Lone Star Gridiron

Playoff Predictions — Round 3

CLASS 5A — DIVISION I

Region I
Arlington Martin (8-4) @ Euless Trinity (10-2)
Noon, Friday, Pennington Field, Bedford
Mike Says: Euless Trinity by 11
Computer Says: Euless Trinity by 14 (40-26) 80% chance of winning

Arlington (10-2) vs. Coppell (11-1)
1 p.m., Saturday, Birdville ISD
Mike Says: Arlington by 5
Computer Says: Coppell by 7 (33-26) 71% chance of winning

Region II
Dallas Skyline (12-0) vs. Cypress Woods (10-2)
6 p.m. Saturday, Temple
Mike Says: Dallas Skyline by 19
Computer Says: Dallas Skyline by 29 (49-20) 96% chance of winning

Tyler Lee (5-5) vs. Round Rock Stony Point (11-1)
7:30 p.m., Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium
Mike Says: Round Rock Stony Point by 15
Computer Says: Round Rock Stony Point by 28 (37-9) 98% chance of winning

Region III
Katy Cinco Ranch (11-1) vs. Beaumont West Brook (9-3)
1 p.m., Saturday, Rice Stadium, Houston
Mike Says: Katy Cinco Ranch by 9
Computer Says: Katy Cinco Ranch by 8 (27-19) 77% chance of winning

Alief Taylor (9-3) vs. Brazoswood (9-3)
1 p.m., Friday, Tully Stadium, Houston
Mike Says: Brazoswood by 1
Computer Says: Brazoswood by 1 (23-22) 58% chance of winning

Region IV
Austin Westlake (10-2) vs. Harlingen (12-0)
4 p.m., Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio.
Mike Says: Harlingen by 10
Computer Says: Harlingen by 19 (36-17) 91% chance of winning

San Antonio Clark (12-0) vs. Del Rio (10-2)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamodome
Mike Says: San Antonio Clark by 10
Computer Says: San Antonio Clark by 2 (17-15) 69% chance of winning

CLASS 5A — DIVISION II

Region I
Abilene (11-0) vs. Cedar Hill (12-0)
2 p.m. Friday, Aledo
Mike Says: Cedar Hill by 2
Computer Says: Abilene by 9 (42-33) 63% chance of winning

Arlington Bowie (10-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (10-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, SMU Ford Stadium
Mike Says: Southlake Carroll by 8
Computer Says: Southlake Carroll by 10 (42-32) 69% chance of winning

Region II
Tyler John Tyler (11-1) vs. Klein Collins (12-0)
2 p.m., Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium
Mike Says: Tyler John Tyler by 5
Computer Says: Tyler John Tyler by 3 (32-29) 53% chance of winning

South Garland (8-4) vs. Klein (8-3)
4 p.m., Friday, Waco ISD Stadium
Mike Says: Klein by 9
Computer Says: Klein by 8 (22-14) 78% chance of winning

Region III
Katy (11-1) vs. La Porte (8-3)
1 p.m., Saturday, Tully Stadium, Houston
Mike Says: Katy by 14
Computer Says: Katy by 5 (24-19) 66% chance of winning

Houston Memorial (9-3) vs. Clear Springs (10-2)
6 p.m., Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium
Mike Says: Clear Springs by 6
Computer Says: Clear Springs by 8 (23-15) 74% chance of winning

Region IV
New Braunfels (9-3) vs. PSJA North (11-1)
noon Friday, Alamodome
Mike Says: New Braunfels by 3
Computer Says: New Braunfels by 6 (31-25) 56% chance of winning

San Antonio Brandeis (8-4) vs. Edinburg North (9-3)
4 p.m., Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio
Mike Says: Edinburg North by 2
Computer Says: San Antonio Brandeis by 13 (33-20) 81% chance of winning

CLASS 4A — DIVISION I

Region I
El Paso Chapin (9-2) vs. Denton Ryan (11-1)
7:30 p.m., Saturday, Midland Grande Communications Stadium
Mike Says: Denton Ryan by 5
Computer Says: El Paso Chapin by 2 (34-32) 51% chance of winning

Abilene Cooper (9-3) vs. Denton Guyer (10-1)
2 p.m., Saturday, Abilene Shotwell Stadium
Mike Says: Denton Guyer by 5
Computer Says: Denton Guyer by 10 (49-39) 73% chance of winning

Region II
Carrollton Newman Smith (9-2) vs. Longview (11-1)
2 p.m., Saturday, Corsicana Tiger Stadium
Mike Says: Longview by 2
Computer Says: Longview by 1 (35-34) 54% chance of winning

Dallas Highland Park (11-1) vs. Waxahachie (12-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Dallas Kincaide Stadium
Mike Says: Dallas Highland Park by 5
Computer Says: Dallas Highland Park by 8 (46-38) 66% chance of winning

Region III
Crosby (9-2) vs. Pearland Dawson (10-2)
2 p.m., Saturday, Deer Park
Mike Says: Crosby by 3
Computer Says: Crosby by 1 (22-21) 57% chance of winning

