Lone Star Gridiron

1A All-State Team

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Traylon Shead, Cayuga
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ryan Alexander, Canadian

The 2009 AP 1A All-State Team
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
QUARTERBACK:
WESTIN WILLIAMS, Wellington, Sr. 116-of-166 passing, 2,234 yards, 26 TDs, 3 INTs; 1,027 rushing yards, 14 TDs

RUNNING BACKS:
TRAYLON SHEAD, Cayuga, Sr. -- 1,552 yards, 22 TDs; 3 receiving TDs
LANE SUTTON, Quinlan Boles, Jr. -- 1,549 yards, 27 TDs
COLTON WILSON, Sunray, Sr. -- 1,600 yards, 25 touchdowns

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
JAYDEN BAREFIELD, Yorktown, Soph. -- 54-1,164 receiving, 14 TDs
RYAN NIETO, Olton, Sr. -- 57-1,026 receiving, 11 TDs

OFFENSIVE LINE:
TAYLOR CHAPPELL, Canadian, Jr. -- 22 knockdowns, graded 93 percent, no sacks allowed; team averaged 435 ypg
BRYAN DEANDA, Stratford, Jr. -- Graded 92 percent, 15 pancakes
TREY REAGAN, Alto, Sr. -- 48 pancakes, 1 sack allowed, graded 95 percent
SPENCER SCOTT, New Deal, Jr. -- 3-year starter graded at 98 percent, 53 pancakes
BRADY ZUNKER, Falls City, Jr. -- 46 pancakes, graded 96 percent, no sacks allowed

KICKER:
ROSS JONES, Lindsay, Sr. -- 6-of-7 FGs, 33-of-33 PATs, 6 touchbacks

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
RYAN ALEXANDER, Canadian, Jr. -- 18 solos, 60 assists, 3 fumbles caused, 4 fumbles recovered, 12 sacks, 15 TFL
JONATHAN HARGRAVE, Albany, Jr. -- 21 solos, 33 assists, 18 TFL, 9 sacks, 7 QB pressures, 2 fumbles recovered, 2 fumbles caused
MAKIO HOUSTON, Alto, Sr. -- 87 tackles, 4.5 sacks, 10 QB pressures, 5 fumbles caused, 4 fumbles recovered
SEAN SHIPMAN, Wellington, Jr. -- 89 tackles (74 solo), 34 TFL, 15 sacks

LINEBACKERS:
ISAAC GARCIA, Ben Bolt, Sr. -- 138 tackles, 6 sacks, 6 fumbles caused, 4 fumbles recovered, 1 INT
KLINTON KEENER, Stratford, Sr. -- 115 tackles, 5 sacks, 2 INTs, 3 fumbles recovered
D'SHUN KINSEY, Mart, Jr. -- 122 tackles, 11 TFL, 2 fumbles caused, 3 fumbles recovered, 2 blocked kicks

BACKS:
STEPHEN BRYANT, New Deal, Sr. -- 78 tackles, 6 INTs, 4 pass breakups, 3 fumbles recovered
FRANKIE GALVAN, Ben Bolt, Fr. -- 7 INTs, 91 tackles
KILTON WADE, Alto, Jr. -- 9 INTs, 8 pass breakups, 60 tackles, 2 fumbles recovered
TA'COYUS WALKER, Grapeland, Sr. -- 8 INTs (1 TD), 58 tackles, 4 pass breakups, 2 fumbles caused

PUNTER:
WESTIN WILLIAMS, Wellington, Sr. -- 42.4-yard average (long of 62), 8 inside 20

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
QUARTERBACK:
Brandon Robinson, Canadian, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:
J.J. Baca, Van Horn, Sr.; Alex Shaw, Dawson, Jr.; Jonathon Williams, Goldthwaite, Jr.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
Reginald Davis, Tenaha, Soph.; Jason Luke, Muenster, Sr.

LINEMEN:
Blake Gawlik, Falls City, Jr.; Wade Montgomery, Albany, Sr.; Blake Ridge, Wortham, Sr.; Tac Stewart, Goldthwaite, Sr.; Nick Wiles, Seymour, Jr.

