Lone Star Gridiron

Class 4A Playoffs Predictions

4A Division I Playoffs

Region I
EP Chapin (8-2) vs. Canutillo (8-2), 8 p.m. Friday, EP Andress
Mike says: Canutillo by 2

Amarillo Palo Duro (4-6) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Wolfforth
Mike says: Wolfforth Frenship by 26

Denton Ryan (9-1) vs. Saginaw (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Justin Northwest HS
Mike says: Denton Ryan by 39

FW Arlington Heights (8-2) vs. Arlington Seguin (4-6), 7 30 Friday, Arlington's Maverick Stadium
Mike says: Fort Worth Arlington Heights by 15

EP Andress (7-3) vs. EP Del Valle (8-2), 8 p.m. Friday, EP's Conquest Stadium
Mike says: El Paso Del Valle by 9

Dumas (4-6) vs. Abilene Cooper (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field
Mike says: Abilene Cooper by 17

Denton Guyer (9-1) vs. Saginaw Boswell (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Southlake Carroll HS
Mike says: Denton Guyer by 9

FW Eastern Hills (4-6) vs. Mansfield Legacy (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Burleson
Mike says: Mansfield Legacy by 6

Region II
Sherman (8-2) vs. Carrollton Newman Smith (8-2), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Plano's Clark Stadium
Mike says: Carrollton Newman Smith by 9

Dallas Carter (8-2) vs. Dallas Samuell (6-3), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium
Mike says: Dallas Carter by 16

Longview (9-1) vs. Whitehouse (3-7), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Longview's Lobo Stadium
Mike says: Longview by 12

Red Oak (7-3) vs. Hewitt Midway (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium
Mike says: Waco Hewitt Midway by 14

McKinney (4-6) vs. Dallas Highland Park (9-1), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Murphy's Kimbrough Stadium
Mike says: Dallas Highland Park by 17

Dallas South Oak Cliff (8-2) vs. Dallas Wilson (6-4), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Forester Field
Mike says: Dallas South Oak Cliff by 8

Texarkana Texas (6-3) vs. Jacksonville (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Nacogdoches' Homer Bryce Stadium
Mike says: Texarkana Texas by 18

Forney (6-4) vs. Waxahachie (10-0), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian
Mike says: Waxahachie by 16

Region III
Del Valle (9-1) vs. Montgomery (8-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium
Mike says: Del Valle by 1

Crosby (8-2) vs. Nederland (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Shenendoah's Woodforest Bank Stadium
Mike says: Crosby by 6

Houston Westbury (6-4) vs. Houston Sterling (5-5), 5 30 p.m. Friday, Houston's Delmar Stadium
Mike says: Houston Westbury by 8

Richmond Foster (6-4) vs. Pearland Dawson (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Angleton
Mike says: Pearland Dawson by 11

Buda Hays (4-6) vs. Huntsville (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Georgetown
Mike says: Huntsville by 5

Baytown Goose Creek (7-3) vs. Beaumont Central (7-3), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Zaharias Stadium
Mike says: Beaumont Central by 9

Houston Waltrip (5-5) vs. Houston Wheatley (6-3), 8 30 p.m. Friday, Houston's Delmar Stadium
Mike says: Houston Wheatley by 6

Lamar Consolidated (4-5) vs. Friendswood (7-3), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Friendswood
Mike says: Friendswood by 15

Region IV
Lake Travis (10-0) vs. Austin Crockett (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lake Travis
Mike says: Austin Lake Travis by 26

Cibolo Steele (8-2) vs. SA Jefferson (6-4) , 7 30 p.m. Friday, Schertz
Mike says: Cibolo Steele by 15

SA Harlendale vs. CC Ray, 7 30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Memorial Stadium
Mike says: San Antonio Harlandale by 20

Flour Bluff (9-1) vs. Mission Veterans Memorial (6-4), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium
Mike says: Corpus Christi Flour Bluff by 21

Killeen (8-2) vs. Austin LBJ (5-3), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Dragon Stadium
Mike says: Killeen by 6

SA Brackenridge vs. SA Alamo Heights, 7 30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Orem Stadium
Mike says: San Antonio Brackenridge by 2

SA McCollum vs. Gregory-Portland, 7 30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's South San Stadium
Mike says: Gregory-Portland by 16