Beaumont Central (8-4) vs. Friendswood (9-3)
1 p.m. Saturday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium
Mike Says: Friendswood by 10
Computer Says: Beaumont Central by 1 (24-23) 56% chance of winning

Region IV
Austin Lake Travis (12-0) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (11-1)
Noon, Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio
Mike Says: Austin Lake Travis by 8
Computer Says: Austin Lake Travis by 11 (37-26) 77% chance of winning

San Antonio Alamo Heights (9-3) vs. Gregory-Portland (10-2)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Corpus Chrisit Calallen
Mike Says: Gregory-Portland by 7
Computer Says: Gregory-Portland by 11 (28-17) 71% chance of winning

CLASS 4A — DIVISION II

Region I
Big Spring (10-2) vs. Everman (10-2)
3 p.m., Saturday, Mineral Wells
Mike Says: Everman by 7
Computer Says: Big Spring by 1 (34-33) 55% chance of winning

Hereford (11-1) vs. Aledo (11-1)
3 p.m., Saturday, Midland Grande Communications Stadium
Mike Says: Aledo by 12
Computer Says: Aledo by 10 (32-22) 77% chance of winning

Region II
Denison (11-1) vs. Marshall (9-2)
2 p.m., Saturday, Mesquite Hanby Stadium
Mike Says: Denison by 3
Computer Says: Denison by 2 (41-39) 54% chance of winning

Frisco Liberty (7-5) vs. Sulphur Springs (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium
Mike Says: Sulphur Springs by 13
Computer Says: Sulphur Springs by 4 (36-32) 55% chance of winning

Region III
Dayton (10-2) vs. El Campo (9-2)
7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Tully Stadium
Mike Says: Dayton by 4
Computer Says: Dayton by 2 (23-21) 55% chance of winning

Brenham (10-2) vs. Angelton (11-1)
1 or 2 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium
Mike Says: Angelton by 4
Computer Says: Brenham by 1 (25-24) 50% chance of winning

Region IV
Kerrville Tivy (7-4) vs. Medina Valley (11-1)
3 p.m., Friday, San Antonio Heroes Stadium
Mike Says: Kerrville Tivy by 1
Computer Says: Medina Valley by 11 (36-25) 80% chance of winning

Austin McCallum (9-2) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-3)
8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome
Mike Says: Austin McCallum by 1
Computer Says: Austin McCallum by 1 (32-31) 50% chance of winning

CLASS 3A — DIVISION I

Region I
Abilene Wylie (10-1) vs. Burkburnett (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Saginaw
Mike Says: Abilene Wylie by 10
Computer Says: Abilene Wylie by 16 (33-17) 87% chance of winning

Region II
Prosper (11-1) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (11-1)
7:30 p.m., Saturday, Plano Clark Field
Mike Says: Prosper by 6
Computer Says: Prosper by 7 (29-22) 67% chance of winning

Region III
Gilmer (12-0) vs. Navasota (9-2)
2 p.m., Saturday, Lufkin
Mike Says: Gilmer by 14
Computer Says: Gilmer by 25 (46-21) 90% chance of winning

Region IV
Cuero (12-0) vs. Ingleside (11-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, San Antonio Heroes Stadium
Mike Says: Cuero by 6
Computer Says: Cuero by 5 (38-33) 67% chance of winning

CLASS 3A — DIVISION II

Region I
Graham (11-1) vs. Bridgeport (7-4)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo
Mike Says: Graham by 9
Computer Says: Graham by 12 (33-21) 82% chance of winning

Brownwood (9-3) vs. Wimberley (8-4)
2 p.m., Friday, Copperas Cove
Mike Says: Wimberley by 1
Computer Says: Brownwood by 2 (24-22) 57% chance of winning

Region II
Argyle (12-0) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Royse City
Mike Says: Argyle by 7
Computer Says: Argyle by 10 (37-27) 76% chance of winning

Kennedale (11-1) vs. Pittsburg (10-1)
6 p.m., Friday, Mesquite Hanby Stadium
Mike Says: Pittsburg by 2
Computer Says: Kennedale by 5 (34-29) 55% chance of winning

Region III
Lorena (9-3) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (10-2)
7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated
Mike Says: Lorena by 4
Computer Says: Coldspring-Oakhurst by 11 (33-22) 77% chance of winning

Carthage (12-0) vs. Caldwell (9-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Corsicana Tiger Stadium
Mike Says: Carthage by 2
Computer Says: Carthage by 2 (27-25) 57% chance of winning

Region IV
Brookshire Royal (7-5) vs. Sinton (11-1)
7 p.m. Saturday, Victoria
Mike Says: Sinton by 10
Computer Says: Sinton by 11 (35-24) 82% chance of winning

La Grange (9-2) vs. Devine (8-3)
TBD Friday, San Marcos Bobcat Stadium
Mike Says: La Grange by 5
Computer Says: La Grange by 2 (25-23) 61% chance of winning

CLASS 2A — DIVISION I

Region I
Amarillo River Road (8-3) vs. Brady (12-0)
6 p.m., Friday, Odessa Ratliff Stadium
Mike Says: Brady by 7
Computer Says: Brady by 8 (36-28) 70% chance of winning

