Thursday, Northwest ISD Stadium, Justin

Farmersville (8-3) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (7-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Mount Pleasant

Celina (6-4) vs. Kennedale (10-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Northwest ISD Stadium, Justin

Quinlan Ford (4-6) vs. Pittsburg (9-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Royse City

Region III
Center (8-3) vs. Lorena (8-3)
7:30 p.m. Saturday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium

Coldspring-Oakhurst (9-2) vs. Rockdale (8-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Moorhead Stadium, Conroe

Carthage (11-0) vs. Mexia (9-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Forney

Cleveland (10-1) vs. Caldwell (8-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Waller

Region IV
Brookshire Royal (7-4) vs. Yoakum (5-5)
7 p.m., Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Victoria

Pearsall (9-1) vs. Sinton (10-1)
8 p.m., Friday, Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

La Grange (8-2) vs. Edna (8-2)
7 p.m., Saturday, Ricebird Stadium, El Campo

Devine (7-3) @ Mathis (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Comalander Stadium, San Antonio

CLASS 4A -- DIVISION I

Region I
Wolfforth Frenship (7-4) vs. EP Chapin (8-2)
4 p.m., Saturday, Memorial Stadium, El Paso

Denton Ryan (10-1) vs. FW Arlington Heights (9-2)
6 p.m., Thursday, Cowboys Stadium, Arlington

EP Del Valle (9-2) vs. Abilene Cooper (8-3)
6:30 p.m., Saturday, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland

Denton Guyer (9-1) vs. Mansfield Legacy (8-3)
7 p.m., Thursday, Birdville Fine Arts Complex, North Richland Hills

Region II
Carrollton Smith (8-2) vs. Dallas Carter (9-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Irving Schools Stadium

Longview (10-1) vs. Waco Midway (9-2)
2 p.m., Saturday, Kincaide Stadium, Dallas

Highland Park (10-1) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-2)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

Texarkana Texas (6-3) vs. Waxahachie (11-0)
2 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

Region III
Montgomery (9-2) vs. Crosby (8-2)
2 p.m. Saturday, Spring

Houston Westbury (7-4) vs. Pearland Dawson (9-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Angleton

Huntsville (8-3) vs. Beaumont Central (7-4)
6 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Thorne Stadium

Houston Wheatley (7-3) vs. Friendswood (8-3)
7 p.m., Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV
Lake Travis (11-0) vs. CiboloSteele (9-2)
Noon, Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

SA Harlandale (9-2) vs. CC Flour Bluff (10-1)
7 p.m., Thursday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Killeen (9-2) vs. Alamo Heights (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Dripping Springs

Gregory-Portland (9-2) vs. Mission (10-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Alice

CLASS 4A -- DIVISION II

Region I
EP Irvin (6-5) vs. Big Spring (9-2)
3 p.m., Saturday, Pecos

Lake Dallas (10-1) vs. Everman (9-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Pennington Field, Bedford

EP Parkland (8-3) vs. Hereford (10-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Andrews

Aledo (10-1) vs. Stephenville (9-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Cowboys Stadium, Arlington

Region II
Denison (10-1) vs. Dallas Conrad (5-5)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Marshall (8-2) @ Corsicana (6-5)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Frisco Liberty (6-5) vs. Dallas Lincoln (10-1)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Sulphur Springs (7-3) vs. Waco University (7-4)
7 p.m., Friday, Tiger Stadium, Corsicana

Region III
Waller (5-6) vs. Dayton (9-2)
7 p.m. Saturday, Houston's George Stadium

Houston Yates (9-1) vs. El Campo (8-2)
7:30 p.m. Saturday, El Campo

Brenham (9-2) vs. Port Neches-Groves (10-0)
8:30 p.m., Friday, Thorne Stadium, Houston

Houston Jones (9-2) vs. Angelton (10-1)
1 p.m. Saturday, Angleton

Region IV
Pflugerville Hendrickson (6-4) vs. Kerrville Tivy (6-4)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Heroes Stadium, San Antonio

Medina Valley (10-1) vs. CC Calallen (10-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Memorial Stadium, Victoria

Austin McCallum (8-2) vs. Schertz Clemens (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Canyon HS, New Braunfels

Port Lavaca Calhoun (8-3) vs. Mercedes (8-3)
7 p.m., Saturday, Javelina Stadium, Texas A&M-Kingsville

CLASS 5A -- DIVISION I

Region I
Odessa Permian (8-3) vs. Arlington Martin (7-4)
1 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Euless Trinity (9-2) vs. Plano (5-6)
5 p.m. Saturday, Cowboys Stadium

Arlington (9-2) vs. Odessa (9-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

Coppell (10-1) vs. Plano East (7-3)
8 p.m., Saturday, Cowboys Stadium, Arlington

Region II
Dallas Skyline (11-0) vs. DeSoto (9-2)
6 p.m., Saturday, Ford Stadium, SMU

Spring Westfield (8-3) vs. Cypress Woods (9-2)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston's George Stadium

Garland (9-1) vs. Tyler Lee (5-5)
2 p.m., Saturday, Tiger Stadium, Corsicana

The Woodlands (11-0) vs. RR Stony Point (10-1)
6 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Region III
Katy Cinco Ranch (10-1) vs. Houston Lamar (9-1)
6 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (8-3) vs. FB Hightower (11-0)
1 p.m., Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Alief Taylor (8-3) @ Aldine (7-4)
7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Brazoswood (8-3) vs. Galena Park North Shore (8-3)
7 p.m., Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV
Austin Westlake (9-2) vs. Converse Judson (9-2)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse Judson

SA Southwest (10-0) vs. Harlingen (11-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Javelina Stadium, Texas A&M-Kingsville

Austin Bowie (8-3) @ SA Clark (9-2)
7:30 p..m, Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Del Rio (9-2) vs. Edinburg (6-5)
6 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Alamo Stadium

CLASS 5A -- DIVISION II

Region I
EP Coronado (11-0) vs. Abilene (10-0)
1 p.m., Saturday, Grande Communications Stadium

FM Marcus (7-3) vs. Cedar Hill (11-0)
2 p.m. Saturday, Cowboys Stadium

EP Montwood (8-3) vs. Arlington Bowie (9-2)
1 p.m., Saturday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

Southlake Carroll (9-1) vs. Allen (10-1)
8 p.m., Saturday, Cowboys Stadium, Arlington

Region II
Tyler John Tyler (10-1) @ Richardson Lake Highlands (9-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Klein Collins (11-0) vs. Leander (8-3)
7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated

South Garland (7-4) vs. Belton (10-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Klein (7-3) vs. Cypress Ridge (7-4)
7:30 p.m., Friday

Region III
Katy (10-1) vs. Humble Atascocita (10-1)
1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium

La Porte (7-3) vs. Dickinson (6-5)
2 p.m. Saturday, La Porte

Houston Memorial (8-3) vs. Kingwood (6-5)
1 p.m., Saturday, Delmar Stadium

Pasadena Memorial (8-2) vs. LC Clear Springs (9-2)
6 p.m. Saturday, Pearland

Region IV
New Braunfels (8-3) vs. CC Carroll (8-3)
8 p.m., Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

PSJA North (10-1) vs. Eagle Pass (6-4)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Pass

Pflugerville (7-4) vs. SA Brandeis (7-4)
4 p.m., Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Mission Sharyland (10-0) vs. Edinburg North (8-3)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Edinburg North

What are your thoughts?