Lone Star Gridiron

Playoff Matchups and Sites — Round 3

CLASS 5A -- DIVISION I

Region I
Arlington Martin (8-4) @ Euless Trinity (10-2)
Noon, Friday, Pennington Field, Bedford

Arlington (10-2) vs. Coppell (11-1)
1 p.m., Saturday, Birdville ISD

Region II
Dallas Skyline (12-0) vs. Cypress Woods (10-2)
6 p.m. Saturday, Temple

Tyler Lee (5-5) vs. Round Rock Stony Point (11-1)
7:30 p.m., Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III
Katy Cinco Ranch (11-1) vs. Beaumont West Brook (9-3)
1 p.m., Saturday, Rice Stadium, Houston

Alief Taylor (9-3) vs. Brazoswood (9-3)
1 p.m., Friday, Tully Stadium, Houston

Region IV
Austin Westlake (10-2) vs. Harlingen (12-0)
4 p.m., Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio.

San Antonio Clark (12-0) vs. Del Rio (10-2)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamodome

CLASS 5A -- DIVISION II

Region I
Abilene (11-0) vs. Cedar Hill (12-0)
2 p.m. Friday, Aledo

Arlington Bowie (10-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (10-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, SMU Ford Stadium

Region II
Tyler John Tyler (11-1) vs. Klein Collins (12-0)
2 p.m., Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

South Garland (8-4) vs. Klein (8-3)
4 p.m., Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III
Katy (11-1) vs. La Porte (8-3)
1 p.m., Saturday, Tully Stadium, Houston

Houston Memorial (9-3) vs. Clear Springs (10-2)
6 p.m., Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV
New Braunfels (9-3) vs. PSJA North (11-1)
noon Friday, Alamodome

San Antonio Brandeis (8-4) vs. Edinburg North (9-3)
4 p.m., Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

CLASS 4A -- DIVISION I

Region I
El Paso Chapin (9-2) vs. Denton Ryan (11-1)
7:30 p.m., Saturday, Midland Grande Communications Stadium

Abilene Cooper (9-3) vs. Denton Guyer (10-1)
2 p.m., Saturday, Abilene Shotwell Stadium

Region II
Carrollton Newman Smith (9-2) vs. Longview (11-1)
2 p.m., Saturday, Corsicana Tiger Stadium

Dallas Highland Park (11-1) vs. Waxahachie (12-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Dallas Kincaide Stadium

Region III
Crosby (9-2) vs. Pearland Dawson (10-2)
2 p.m., Saturday, Deer Park

Beaumont Central (8-4) vs. Friendswood (9-3)
1 p.m. Saturday, Baytown's Stallworth Stadium

Region IV
Austin Lake Travis (12-0) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (11-1)
Noon, Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

San Antonio Alamo Heights (9-3) vs. Gregory-Portland (10-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Corpus Chrisit Calallen

CLASS 4A -- DIVISION II

Region I
Big Spring (10-2) vs. Everman (10-2)
3 p.m., Saturday, Mineral Wells

Hereford (11-1) vs. Aledo (11-1)
3 p.m., Saturday, Midland Grande Communications Stadium

Region II
Denison (11-1) vs. Marshall (9-2)
2 p.m., Saturday, Mesquite Hanby Stadium

Frisco Liberty (7-5) vs. Sulphur Springs (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Region III
Dayton (10-2) vs. El Campo (9-2)
7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Brenham (10-2) vs. Angelton (11-1)
1 or 2 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Region IV
Kerrville Tivy (7-4) vs. Medina Valley (11-1)
3 p.m., Friday, San Antonio Heroes Stadium

Austin McCallum (9-2) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-3)
8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

CLASS 3A -- DIVISION I

Region I
Abilene Wylie (10-1) vs. Burkburnett (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Saginaw

Region II
Prosper (11-1) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (11-1)
7:30 p.m., Saturday, Plano Clark Field

Region III
Gilmer (12-0) vs. Navasota (9-2)
2 p.m., Saturday, Lufkin

Region IV
Cuero (12-0) vs. Ingleside (11-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, San Antonio Heroes Stadium

CLASS 3A -- DIVISION II

Region I
Graham (11-1) vs. Bridgeport (7-4)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo

Brownwood (9-3) vs. Wimberley (8-4)
2 p.m., Friday, Copperas Cove

Region II
Argyle (12-0) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Royse City

Kennedale (11-1) vs. Pittsburg (10-1)
6 p.m., Friday, Mesquite Hanby Stadium

Region III
Lorena (9-3) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (10-2)
7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated

Carthage (12-0) vs. Caldwell (9-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Corsicana Tiger Stadium

Region IV
Brookshire Royal (7-5) vs. Sinton (11-1)
7 p.m. Saturday, Victoria

La Grange (9-2) vs. Devine (8-3)
TBD Friday, San Marcos Bobcat Stadium

CLASS 2A -- DIVISION I

Region I
Amarillo River Road (8-3) vs. Brady (12-0)
6 p.m., Friday, Odessa Ratliff Stadium

Region II
Pilot Point (12-0) vs. Godley (12-0)
2:30 p.m., Saturday, Saginaw HS

Region III
Arp (12-0) vs. Kirbyville (9-2)
6 p.m., Friday, Huntsville Bowers Stadium, SHSU

Region IV
Comfort (7-5) vs. George West (12-0)
TBA

CLASS 2A -- DIVISION II

Region I
Bushland (12-0) vs. Henrietta (12-0)
2 p.m., Saturday, Wichita Falls Memorial Stadium

Crane (11-1) vs. Cisco (12-0)
7 p.m., Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Region II
Callisburg (10-2) vs. Caddo Mills (10-2)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

Aubrey (11-1) vs. McGregor (12-0)
2 p.m. Friday, site TBD

Region III
Daingerfield (11-1) vs. East Chambers (8-2)
8 p.m., Saturday, Lufkin

Linden-Kildare (8-4) vs. Newton (11-0)
2 p.m., Friday, Carthage

Region IV
Blanco (11-1) vs. Vanderbilt Industrial (11-1)
6 p.m., Friday, San Antonio Alamo Stadium

Altair Rice Consolidated (10-1) vs. Refugio (12-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, El Campo

CLASS 1A -- DIVISION I

Region I
Canadian (10-1) vs. Olton (9-2)
2 p.m., Saturday, Amarillo Dick Bivins Stadium

Region II
Haskell (8-4) vs. Collinsville (7-5)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Springtown

Region III
Joaquin (10-2) vs. Riesel (9-3)
2 p.m., Friday, Van

Region IV
Goldthwaite (12-0) vs. Junction (8-4)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Marble Falls

CLASS 1A -- DIVISION II

Region I
Stratford (9-2) vs. Springlake-Earth (11-1)
2 p.m., Friday, Canyon Kimbrough Stadium

Sunray (9-2) vs. New Deal (12-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Canyon Kimbrough Stadium

Region II
Munday (9-2) vs. Lindsay (11-1)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls Memorial Stadium

Albany (12-0) vs. Muenster (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Mineral Wells

Region III
Tenaha (12-0) vs. Mart (8-4)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Van

Cayuga (10-1) vs. Lovelady (12-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Whitehouse

Region IV
Chilton (8-2) vs. Falls City (12-0)
7 p.m., Saturday, Bastrop

Ganado (7-4) vs. La Pryor (11-0-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Converse

What are your thoughts?