Alice (6-3) vs. Mission (9-1), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Mission's Tom Landry Stadium
Mike says: Alice by 2

4A Division II Playoffs

Region I
EP Austin (5-5) vs. EP Parkland (7-3), 8 p.m. Friday, EP's Matador Stadium
Mike says: El Paso Parkland by 15

Canyon (8-2) vs. Big Spring (8-2), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field
Mike says: Canyon by 2

Lake Dallas (9-1) vs. NRH Birdville (9-1), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw
Mike says: Lake Dallas by 3

FW Dunbar (7-3) vs. Everman (8-2), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field
Mike says: Everman by 6

EP Irvin (5-5) vs. EP Riverside (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, EP's Irvin-Memorial Rockets Stadium
Mike says: El Paso Riverside by 15

Pampa (2-8) vs. Hereford (9-1), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium
Mike says: Hereford by 28

Little Elm (4-6) vs. Aledo (9-1), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest HS
Mike says: Aledo by 33

FW Polytechnic (6-4) vs. Stephenville (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Burleson
Mike says: Stephenville by 28

Region II
Denison (9-1) vs. Richardson Pearce (6-4), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Frisco's Pizza Hut Park
Mike says: Denison by 5

Dallas Pinkston (5-5) vs. Dallas Conrad (4-5), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Loos Stadium
Mike says: Dallas Conrad by 3

Marshall (7-2) vs. Kilgore (5-5), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Kilgore
Mike says: Marshall by 15

West Mesquite (7-3) vs. Corsicana (5-5), 7 30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto
Mike says: West Mesquite by 18

Frisco Liberty (5-5) vs. Rockwall-Heath (7-3), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Wiley
Mike says: Rockwall-Heath by 21

Dallas Adamson (4-6) vs. Dallas Lincoln (9-1), 7 30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium
Mike says: Dallas Lincoln by 28

Sulphur Springs (7-3) vs. Lindale (6-4), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Van
Mike says: Sulphur Springs by 8

Terrell (8-2) vs. Waco University (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian
Mike says: Waco University by 1

Region III
Lockhart (5-5) vs. Waller (4-6), 7 30 p.m. Friday, El Campo
Mike says: Lockhart by 9

Dayton (7-2) vs. Vidor (7-3), 7 30 p.m. Saturday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium
Mike says: Dayton by 10

Houston Yates (9-1) vs. Houston Washington (4-5), 4 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Delmar Stadium
Mike says: Houston Yates by 11

El Campo (7-2) vs. Santa Fe (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, West Columbia
Mike says: El Campo by 14

Manor (2-8) vs. Brenham (8-2), 7 30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated
Mike says: Brenham by 34

Barbers Hill (5-5) vs. Port Neches-Groves (10-0), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Baytown's Stallworth Stadium
Mike says: Port Neches-Groves by 20

Sharpstown (6-4) vs. Houston Jones (8-2), noon Saturday, Houston's Delmar Stadium
Mike says: Houston Jones by 3

Rosenberg Terry (7-2) vs. Angleton (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Angleton
Mike says: Angleton by 11

Region IV
Pflugerville Hendrickson (5-4) vs. Austin Travis (6-4), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Leander
Mike says: Pflugerville Hendrickson by 7

Kerrville Tivy (5-4) vs. SA Kennedy (5-5), 7 30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Mata Stadium
Mike says: Kerrville Tivy by 24

Medina Valley (9-1) vs. Rockport-Fulton (6-4), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Rockport
Mike says: Medina Valley by 21

CC Calallen (9-1) vs. Weslaco East (8-2), 7 30 p.m. at Weslaco's Bobby Lackey Stadium
Mike says: Corpus Christi Calallen by 7

Lampasas (4-6) vs. Austin McCallum (7-2), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown ISD Athletic Complex
Mike says: Austin McCallum by 20

Schertz Clemens (6-3) vs. SA Edison (4-6), 7 30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Alamo Stadium
Mike says: Schertz Clemens by 18

Uvalde (7-2) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-3), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Floresville
Mike says: Port Lavaca Calhoun by 11

CC Tuloso-Midway (6-3) vs. Mercedes (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Corpus Christi's Warrior Stadium
Mike says: Mercedes by 6

What are your thoughts?