Region II
Pilot Point (12-0) vs. Godley (12-0)
2:30 p.m., Saturday, Saginaw HS
Mike Says: Pilot Point by 1
Computer Says: Godley by 16 (43-27) 77% chance of winning

Region III
Arp (12-0) vs. Kirbyville (9-2)
6 p.m., Friday, Huntsville Bowers Stadium, SHSU
Mike Says: Arp by 7
Computer Says: Arp by 13 (34-21) 75% chance of winning

Region IV
Comfort (7-5) vs. George West (12-0)
TBA
Mike Says: George West by 20
Computer Says: George West by 21 (39-18) 95% chance of winning

CLASS 2A — DIVISION II

Region I
Bushland (12-0) vs. Henrietta (12-0)
2 p.m., Saturday, Wichita Falls Memorial Stadium
Mike Says: Bushland by 14
Computer Says: Bushland by 24 (49-25) 88% chance of winning

Crane (11-1) vs. Cisco (12-0)
7 p.m., Friday, San Angelo Stadium
Mike Says: Cisco by 3
Computer Says: Cisco by 3 (32-29) 57% chance of winning

Region II
Callisburg (10-2) vs. Caddo Mills (10-2)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Complex
Mike Says: Caddo Mills by 5
Computer Says: Callisburg by 7 (33-26) 65% chance of winning

Aubrey (11-1) vs. McGregor (12-0)
2 p.m. Friday, site TBD
Mike Says: McGregor by 1
Computer Says: Aubrey by 14 (25-11) 76% chance of winning

Region III
Daingerfield (11-1) vs. East Chambers (8-2)
8 p.m., Saturday, Lufkin
Mike Says: Daingerfield by 13
Computer Says: Daingerfield by 19 (33-14) 88% chance of winning

Linden-Kildare (8-4) vs. Newton (11-0)
2 p.m., Friday, Carthage
Mike Says: Newton by 18
Computer Says: Newton by 18 (41-23) 87% chance of winning

Region IV
Blanco (11-1) vs. Vanderbilt Industrial (11-1)
6 p.m., Friday, San Antonio Alamo Stadium
Mike Says: Blanco by 4
Computer Says: Blanco by 7 (27-20) 63% chance of winning

Altair Rice Consolidated (10-1) vs. Refugio (12-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, El Campo
Mike Says: Refugio by 6
Computer Says: Refugio by 11 (25-14) 73% chance of winning

CLASS 1A — DIVISION I

Region I
Canadian (10-1) vs. Olton (9-2)
2 p.m., Saturday, Amarillo Dick Bivins Stadium
Mike Says: Canadian by 7
Computer Says: Canadian by 7 (36-29) 61% chance of winning

Region II
Haskell (8-4) vs. Collinsville (7-5)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Springtown
Mike Says: Collinsville by 4
Computer Says: Collinsville by 7 (27-20) 61% chance of winning

Region III
Joaquin (10-2) vs. Riesel (9-3)
2 p.m., Friday, Van
Mike Says: Joaquin by 12
Computer Says: Joaquin by 18 (33-15) 89% chance of winning

Region IV
Goldthwaite (12-0) vs. Junction (8-4)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Marble Falls
Mike Says: Goldthwaite by 8
Computer Says: Goldthwaite by 6 (29-23) 76% chance of winning

CLASS 1A — DIVISION II

Region I
Stratford (9-2) vs. Springlake-Earth (11-1)
2 p.m., Friday, Canyon Kimbrough Stadium
Mike Says: Stratford by 2
Computer Says: Springlake-Earth by 2 (20-18) 62% chance of winning

Sunray (9-2) vs. New Deal (12-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Canyon Kimbrough Stadium
Mike Says: New Deal by 11
Computer Says: New Deal by 18 (33-18) 87% chance of winning

Region II
Munday (9-2) vs. Lindsay (11-1)
7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls Memorial Stadium
Mike Says: Lindsay by 12
Computer Says: Lindsay by 18 (36-18) 83% chance of winning

Albany (12-0) vs. Muenster (8-3)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Mineral Wells
Mike Says: Albany by 15
Computer Says: Albany by 26 (36-10) 94% chance of winning

Region III
Tenaha (12-0) vs. Mart (8-4)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Van
Mike Says: Tenaha by 5
Computer Says: Tenaha by 10 (29-19) 85% chance of winning

Cayuga (10-1) vs. Lovelady (12-0)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Whitehouse
Mike Says: Cayuga by 1
Computer Says: Lovelady by 6 (38-32) 64% chance of winning

Region IV
Chilton (8-2) vs. Falls City (12-0)
7 p.m., Saturday, Bastrop
Mike Says: Falls City by 9
Computer Says: Falls City by 17 (36-19) 85% chance of winning

Ganado (7-4) vs. La Pryor (11-0-1)
7:30 p.m., Friday, Converse
Mike Says: La Pryor by 11
Computer Says: La Pryor by 17 (35-18) 93% chance of winning

What are your thoughts?