KICKER:
Roman Wilson, Petrolia, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
Aaron Hatton, Grapeland, Sr.; Chris Horton, Falls City, Sr.; Jeremy Lutkenhaus, Muenster, Sr.; Cagan Smith, Goldthwaite, Jr.

LINEBACKERS:
Colton Mitchell, Goldthwaite, Soph.; Layne Taylor, Wellington, Sr.; Bryce Tucker, Petrolia, Jr.

BACKS:
Trapper Kesinger, Cushing, Sr.; Will Kirchhoff, Falls City, Sr.; Jorge Porras, Wheeler, Jr.; Garrett Schwartz, Goldthwaite, Sr.

PUNTER:
Ryan Haverkamp, Lindsay, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
QUARTERBACKS: Malcome Kennedy, Cayuga; Lance McClain, Hubbard; Cobi Steadman, Tenaha; Kenyin Thompson, Munday; Levi Trubenbach, Muenster.

RUNNING BACKS: Ricky Cantu, La Villa; Frank Cornett, Lindsay; Bryce Cummings, Stratford; Larry Dennis, New Deal; Zach Floyd, Roby; Desmond Fox, Bovina; Michael Gaines, Wheeler; Elijah Hudson, Albany; Jake Jones, Wortham; Josh Labay, Ganado; Jeffry Rico, Joaquin; Tyler Rodriquez, Haskell; Eric Walker, Bartlett.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Jason Brothers, Albany; Mauricio Gonzalez, Ben Bolt; Reed Howard, Seymour; Victor Johnson, Tenaha; Ross Jones, Lindsay; Jesse Ramos, Stamford; Ta'Coyus Walker, Grapeland.

LINEMEN: Willie Balencia, Goldthwaite; Dustin Boedeker, Shiner; LaDarren Cooks, Tenaha; Taylor Duran, Quinlan Boles; Yahsh Hawkins, Albany; Jayton Henrich, Mason; Dominique Johnson, Mart; Jeremy McDaniel, Joaquin; Joaquin Mejia, Mason; Blanford Paul, Munday; Cullen Presley, Roscoe; Simon Rodriquez, Haskell; Dyllon Smith, Olton; Spencer Thornton, Wortham; David Wiggins, Somerville.

KICKERS: Matthew Schaeffer, Mart; Drew Stafford, Shiner; Justin Wilson, Alto.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
LINEMEN: LaDarren Cooks, Tenaha; Zach Floyd, Roby; Yahsh Hawkins, Albany; Ethan Langdale, Riesel; John Norman, Hamlin; Tyler Pettus, Quinlan Boles; Seth Pinkerton, Olton; Nowlin Rees, Falls City; Caden Smith, Roscoe; Ricky Soliz, Lovelady; Terrance Steadman, Tenaha; Spencer Thornton, Wortham; Robert Uballe, New Deal; Justin Wiese, Shiner.

LINEBACKERS: Michael Alvarado, Stamford; Robert Arend, Lindsay; Dillon Bayer, Muenster; John Cadena, Ben Bolt; Justin Gonzalez, Roscoe; Rhett Gresham, Alto; Frankie Guevara, Bovina; Cole Leflett, Joaquin; Nick Lyssy, Falls City; Jake Macon, D'Hanis; Garrett Mayo, New Deal; Dustin McLaughlin, Electra; D. Ray Morgan, Bremond; Tony Negrete, Somerville; Tanner Neinast, Olton; Kyler Urbanczyk, Munday; Travis Wolf, Windthorst.

BACKS: Reginald Davis, Tenaha; Billy Duncan, Cayuga; Ryan Haverkamp, Lindsay; Malcome Kennedy, Cayuga; Josh Labay, Ganado; Ryan Nieto, Olton; JaDerrick Norris, Joaquin; Dakota Rawls, Bronte; Kailob Wallace, Quinlan Boles; Bobby Wayne Workman, Olton.

PUNTERS: Telvin Darden, Overton; Ryan Nieto, Olton; Jeffry Rico, Joaquin

What are your thoughts?